Mativ Holdings Inc. (MATV) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±8% Move

$11.25 -0.97% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $11.21

Mativ Holdings Inc. (MATV) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 45/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $620.9M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MATV Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MATV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-01, Mativ Holdings Inc. (NYSE: MATV) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 45/100 at a spot price of $11.25 (-0.97% 1D, market cap $620.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 6/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, MATV ranks #196 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MATV compare to RYAM and MAGN in the Materials sector?
▼

Within the Materials sector (Paper), MATV carries a Roarable D (45/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 18.3%, and ROIC of -21.2%. By comparison, RYAM (Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 1.3%, cap $452.5M) and MAGN (Magnera Corporation) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.1%, cap $432.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SLVM leads on earnings multiple (9.7x) while SLVM leads on capital efficiency (20.5% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MATV?
▼

Per MATV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001000623), Mativ Holdings Inc. generated $1.99B in revenue (+0.3% YoY), -$337.4M in net income, and $93.8M in free cash flow against $2.05B in total assets and $1.02B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $11.21 (-0.36%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 9/20 (D) • 4.7% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (45/100 · D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-6.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510045
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- · Rk D
Cash (9)Whales (8)SEC (6)Macro (13)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-5.9% Base Target
$16 Bull$11 Base$8 Bear
📬 FREE MATV RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MATV)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (45/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MATV SCORES 45/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+13/20 pts (29% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 50% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 44.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+9/20 pts (20% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 4.7% FCF Margin ($93.8M FCF) & 18.3% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 14 pts from forensic ceiling

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
53
Grade C-$11.60-3.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
50
Grade C-$11.21+7.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
48
Grade D$12.06-6.7% Next Q
Current
45
Grade D$11.25-6.3% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C- (53) → D (45)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MATV Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While MATV currently carries a cautious 45/100 (D) rating due to SEC 10-K Forensic Risk (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($11.94) and Max Pain ($11.81) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $16.25.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MATV• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MATV Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~58 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±8% Swing Band

±$0.90 Expected Swing
$10.35 (-8%)Spot $11.25$12.15 (+8%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

MATV Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 45/100

Trailing EPS: $4.25 • YoY Revenue Growth: 0.3%

Model Bullish Setup (45/100)Model Risk Weight (55/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$1.99B-$337.4M$93.8M18.3%
FY 20242024-12-31$1.98B-$48.7M$39.8M18.4%
FY 20232023-12-31$2.03B-$309.5M$106.6M18.3%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MATV)

  • ✓Walkthrough of MATV's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MATV // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +21.23%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-10-30O $11.20H $11.46L $11.12C $11.25VOL 592.4K
RES: $12.23SUP: $10.97SMA50: $11.94SMA200: $10.28
$14.00$12.12$10.25$8.37$6.49RES $12.23SUP $10.97$11.252026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MATV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +0.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MATV today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MATV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MATV today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MATV)

Materials Rank #196 of 270 ⚔️ RYAM vs MATV Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (MATV vs. RYAM, MAGN, SLVM, CLW)

Industry: Paper (7 Tracked Issuers)

Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Mativ Holdings Inc. (MATV) ranks #196 by composite RQD confidence (45/100, grade D) and #164 by equity capitalization ($620.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SLVM leads on earnings valuation at 9.7x trailing P/E, while SLVM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 20.5% ROIC and — gross margin. SLVM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with MATV at 45/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MATV ACTIVE
Mativ Holdings Inc.
D 45/100 — 18.3% -21.2% -0.97% $620.9M Benchmark Subject
RYAM
Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.
D 47/100 — 8.1% 1.3% -0.74% $452.5M /ryam-vs-matv →
MAGN
Magnera Corporation
D 48/100 — 10.5% 0.1% +2.20% $432.5M /magn-vs-matv →
SLVM
Sylvamo Corporation
B 73/100 9.7x — 20.5% +1.32% $1.29B /slvm-vs-matv →
CLW
Clearwater Paper Corporation
D- 39/100 — 7.4% -2.9% -1.29% $209.5M /clw-vs-matv →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001000623

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Mativ Holdings Inc. (MATV) reported GAAP revenue of $1.99B (+0.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.98B , and -1.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$337.4M, operating cash flow of $133.8M, and free cash flow of $93.8M (+135.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, MATV closed FY2025 with $2.05B in total assets against $1.02B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.66, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $1.99B -$337.4M $133.8M $93.8M $2.05B $1.02B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $1.98B -$48.7M $94.8M $39.8M $2.45B $1.09B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $2.03B -$309.5M $106.6M $106.6M — —

3. MATV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MATV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-01, Mativ Holdings Inc. (NYSE: MATV) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 45/100 at a spot price of $11.25 (-0.97% 1D, market cap $620.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 6/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, MATV ranks #196 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MATV compare to RYAM and MAGN in the Materials sector?

Within the Materials sector (Paper), MATV carries a Roarable D (45/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 18.3%, and ROIC of -21.2%. By comparison, RYAM (Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 1.3%, cap $452.5M) and MAGN (Magnera Corporation) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.1%, cap $432.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SLVM leads on earnings multiple (9.7x) while SLVM leads on capital efficiency (20.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MATV?

Per MATV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001000623), Mativ Holdings Inc. generated $1.99B in revenue (+0.3% YoY), -$337.4M in net income, and $93.8M in free cash flow against $2.05B in total assets and $1.02B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MATV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MATV last traded at $11.25 (-0.97% on volume of 473,387 shares), positioning the stock -5.78% below its 50-day simple moving average ($11.94) and +9.44% above its 200-day simple moving average ($10.28). Across its 52-week range of $7.07 to $15.48, MATV sits at the 49.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 44.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.0% ($10.35 to $12.15).

MATV Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is MATV's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Mativ Holdings Inc. (MATV)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is MATV stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±8% event move for MATV, spanning a range between $10.35 and $12.15.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%