LSB Industries Inc. (LXU) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±9.8% Move

$11.12 +8.07% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $11.26

LSB Industries Inc. (LXU) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 68/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ • HOLD / WATCH Cap $800.6M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on LXU Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is LXU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-01, LSB Industries Inc. (NYSE: LXU) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $11.12 (+8.07% 1D, market cap $800.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, LXU ranks #23 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does LXU compare to KRO and FMC in the Materials sector?
▼

Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), LXU carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.5x, gross margin of 17.0%, and ROIC of 4.8%. By comparison, KRO (Kronos Worldwide Inc) holds a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.3%, cap $857.5M) and FMC (FMC Corporation) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -30.2%, cap $738.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, FTK leads on earnings multiple (30.5x) while FTK leads on capital efficiency (17.1% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LXU?
▼

Per LXU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000060714), LSB Industries Inc. generated $615.2M in revenue (+17.8% YoY), $24.6M in net income, and $18.1M in free cash flow against $1.17B in total assets and $440.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $11.26 (+1.26%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) • 2.9% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 68/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.8% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 56.9% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C+
025507510068
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C · Rk B
Cash (11)Whales (15)SEC (15)Macro (15)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+4.5% Base Target
$18 Bull$12 Base$9 Bear
📬 FREE LXU RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for LXU)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±9.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (68/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY LXU SCORES 68/100 (C+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+15/20 pts (22% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±9.8% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+15/20 pts (22% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality11/20 pts (-9 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 9.3% operating margin leave 9 pts on the table

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
60
Grade C$9.81+8.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
63
Grade C+$10.63-7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
65
Grade C+$9.89+12.4% Next Q
Current
68
Grade C+$11.12+1.8% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (60) → C+ (68)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the LXU Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 68/100 (C+) score, LXU faces multiple-compression risk if 32.5x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 15.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($10.55) or 200D SMA ($11.79) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($11.62) toward Bear Floor ($9.06).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $LXU• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “LXU Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~58 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±9.8% Swing Band

±$1.09 Expected Swing
$10.03 (-9.8%)Spot $11.12$12.21 (+9.8%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

LXU Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 68/100

Trailing EPS: $0.34 • YoY Revenue Growth: 17.8%

Model Bullish Setup (68/100)Model Risk Weight (32/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$615.2M$24.6M$18.1M17%
FY 20242024-12-31$522.4M-$19.4M-$5.7M9.1%
FY 20232023-12-31$593.7M$27.9M$137.5M17%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating LXU & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on LXU
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
LXU // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -25.37%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-10-30O $11.27H $11.76L $11.12C $11.12VOL 1.31M
RES: $11.63SUP: $9.35SMA50: $10.55SMA200: $11.79
$15.96$14.17$12.39$10.60$8.82RES $11.63SUP $9.35$11.122026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

LXU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
25.1%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +17.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LXU today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LXU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for LXU today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LXU)

Materials Rank #23 of 270 ⚔️ KRO vs LXU Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (LXU vs. KRO, FMC, FTK, GPRE)

Industry: Major Chemicals (67 Tracked Issuers)

Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, LSB Industries Inc. (LXU) ranks #23 by composite RQD confidence (68/100, grade C+) and #149 by equity capitalization ($800.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, FTK leads on earnings valuation at 30.5x trailing P/E, while FTK leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 17.1% ROIC and 25.2% gross margin. LXU currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 68/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
LXU ACTIVE
LSB Industries Inc.
C+ 68/100 32.5x 17.0% 4.8% +8.07% $800.6M Benchmark Subject
KRO
Kronos Worldwide Inc
E 34/100 — 11.5% -2.3% -3.25% $857.5M /kro-vs-lxu →
FMC
FMC Corporation
D 45/100 — 37.0% -30.2% +6.26% $738.9M /fmc-vs-lxu →
FTK
Flotek Industries Inc.
D+ 56/100 30.5x 25.2% 17.1% -1.53% $930.1M /ftk-vs-lxu →
GPRE
Green Plains Inc.
D 48/100 — 72.5% -5.6% -0.73% $954.7M /gpre-vs-lxu →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000060714

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), LSB Industries Inc. (LXU) reported GAAP revenue of $615.2M (+17.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $522.4M , and +3.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $24.6M, operating cash flow of $95.5M, and free cash flow of $18.1M (+415.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, LXU closed FY2025 with $1.17B in total assets against $440.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $615.2M $24.6M $95.5M $18.1M $1.17B $440.3M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $522.4M -$19.4M $86.6M -$5.7M $1.19B $476.2M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $593.7M $27.9M $137.5M $137.5M — —

3. LXU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is LXU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-01, LSB Industries Inc. (NYSE: LXU) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $11.12 (+8.07% 1D, market cap $800.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, LXU ranks #23 in composite RQD confidence.

How does LXU compare to KRO and FMC in the Materials sector?

Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), LXU carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.5x, gross margin of 17.0%, and ROIC of 4.8%. By comparison, KRO (Kronos Worldwide Inc) holds a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.3%, cap $857.5M) and FMC (FMC Corporation) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -30.2%, cap $738.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, FTK leads on earnings multiple (30.5x) while FTK leads on capital efficiency (17.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LXU?

Per LXU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000060714), LSB Industries Inc. generated $615.2M in revenue (+17.8% YoY), $24.6M in net income, and $18.1M in free cash flow against $1.17B in total assets and $440.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is LXU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

LXU last traded at $11.12 (+8.07% on volume of 1,603,210 shares), positioning the stock +5.40% above its 50-day simple moving average ($10.55) and -5.68% below its 200-day simple moving average ($11.79). Across its 52-week range of $8.12 to $17.22, LXU sits at the 33.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 66.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.8% ($10.03 to $12.21).

LXU Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is LXU's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, LSB Industries Inc. (LXU)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is LXU stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±9.8% event move for LXU, spanning a range between $10.03 and $12.21.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%