Indian shares rise on Iran war talks, Reliance earnings beat Reuters
Why LVLU Stock dropped -2.96% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings Inc. (LVLU) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 33/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is LVLU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: LVLU) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 33/100 at a spot price of $10.48 (-2.96% 1D, market cap $30.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, LVLU ranks #929 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does LVLU compare to GIFT and GROV in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Catalog/Specialty Distribution), LVLU carries a Roarable E (33/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 43.2%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, GIFT (Giftify Inc.) holds a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $26.4M) and GROV (Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $45.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, LITB leads on earnings multiple (6.7x) while LITB leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LVLU?
▼
Per LVLU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28, CIK 0001780201), Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings Inc. generated $282.3M in revenue (-10.6% YoY), -$13.7M in net income, and $1.0M in free cash flow against $89.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 0.20 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 22% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 47.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 16 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a LVLU Turnaround Squeeze
While LVLU currently carries a cautious 33/100 (E) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($11.96) and Max Pain ($11.00) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $33.94.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why LVLU Stock dropped -2.96% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings Inc. (LVLU) dropped -2.96% to $10.48, trading at 22% of its 52-week range ($4.37 – $32.32). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 22% of its 52-week range ($4.37 – $32.32) with RSI-14 at 47.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $10.48 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 43.2% gross margin and $1.0M annual free cash flow.
Russia's FSB says minor detained over park attack threat after US tip-off Reuters
Oil slips more than 1% as talks continue on ending Iran war Reuters
Nine people dead in Learjet crash in south Florida, officials say Reuters
Iran's IRGC Navy says two tankers 'exploded' after hitting mines in Hormuz Reuters
The market could use a few victories in the days ahead, which will be filled with more earnings, an election, and jobs data.
Haley Stevens had lost the Democratic nomination for Senate in Michigan to Abdul El-Sayed earlier this year.
Israeli strikes kill eight people in Gaza - medics say Reuters
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring LVLU)
- ✓Walkthrough of LVLU's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
LVLU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -10.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LVLU today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LVLU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LVLU)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (LVLU vs. GIFT, GROV, LITB, HOUR)
Industry: Catalog/Specialty Distribution (29 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings Inc. (LVLU) ranks #929 by composite RQD confidence (33/100, grade E) and #863 by equity capitalization ($30.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, LITB leads on earnings valuation at 6.7x trailing P/E, while LITB leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 65.0% gross margin. HOUR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with LVLU at 33/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LVLU
ACTIVE
Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | 43.2% | -35.0% | -2.96% | $30.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| GIFT Giftify Inc. | D- | 36/100 | — | 18.6% | -35.0% | +11.05% | $26.4M | /gift-vs-lvlu → |
| GROV Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc. (Class A) | E | 30/100 | — | 53.7% | -35.0% | 0.00% | $45.7M | /grov-vs-lvlu → |
| LITB LightInTheBox Holding Co. Ltd. each representing twelve | D | 51/100 | 6.7x | 65.0% | 85.0% | -2.61% | $55.2M | /litb-vs-lvlu → |
| HOUR Hour Loop Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 32.6x | 52.4% | 27.8% | +0.64% | $55.6M | /hour-vs-lvlu → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-28 • CIK 0001780201In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28), Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings Inc. (LVLU) reported GAAP revenue of $282.3M (-10.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $315.9M , and -20.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$13.7M, operating cash flow of $1.4M, and free cash flow of $1.0M (-20.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, LVLU closed FY2025 with $89.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-28 | $282.3M | -$13.7M | $1.4M | $1.0M | $89.4M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-29 | $315.9M | -$55.3M | $2.6M | $1.3M | $108.2M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $355.2M | -$19.3M | $15.4M | $15.4M | — | — |
3. LVLU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs LVLU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: LVLU) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 33/100 at a spot price of $10.48 (-2.96% 1D, market cap $30.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, LVLU ranks #929 in composite RQD confidence.
How does LVLU compare to GIFT and GROV in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Catalog/Specialty Distribution), LVLU carries a Roarable E (33/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 43.2%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, GIFT (Giftify Inc.) holds a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $26.4M) and GROV (Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $45.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, LITB leads on earnings multiple (6.7x) while LITB leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LVLU?
Per LVLU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28, CIK 0001780201), Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings Inc. generated $282.3M in revenue (-10.6% YoY), -$13.7M in net income, and $1.0M in free cash flow against $89.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is LVLU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
LVLU last traded at $10.48 (-2.96% on volume of 4,978 shares), positioning the stock -12.37% below its 50-day simple moving average ($11.96) and -16.96% below its 200-day simple moving average ($12.62). Across its 52-week range of $4.37 to $32.32, LVLU sits at the 21.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($9.17 to $11.79).
LVLU Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is LVLU stock moving today?
Why LVLU Stock dropped -2.96% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.