AbbVie (ABBV) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +2.14% and +0.20%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Why INVA Stock advanced +0.90% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Innoviva Inc. (INVA) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 75/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (75% profit margin, 15% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is INVA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Innoviva Inc. (NASDAQ: INVA) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $21.31 (+0.90% 1D, market cap $1.54B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 20/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, INVA ranks #45 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does INVA compare to ETON and GPCR in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), INVA carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 74.8%, and ROIC of 14.7%. By comparison, ETON (Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.9%, cap $1.53B) and GPCR (Structure Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -19.5%, cap $1.56B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PAHC leads on earnings multiple (32.7x) while INVA leads on capital efficiency (14.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for INVA?
▼
Per INVA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001080014), Innoviva Inc. generated $411.3M in revenue (+14.7% YoY), $0 in net income, and $195.8M in free cash flow against $1.64B in total assets and $257.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (75% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 47% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 53.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 47.6% FCF Margin ($195.8M FCF) & 74.8% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-8 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the INVA Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 75/100 (B) score, INVA faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 72.3% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($20.99) or 200D SMA ($21.89) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($22.94) toward Bear Floor ($17.47).
Why INVA Stock advanced +0.90% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Innoviva Inc. (INVA) advanced +0.90% to $21.31, trading at 47% of its 52-week range ($17.84 – $25.15). High-quality cash engine (75% profit margin, 15% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 47% of its 52-week range ($17.84 – $25.15) with RSI-14 at 53.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.7% around $21.31 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 74.8% gross margin and $195.8M annual free cash flow.
Lilly (LLY) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +39.03% and +10.37%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Innoviva (INVA) fits the Decent Value screen with low valuation, strong balance sheet, high margins, and attractive growth potential for value investors.
WALTHAM, Mass., October 19, 2026--Innoviva Specialty Therapeutics (IST), a subsidiary of Innoviva, Inc. (NASDAQ: INVA), announced today it will present data from four abstracts at IDWeek 2026, the annual meeting of the I
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (INVA Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
INVA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +14.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on INVA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for INVA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (INVA)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (INVA vs. ETON, GPCR, PAHC, TYRA)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Innoviva Inc. (INVA) ranks #45 by composite RQD confidence (75/100, grade B) and #302 by equity capitalization ($1.54B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PAHC leads on earnings valuation at 32.7x trailing P/E, while INVA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 14.7% ROIC and 74.8% gross margin. INVA currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 75/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INVA
ACTIVE
Innoviva Inc. | B | 75/100 | — | 74.8% | 14.7% | +0.90% | $1.54B | Benchmark Subject |
| ETON Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc. | C | 62/100 | — | 53.5% | -0.9% | +3.61% | $1.53B | /eton-vs-inva → |
| GPCR Structure Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 42/100 | — | — | -19.5% | +2.14% | $1.56B | /gpcr-vs-inva → |
| PAHC Phibro Animal Health Corporation (Class A) | C+ | 68/100 | 32.7x | 30.9% | 9.9% | +2.59% | $1.58B | /pahc-vs-inva → |
| TYRA Tyra Biosciences Inc. | D- | 41/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -1.24% | $1.48B | /tyra-vs-inva → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001080014In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Innoviva Inc. (INVA) reported GAAP revenue of $411.3M (+14.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $358.7M , and +32.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $196.9M, and free cash flow of $195.8M (+3.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, INVA closed FY2025 with $1.64B in total assets against $257.7M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $411.3M | $0 | $196.9M | $195.8M | $1.64B | $257.7M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $358.7M | $0 | $188.7M | $188.4M | $1.30B | $256.3M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $310.5M | $0 | $141.1M | $141.1M | — | — |
3. INVA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs INVA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Innoviva Inc. (NASDAQ: INVA) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $21.31 (+0.90% 1D, market cap $1.54B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 20/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, INVA ranks #45 in composite RQD confidence.
How does INVA compare to ETON and GPCR in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), INVA carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 74.8%, and ROIC of 14.7%. By comparison, ETON (Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.9%, cap $1.53B) and GPCR (Structure Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -19.5%, cap $1.56B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PAHC leads on earnings multiple (32.7x) while INVA leads on capital efficiency (14.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for INVA?
Per INVA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001080014), Innoviva Inc. generated $411.3M in revenue (+14.7% YoY), $0 in net income, and $195.8M in free cash flow against $1.64B in total assets and $257.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (75% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is INVA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
INVA last traded at $21.31 (+0.90% on volume of 626,944 shares), positioning the stock +1.52% above its 50-day simple moving average ($20.99) and -2.65% below its 200-day simple moving average ($21.89). Across its 52-week range of $17.84 to $25.15, INVA sits at the 47.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 53.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.7% ($20.31 to $22.31).
INVA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is INVA stock moving today?
Why INVA Stock advanced +0.90% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (75% profit margin, 15% return on capital) with steady institutional support.