Innoviva Inc. (INVA) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±4.7% Move

$21.31 +0.90% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $21.40

Innoviva Inc. (INVA) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 75/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (75% profit margin, 15% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B • BUY Cap $1.54B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on INVA Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is INVA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-01, Innoviva Inc. (NASDAQ: INVA) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $21.31 (+0.90% 1D, market cap $1.54B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 20/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, INVA ranks #45 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does INVA compare to ETON and GPCR in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), INVA carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 74.8%, and ROIC of 14.7%. By comparison, ETON (Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.9%, cap $1.53B) and GPCR (Structure Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -19.5%, cap $1.56B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PAHC leads on earnings multiple (32.7x) while INVA leads on capital efficiency (14.7% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for INVA?
▼

Per INVA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001080014), Innoviva Inc. generated $411.3M in revenue (+14.7% YoY), $0 in net income, and $195.8M in free cash flow against $1.64B in total assets and $257.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (75% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $21.40 (+0.40%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 15/20 (B) • 47.6% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 75/100 (B) historically ranked in the Top 12% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 69.7% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B
025507510075
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B- · Rk A-
Cash (15)Whales (12)SEC (13)Macro (20)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+7.6% Base Target
$27 Bull$23 Base$17 Bear
📬 FREE INVA RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for INVA)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±4.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (75/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY INVA SCORES 75/100 (B) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+20/20 pts (27% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 47% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 53.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+15/20 pts (20% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 47.6% FCF Margin ($195.8M FCF) & 74.8% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning12/20 pts (-8 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-8 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
67
Grade B-$21.21-2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
70
Grade B$20.78-0.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
72
Grade B$20.66+3.1% Next Q
Current
75
Grade B$21.31+7.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B- (67) → B (75)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the INVA Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 75/100 (B) score, INVA faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 72.3% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($20.99) or 200D SMA ($21.89) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($22.94) toward Bear Floor ($17.47).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $INVA• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “INVA Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~58 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±4.7% Swing Band

±$1.00 Expected Swing
$20.31 (-4.7%)Spot $21.31$22.31 (+4.7%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

INVA Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 75/100

Trailing EPS: $4.25 • YoY Revenue Growth: 14.7%

Model Bullish Setup (75/100)Model Risk Weight (25/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$411.3M$0$195.8M74.8%
FY 20242024-12-31$358.7M$0$188.4M82.6%
FY 20232023-12-31$310.5M$0$141.1M74.8%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating INVA & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on INVA
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
INVA // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -7.31%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-10-30O $21.48H $21.65L $21.13C $21.31VOL 623.3K
RES: $21.78SUP: $20.26SMA50: $20.99SMA200: $21.89
$24.45$23.30$22.15$20.99$19.84RES $21.78SUP $20.26$21.312026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

INVA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
-2.2%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +14.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on INVA today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for INVA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for INVA today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (INVA)

Health Care Rank #45 of 1016 ⚔️ ETON vs INVA Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (INVA vs. ETON, GPCR, PAHC, TYRA)

Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Innoviva Inc. (INVA) ranks #45 by composite RQD confidence (75/100, grade B) and #302 by equity capitalization ($1.54B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PAHC leads on earnings valuation at 32.7x trailing P/E, while INVA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 14.7% ROIC and 74.8% gross margin. INVA currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 75/100 (B).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
INVA ACTIVE
Innoviva Inc.
B 75/100 — 74.8% 14.7% +0.90% $1.54B Benchmark Subject
ETON
Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc.
C 62/100 — 53.5% -0.9% +3.61% $1.53B /eton-vs-inva →
GPCR
Structure Therapeutics Inc.
D- 42/100 — — -19.5% +2.14% $1.56B /gpcr-vs-inva →
PAHC
Phibro Animal Health Corporation (Class A)
C+ 68/100 32.7x 30.9% 9.9% +2.59% $1.58B /pahc-vs-inva →
TYRA
Tyra Biosciences Inc.
D- 41/100 — — -35.0% -1.24% $1.48B /tyra-vs-inva →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001080014

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Innoviva Inc. (INVA) reported GAAP revenue of $411.3M (+14.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $358.7M , and +32.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $196.9M, and free cash flow of $195.8M (+3.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, INVA closed FY2025 with $1.64B in total assets against $257.7M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $411.3M $0 $196.9M $195.8M $1.64B $257.7M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $358.7M $0 $188.7M $188.4M $1.30B $256.3M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $310.5M $0 $141.1M $141.1M — —

3. INVA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is INVA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-01, Innoviva Inc. (NASDAQ: INVA) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $21.31 (+0.90% 1D, market cap $1.54B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 20/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, INVA ranks #45 in composite RQD confidence.

How does INVA compare to ETON and GPCR in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), INVA carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 74.8%, and ROIC of 14.7%. By comparison, ETON (Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.9%, cap $1.53B) and GPCR (Structure Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -19.5%, cap $1.56B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PAHC leads on earnings multiple (32.7x) while INVA leads on capital efficiency (14.7% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for INVA?

Per INVA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001080014), Innoviva Inc. generated $411.3M in revenue (+14.7% YoY), $0 in net income, and $195.8M in free cash flow against $1.64B in total assets and $257.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (75% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is INVA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

INVA last traded at $21.31 (+0.90% on volume of 626,944 shares), positioning the stock +1.52% above its 50-day simple moving average ($20.99) and -2.65% below its 200-day simple moving average ($21.89). Across its 52-week range of $17.84 to $25.15, INVA sits at the 47.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 53.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.7% ($20.31 to $22.31).

INVA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is INVA's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Innoviva Inc. (INVA)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is INVA stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±4.7% event move for INVA, spanning a range between $20.31 and $22.31.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%