SAN DIEGO, October 29, 2026--Genasys Inc. (NASDAQ: GNSS), the global leader in Protective Communications®, today announced preliminary unaudited financial results for its fiscal fourth quarter and fiscal year ended Septe
Why GNSS Stock surged +5.63% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Genasys Inc. (GNSS) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 34/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is GNSS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Genasys Inc. (NASDAQ: GNSS) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 34/100 at a spot price of $1.69 (+5.63% 1D, market cap $77.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, GNSS ranks #131 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does GNSS compare to UEIC and KOSS in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Consumer Electronics/Appliances), GNSS carries a Roarable E (34/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 41.6%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, UEIC (Universal Electronics Inc.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -4.4%, cap $65.3M) and KOSS (Koss Corporation) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -4.9%, cap $32.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GNSS leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while UEIC leads on capital efficiency (-4.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GNSS?
▼
Per GNSS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0000924383), Genasys Inc. generated $40.8M in revenue (+69.8% YoY), -$18.1M in net income, and -$9.0M in free cash flow against $67.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 40% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 54.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a GNSS Turnaround Squeeze
While GNSS currently carries a cautious 34/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.47) and Max Pain ($1.77) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $2.59.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why GNSS Stock surged +5.63% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Genasys Inc. (GNSS) surged +5.63% to $1.69, trading at 40% of its 52-week range ($1.17 – $2.47). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 40% of its 52-week range ($1.17 – $2.47) with RSI-14 at 54.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $1.69 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 41.6% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Genasys Inc. (NASDAQ:GNSS), the global leader in Protective Communications®, today announced preliminary unaudited financial results for its fiscal fourth quarter and fiscal year ended September 30, 2026. The Company
Genasys Inc. (NASDAQ: GNSS), the global leader in Protective Communications®, today announced preliminary unaudited financial results for its fiscal fourth quarter and fiscal year ended September 30, 2026. The Company
SAN DIEGO, October 28, 2026--Genasys Inc. (NASDAQ: GNSS), the global leader in Protective Communications®, today announced that it has repaid in full its unsecured term loan from Maran Partners Fund, LP. Genasys made the
Genasys originally borrowed $4.3 million from Maran Partners on June 9, 2026, and made a partial repayment when the loan was amended on September 14, 2026. With the October 23 payment, Genasys has no remaining
SAN DIEGO, October 22, 2026--Genasys Inc. (NASDAQ: GNSS), the global leader in Protective Communications®, today announced it has received a $5.0 million order from the U.S. Army for Genasys Acoustics 360XT mobile emer
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring GNSS)
- ✓Walkthrough of GNSS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
GNSS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GNSS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GNSS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GNSS)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (GNSS vs. UEIC, KOSS, MSN, SYNX)
Industry: Consumer Electronics/Appliances (22 Tracked Issuers)Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Genasys Inc. (GNSS) ranks #131 by composite RQD confidence (34/100, grade E) and #105 by equity capitalization ($77.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GNSS leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while UEIC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -4.4% ROIC and 28.9% gross margin. SYNX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 61/100 (C-) compared with GNSS at 34/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GNSS
ACTIVE
Genasys Inc. | E | 34/100 | — | 41.6% | -35.0% | +5.63% | $77.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| UEIC Universal Electronics Inc. | D | 47/100 | — | 28.9% | -4.4% | -3.79% | $65.3M | /ueic-vs-gnss → |
| KOSS Koss Corporation | E | 34/100 | — | 37.8% | -4.9% | -0.58% | $32.3M | /koss-vs-gnss → |
| MSN Emerson Radio Corporation | E | 33/100 | — | 1.5% | -26.7% | +0.98% | $6.7M | /msn-vs-gnss → |
| SYNX Silynxcom Ltd. | C- | 61/100 | — | — | — | +18.98% | $5.4M | /synx-vs-gnss → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-30 • CIK 0000924383In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), Genasys Inc. (GNSS) reported GAAP revenue of $40.8M (+69.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $24.0M ) , GAAP net income of -$18.1M, operating cash flow of -$8.8M, and free cash flow of -$9.0M (+54.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, GNSS closed FY2025 with $67.6M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-09-30 | $40.8M | -$18.1M | -$8.8M | -$9.0M | $67.6M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-09-30 | $24.0M | -$31.7M | -$19.5M | -$19.6M | $54.6M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-09-30 | $0 | -$18.4M | -$9.6M | -$9.6M | — | — |
3. GNSS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs GNSS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Genasys Inc. (NASDAQ: GNSS) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 34/100 at a spot price of $1.69 (+5.63% 1D, market cap $77.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, GNSS ranks #131 in composite RQD confidence.
How does GNSS compare to UEIC and KOSS in the Consumer Staples sector?
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Consumer Electronics/Appliances), GNSS carries a Roarable E (34/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 41.6%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, UEIC (Universal Electronics Inc.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -4.4%, cap $65.3M) and KOSS (Koss Corporation) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -4.9%, cap $32.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GNSS leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while UEIC leads on capital efficiency (-4.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GNSS?
Per GNSS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0000924383), Genasys Inc. generated $40.8M in revenue (+69.8% YoY), -$18.1M in net income, and -$9.0M in free cash flow against $67.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is GNSS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
GNSS last traded at $1.69 (+5.63% on volume of 530,403 shares), positioning the stock +14.97% above its 50-day simple moving average ($1.47) and -4.52% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.77). Across its 52-week range of $1.17 to $2.47, GNSS sits at the 40.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 54.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.48 to $1.90).
GNSS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is GNSS stock moving today?
Why GNSS Stock surged +5.63% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.