Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. (ESP) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$55.51 +0.34% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $55.44

Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. (ESP) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 67/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ • HOLD / WATCH Cap $168.7M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on ESP Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is ESP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. (NYSE: ESP) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $55.51 (+0.34% 1D, market cap $168.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, ESP ranks #141 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does ESP compare to SHMD and VELO in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), ESP carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 20.7x, gross margin of 28.9%, and ROIC of 18.1%. By comparison, SHMD (SCHMID Group N.V. (Class A)) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $186.5M) and VELO (Velo3D Inc.) posts a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $227.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ESP leads on earnings multiple (20.7x) while MPTI leads on capital efficiency (19.2% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ESP?
▼

Per ESP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0000033533), Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. generated $44.0M in revenue (+13.5% YoY), $8.1M in net income, and $16.6M in free cash flow against $85.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (29% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $55.44 (-0.13%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 18/20 (A) • 37.8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 67/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 56.4% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C+
025507510067
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B- · Rk C
Cash (18)Whales (7)SEC (15)Macro (10)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+4.1% Base Target
$79 Bull$58 Base$45 Bear
📬 FREE ESP RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for ESP)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.3%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (67/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY ESP SCORES 67/100 (C+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+18/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 37.8% FCF Margin ($16.6M FCF) & 28.9% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+17/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-13 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
75
Grade B+$58.68-9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
72
Grade B$53.41-0.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
70
Grade B$53.04+4.7% Next Q
Current
67
Grade C+$55.51+1.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B+ (75) → C+ (67)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ESP Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 67/100 (C+) score, ESP faces multiple-compression risk if 20.7x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 26.4% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($60.34) or 200D SMA ($60.28) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($57.76) toward Bear Floor ($45.05).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $ESP• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “ESP Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
3.34% Total Yield
1.54% Cash ($0.85/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
88/100 • FORTRESS PAYOUT
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
14% of FCF
8 consecutive years of payout growth
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (10.8% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years → $27,887

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $931/yr
$11.1K
Yr 1
$12.3K
Yr 2
$13.6K
Yr 3
$15.1K
Yr 4
$16.7K
Yr 5
$18.5K
Yr 6
$20.5K
Yr 7
$22.7K
Yr 8
$25.2K
Yr 9
$27.9K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Cash-Flow & Quality Compounder Desk

Cash-Fortress Compounders: Auditing Free Cash Flow & Yield Safety in ESP & A-Rated Leaders

  • ✓12-month Bull/Base/Bear fair-value walkthrough on ESP and its top sector peer
  • ✓Top Roarable A-Rated cash compounders with verified executive & 13F accumulation
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
ESP // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -19.29%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $55.32H $55.51L $55.32C $55.51VOL 20.0K
RES: $67.13SUP: $49.48SMA50: $60.34SMA200: $60.28
$76.57$69.10$61.62$54.15$46.67RES $67.13SUP $49.48$55.512026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

ESP Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
14.3%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +13.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ESP today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ESP. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for ESP today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ESP)

Technology Rank #141 of 714 ⚔️ SHMD vs ESP Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (ESP vs. SHMD, VELO, ASYS, MPTI)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. (ESP) ranks #141 by composite RQD confidence (67/100, grade C+) and #493 by equity capitalization ($168.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ESP leads on earnings valuation at 20.7x trailing P/E, while MPTI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 19.2% ROIC and — gross margin. ESP currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 67/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
ESP ACTIVE
Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp.
C+ 67/100 20.7x 28.9% 18.1% +0.34% $168.7M Benchmark Subject
SHMD
SCHMID Group N.V. (Class A)
D 46/100 — — — -4.19% $186.5M /shmd-vs-esp →
VELO
Velo3D Inc.
E 26/100 — -16.1% -35.0% +1.14% $227.3M /velo-vs-esp →
ASYS
Amtech Systems Inc.
D- 41/100 — 34.0% -35.0% -0.07% $239.5M /asys-vs-esp →
MPTI
M-tron Industries Inc.
D+ 56/100 35.5x — 19.2% -0.56% $300.0M /mpti-vs-esp →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-06-30 • CIK 0000033533

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30), Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. (ESP) reported GAAP revenue of $44.0M (+13.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $38.7M , and +23.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $8.1M, operating cash flow of $21.0M, and free cash flow of $16.6M (+206.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, ESP closed FY2025 with $85.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.23, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-06-30 $44.0M $8.1M $21.0M $16.6M $85.2M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-06-30 $38.7M $5.8M $10.6M $5.4M $60.2M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-06-30 $35.6M $3.7M $3.9M $3.9M — —

3. ESP Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is ESP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. (NYSE: ESP) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $55.51 (+0.34% 1D, market cap $168.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, ESP ranks #141 in composite RQD confidence.

How does ESP compare to SHMD and VELO in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), ESP carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 20.7x, gross margin of 28.9%, and ROIC of 18.1%. By comparison, SHMD (SCHMID Group N.V. (Class A)) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $186.5M) and VELO (Velo3D Inc.) posts a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $227.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ESP leads on earnings multiple (20.7x) while MPTI leads on capital efficiency (19.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ESP?

Per ESP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0000033533), Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. generated $44.0M in revenue (+13.5% YoY), $8.1M in net income, and $16.6M in free cash flow against $85.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (29% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is ESP trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

ESP last traded at $55.51 (+0.34% on volume of 20,032 shares), positioning the stock -8.00% below its 50-day simple moving average ($60.34) and -7.91% below its 200-day simple moving average ($60.28). Across its 52-week range of $36.82 to $74.77, ESP sits at the 49.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.3% ($51.46 to $59.56).

ESP Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Does ESP pay a dividend and is it safe?

Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. (ESP) offers a 1.54% cash dividend yield ($0.85 annualized) and 3.34% total shareholder yield including buybacks. Roarable rates its payout coverage as FORTRESS PAYOUT.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%