Certara Inc. (CERT) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$11.20 -2.44% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $11.13

Certara Inc. (CERT) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C • HOLD / WATCH Cap $1.71B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CERT Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CERT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Certara Inc. (NASDAQ: CERT) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $11.20 (-2.44% 1D, market cap $1.71B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, CERT ranks #198 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CERT compare to BAND and IQMX in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), CERT carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 1.4%. By comparison, BAND (Bandwidth Inc.) holds a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.1%, cap $1.71B) and IQMX (IQM Quantum Computers Oyj) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.74B). Among the 5-stock peer group, XZO leads on earnings multiple (19.3x) while XZO leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CERT?
▼

Per CERT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001827090), Certara Inc. generated $418.8M in revenue (+8.7% YoY), -$1.6M in net income, and $94.6M in free cash flow against $1.56B in total assets and $290.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $11.13 (-0.63%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 9/20 (D) • 22.6% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 63/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 54.8% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C
025507510063
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk B-
Cash (9)Whales (17)SEC (12)Macro (16)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+2.2% Base Target
$14 Bull$11 Base$9 Bear
📬 FREE CERT RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CERT)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±11.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (63/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY CERT SCORES 63/100 (C) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+17/20 pts (27% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±11.8% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+16/20 pts (25% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 91% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 67.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution9/20 pts (-11 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 11 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
55
Grade C$9.24+2.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
58
Grade C$9.45+12.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
60
Grade C$10.61+5.6% Next Q
Current
63
Grade C$11.20+0.9% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (55) → C (63)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CERT Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 63/100 (C) score, CERT faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($9.07) or 200D SMA ($7.28) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($11.45) toward Bear Floor ($8.93).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CERT• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “CERT Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: — (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
±11.8%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (CERT)

— (No Active Options Snapshot) — No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for CERT.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

🏆 Enter Free $100K Paper Arena →
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating CERT & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on CERT
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CERT // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +80.94%▲ ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $11.48H $11.48L $11.20C $11.20VOL 2.75M
RES: $11.89SUP: $8.71SMA50: $9.07SMA200: $7.28
$12.24$10.13$8.02$5.91$3.79RES $11.89SUP $8.71$11.202026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CERT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
48.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +8.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CERT today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CERT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CERT today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CERT)

Technology Rank #198 of 714 ⚔️ BAND vs CERT Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (CERT vs. BAND, IQMX, EVCM, XZO)

Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Certara Inc. (CERT) ranks #198 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #311 by equity capitalization ($1.71B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, XZO leads on earnings valuation at 19.3x trailing P/E, while XZO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 60.4% gross margin. XZO currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with CERT at 63/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CERT ACTIVE
Certara Inc.
C 63/100 — — 1.4% -2.44% $1.71B Benchmark Subject
BAND
Bandwidth Inc.
D+ 55/100 — 39.1% -2.1% +9.62% $1.71B /band-vs-cert →
IQMX
IQM Quantum Computers Oyj
D 45/100 — — — -4.78% $1.74B /iqmx-vs-cert →
EVCM
EverCommerce Inc.
D 49/100 91.9x — 4.2% -2.56% $1.62B /evcm-vs-cert →
XZO
Exzeo Group Inc.
B 73/100 19.3x 60.4% 85.0% +0.68% $1.60B /xzo-vs-cert →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001827090

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Certara Inc. (CERT) reported GAAP revenue of $418.8M (+8.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $385.1M , and +18.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$1.6M, operating cash flow of $96.3M, and free cash flow of $94.6M (+19.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, CERT closed FY2025 with $1.56B in total assets against $290.1M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.40, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $418.8M -$1.6M $96.3M $94.6M $1.56B $290.1M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $385.1M -$12.1M $80.5M $78.8M $1.58B $292.4M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $354.3M -$55.4M $82.8M $82.8M — —

3. CERT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CERT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Certara Inc. (NASDAQ: CERT) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $11.20 (-2.44% 1D, market cap $1.71B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, CERT ranks #198 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CERT compare to BAND and IQMX in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), CERT carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 1.4%. By comparison, BAND (Bandwidth Inc.) holds a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.1%, cap $1.71B) and IQMX (IQM Quantum Computers Oyj) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.74B). Among the 5-stock peer group, XZO leads on earnings multiple (19.3x) while XZO leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CERT?

Per CERT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001827090), Certara Inc. generated $418.8M in revenue (+8.7% YoY), -$1.6M in net income, and $94.6M in free cash flow against $1.56B in total assets and $290.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CERT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CERT last traded at $11.20 (-2.44% on volume of 2,749,216 shares), positioning the stock +23.48% above its 50-day simple moving average ($9.07) and +53.85% above its 200-day simple moving average ($7.28). Across its 52-week range of $4.45 to $11.88, CERT sits at the 90.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 67.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.8% ($9.88 to $12.52).

CERT Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is CERT's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for CERT.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%