Regional banking company Community Financial System (NYSE:CBU) reported Q3 2026 results beating Wall Street’s revenue expectations, with sales up 11.3% year on year to $230.2 million. Its non-GAAP profit of $1.20 per sha
Why CBU Stock advanced +0.96% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Community Financial System Inc. (CBU) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CBU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Community Financial System Inc. (NYSE: CBU) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $63.37 (+0.96% 1D, market cap $3.33B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, CBU ranks #381 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CBU compare to SFNC and PRK in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Major Banks), CBU carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 10.5%. By comparison, SFNC (Simmons First National Corporation (Class A)) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -11.1%, cap $3.38B) and PRK (Park National Corporation) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 18.2x, ROIC 13.3%, cap $3.27B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MCHB leads on earnings multiple (12.2x) while PRK leads on capital efficiency (13.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CBU?
▼
Per CBU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000723188), Community Financial System Inc. generated $818.0M in revenue (+9.6% YoY), $210.5M in net income, and $233.3M in free cash flow against $17.30B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 28.5% FCF Margin ($233.3M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CBU Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 63/100 (C) score, CBU faces multiple-compression risk if 15.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($61.53) or 200D SMA ($62.88) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($64.80) toward Bear Floor ($50.54).
Why CBU Stock advanced +0.96% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Community Financial System Inc. (CBU) advanced +0.96% to $63.37, trading at 56% of its 52-week range ($53.46 – $71.11). Solid steady margins (11% return on capital), mixed timing at 16x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 56% of its 52-week range ($53.46 – $71.11) with RSI-14 at 57.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.3% around $63.37 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $233.3M annual free cash flow.
Community Bank’s third quarter performance reflected broad strength across its core business lines, with management crediting organic loan and deposit growth alongside strong results in wealth management and insurance se
Community Financial System stock inched up 0.6% to about $62.75 in Wednesday trading, a muted move for a bank that just posted another quarterly earnings high. Q3 2026 basic earnings per share landed at $1.16 on revenue
Community Financial System has put up a strong multi year share price run, which raises a simple but important question for investors who own or follow the bank: Is the current valuation supported by the returns the busi
Community Financial System (NYSE:CBU) reported record operating results for the third quarter of 2026, with operating diluted earnings per share rising 16.5% from a year earlier and 9.5% from the prior quarter, President
Record operating EPS and margin expansion drive sixth consecutive quarter of record results.
Moby summary of Community Bank System, Inc.'s Q3 2026 earnings call
Community Financial System, Inc. (CBU) Q3 2026 Earnings Call October 27, 2026 11:00 AM EDTCompany ParticipantsDimitar Karaivanov - President, CEO &...
Regional banking company Community Financial System (NYSE:CBU) met Wall Street’s revenue expectations in Q3 2026, with revenue up 9.9% year on year to $227.3 million. Its non-GAAP profit of $1.27 per share was 6.4% above
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (CBU Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
CBU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +9.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CBU today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CBU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CBU)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (CBU vs. SFNC, PRK, MCHB, FFBC)
Industry: Major Banks (248 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Community Financial System Inc. (CBU) ranks #381 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #343 by equity capitalization ($3.33B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MCHB leads on earnings valuation at 12.2x trailing P/E, while PRK leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.3% ROIC and — gross margin. PRK currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with CBU at 63/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CBU
ACTIVE
Community Financial System Inc. | C | 63/100 | 15.8x | — | 10.5% | +0.96% | $3.33B | Benchmark Subject |
| SFNC Simmons First National Corporation (Class A) | C- | 60/100 | — | — | -11.1% | +1.30% | $3.38B | /sfnc-vs-cbu → |
| PRK Park National Corporation | B | 73/100 | 18.2x | — | 13.3% | +1.53% | $3.27B | /prk-vs-cbu → |
| MCHB Mechanics Bancorp (Class A) | D+ | 58/100 | 12.2x | — | 9.3% | -1.81% | $3.23B | /mchb-vs-cbu → |
| FFBC First Financial Bancorp. | C | 64/100 | — | — | 0.0% | +0.34% | $3.45B | /ffbc-vs-cbu → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000723188In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Community Financial System Inc. (CBU) reported GAAP revenue of $818.0M (+9.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $746.3M , and +25.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $210.5M, operating cash flow of $301.9M, and free cash flow of $233.3M (+5.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, CBU closed FY2025 with $17.30B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $818.0M | $210.5M | $301.9M | $233.3M | $17.30B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $746.3M | $182.5M | $242.3M | $221.6M | $16.39B | $990.2M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $652.1M | $131.9M | $228.4M | $228.4M | — | — |
3. CBU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CBU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Community Financial System Inc. (NYSE: CBU) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $63.37 (+0.96% 1D, market cap $3.33B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, CBU ranks #381 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CBU compare to SFNC and PRK in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Major Banks), CBU carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 10.5%. By comparison, SFNC (Simmons First National Corporation (Class A)) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -11.1%, cap $3.38B) and PRK (Park National Corporation) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 18.2x, ROIC 13.3%, cap $3.27B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MCHB leads on earnings multiple (12.2x) while PRK leads on capital efficiency (13.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CBU?
Per CBU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000723188), Community Financial System Inc. generated $818.0M in revenue (+9.6% YoY), $210.5M in net income, and $233.3M in free cash flow against $17.30B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CBU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CBU last traded at $63.37 (+0.96% on volume of 251,457 shares), positioning the stock +2.99% above its 50-day simple moving average ($61.53) and +0.78% above its 200-day simple moving average ($62.88). Across its 52-week range of $53.46 to $71.11, CBU sits at the 56.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 57.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.3% ($60.65 to $66.09).
CBU Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CBU stock moving today?
Why CBU Stock advanced +0.96% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (11% return on capital), mixed timing at 16x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.