Bloomin' Brands (BLMN) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Why BLMN Stock surged +7.01% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Bloomin' Brands Inc. (BLMN) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 58/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is BLMN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Bloomin' Brands Inc. (NASDAQ: BLMN) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $10.69 (+7.01% 1D, market cap $915.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, BLMN ranks #447 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does BLMN compare to BH and FWRG in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Restaurants), BLMN carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 111.1x, gross margin of 70.2%, and ROIC of 10.7%. By comparison, BH (Biglari Holdings Inc. (Class B)) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -7.2%, cap $908.1M) and FWRG (First Watch Restaurant Group Inc.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 39.7x, ROIC 3.6%, cap $772.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, FWRG leads on earnings multiple (39.7x) while BLMN leads on capital efficiency (10.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BLMN?
▼
Per BLMN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28, CIK 0001546417), Bloomin' Brands Inc. generated $3.96B in revenue (+0.1% YoY), $8.2M in net income, and $96.8M in free cash flow against $3.17B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 111x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 74% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 63.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 2.4% FCF Margin ($96.8M FCF) & 70.2% Gross Margin
Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 10 pts from forensic ceiling
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the BLMN Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 58/100 (D+) score, BLMN faces multiple-compression risk if 111.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Priced at 111x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($9.27) or 200D SMA ($7.88) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($10.69) toward Bear Floor ($8.34).
Why BLMN Stock surged +7.01% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Bloomin' Brands Inc. (BLMN) surged +7.01% to $10.69, trading at 74% of its 52-week range ($5.19 – $12.63). Stretched risk/reward at 111x P/E (11% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 74% of its 52-week range ($5.19 – $12.63) with RSI-14 at 63.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $10.69 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 70.2% gross margin and $96.8M annual free cash flow.
Small-cap stocks in the Russell 2000 (^RUT) can be a goldmine for investors looking beyond the usual large-cap names. But with less stability and fewer resources than their bigger counterparts, these companies face steep
Cracker Barrel's stronger earnings outlook, upward estimate revisions and improving operations give it an edge over Bloomin' Brands despite the higher valuation.
Bloomin' Brands remains a "Buy" as shares are still attractively valued despite recent underperformance versus the S&P 500. Click to read more on BLMN.
If you are looking for stocks that have gained strong momentum recently but are still trading at reasonable prices, Bloomin' Brands (BLMN) could be a great choice. It is one of the several stocks that passed through our
Citigroup analyst Jon Tower maintains Bloomin Brands (NASDAQ:BLMN) with a Neutral and lowers the price target from $12.75 to $12.25.
What a fantastic six months it’s been for Bloomin' Brands. Shares of the company have skyrocketed 52.7%, hitting $10.08. This was partly thanks to its solid quarterly results, and the run-up might have investors contempl
The closure leaves the nearest Bonefish Grill more than 23 miles away.
Here is how Bloomin' Brands (BLMN) and eBay (EBAY) have performed compared to their sector so far this year.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring BLMN)
- ✓Walkthrough of BLMN's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
BLMN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +0.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BLMN today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BLMN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BLMN)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (BLMN vs. BH, FWRG, CNNE, HDL)
Industry: Restaurants (51 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Bloomin' Brands Inc. (BLMN) ranks #447 by composite RQD confidence (58/100, grade D+) and #521 by equity capitalization ($915.3M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, FWRG leads on earnings valuation at 39.7x trailing P/E, while BLMN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.7% ROIC and 70.2% gross margin. BH currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 65/100 (C) compared with BLMN at 58/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLMN
ACTIVE
Bloomin' Brands Inc. | D+ | 58/100 | 111.1x | 70.2% | 10.7% | +7.01% | $915.3M | Benchmark Subject |
| BH Biglari Holdings Inc. (Class B) | C | 65/100 | — | 59.2% | -7.2% | +1.47% | $908.1M | /bh-vs-blmn → |
| FWRG First Watch Restaurant Group Inc. | D | 45/100 | 39.7x | — | 3.6% | +8.31% | $772.0M | /fwrg-vs-blmn → |
| CNNE Cannae Holdings Inc. | D- | 35/100 | — | 15.5% | -10.6% | +1.78% | $743.9M | /cnne-vs-blmn → |
| HDL SUPER HI INTERNATIONAL HOLDING LTD. | D+ | 52/100 | — | — | — | 0.00% | $643.8M | /hdl-vs-blmn → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-28 • CIK 0001546417In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28), Bloomin' Brands Inc. (BLMN) reported GAAP revenue of $3.96B (+0.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.95B , and -5.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $8.2M, operating cash flow of $276.7M, and free cash flow of $96.8M (+1208.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, BLMN closed FY2025 with $3.17B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.84, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-28 | $3.96B | $8.2M | $276.7M | $96.8M | $3.17B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-29 | $3.95B | -$128.0M | $228.1M | $7.4M | $3.38B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $4.17B | $247.4M | $532.4M | $532.4M | — | — |
3. BLMN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs BLMN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Bloomin' Brands Inc. (NASDAQ: BLMN) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $10.69 (+7.01% 1D, market cap $915.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, BLMN ranks #447 in composite RQD confidence.
How does BLMN compare to BH and FWRG in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Restaurants), BLMN carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 111.1x, gross margin of 70.2%, and ROIC of 10.7%. By comparison, BH (Biglari Holdings Inc. (Class B)) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -7.2%, cap $908.1M) and FWRG (First Watch Restaurant Group Inc.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 39.7x, ROIC 3.6%, cap $772.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, FWRG leads on earnings multiple (39.7x) while BLMN leads on capital efficiency (10.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BLMN?
Per BLMN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28, CIK 0001546417), Bloomin' Brands Inc. generated $3.96B in revenue (+0.1% YoY), $8.2M in net income, and $96.8M in free cash flow against $3.17B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 111x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is BLMN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
BLMN last traded at $10.69 (+7.01% on volume of 2,726,037 shares), positioning the stock +15.32% above its 50-day simple moving average ($9.27) and +35.66% above its 200-day simple moving average ($7.88). Across its 52-week range of $5.19 to $12.63, BLMN sits at the 73.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 63.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($9.35 to $12.03).
BLMN Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is BLMN stock moving today?
Why BLMN Stock surged +7.01% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 111x P/E (11% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.