Saul Centers Inc. (BFS) Insider, 13F Hedge Fund & Politician Buy/Sell Thermometer

$29.37 +1.56% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $29.52

Saul Centers Inc. (BFS) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 76/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 52% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B+ • BUY Cap $725.9M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on BFS Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is BFS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-01, Saul Centers Inc. (NYSE: BFS) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 76/100 at a spot price of $29.37 (+1.56% 1D, market cap $725.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 18/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, BFS ranks #33 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does BFS compare to CIM and CLDT in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), BFS carries a Roarable B+ (76/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 51.6%. By comparison, CIM (Chimera Investment Corporation) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 9.0%, cap $709.9M) and CLDT (Chatham Lodging Trust of) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 46.3x, ROIC 4.5%, cap $697.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MFA leads on earnings multiple (3.9x) while BFS leads on capital efficiency (51.6% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BFS?
▼

Per BFS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000907254), Saul Centers Inc. generated $289.8M in revenue (+7.8% YoY), $37.5M in net income, and $99.8M in free cash flow against $2.16B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $29.52 (+0.52%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 18/20 (A) • 34.4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 76/100 (B+) historically ranked in the Top 11% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 70.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B+
025507510076
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B · Rk B+
Cash (18)Whales (11)SEC (13)Macro (18)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+8.1% Base Target
$40 Bull$32 Base$24 Bear
📬 FREE BFS RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for BFS)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±4.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (76/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY BFS SCORES 76/100 (B+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+18/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 34.4% FCF Margin ($99.8M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+18/20 pts (24% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 8% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 41.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning11/20 pts (-9 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-9 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
84
Grade A$30.00-1.7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
81
Grade A-$29.49-0.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
79
Grade A-$29.35+0.1% Next Q
Current
76
Grade B+$29.37+7.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: A (84) → B+ (76)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the BFS Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 76/100 (B+) score, BFS faces multiple-compression risk if 19.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($30.70) or 200D SMA ($33.52) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($31.75) toward Bear Floor ($24.08).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $BFS• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “BFS Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
SEC FORM 4 × 13F HEDGE FUNDS × CONGRESSIONAL STOCK ACT

BFS Smart-Money Thermometer: HEAVY INSIDER & 13F ACCUMULATION

Explore All 13F & Congress Whales →
▲ Disclosed Buys: 0 ($0)▼ Disclosed Sales: 0 ($0)

Wide-Open SEC Form 4, 13F & Congressional Disclosure Ledger (BFS)

No recent open-market Form 4 cluster sales or emergency dumps flagged on BFS. Visit the Global 13F & Congressional Whale Ledger for cross-market smart-money filings.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (BFS Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
BFS // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -14.70%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-10-30O $29.60H $29.60L $29.00C $29.37VOL 104.7K
RES: $30.89SUP: $26.98SMA50: $30.70SMA200: $33.52
$39.11$36.25$33.39$30.53$27.67RES $30.89SUP $26.98$29.372026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

BFS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
12.8%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +7.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BFS today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BFS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for BFS today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BFS)

Financials Rank #33 of 1096 ⚔️ CIM vs BFS Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (BFS vs. CIM, CLDT, CTO, MFA)

Industry: Real Estate Investment Trusts (172 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Saul Centers Inc. (BFS) ranks #33 by composite RQD confidence (76/100, grade B+) and #618 by equity capitalization ($725.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MFA leads on earnings valuation at 3.9x trailing P/E, while BFS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 51.6% ROIC and — gross margin. BFS currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 76/100 (B+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
BFS ACTIVE
Saul Centers Inc.
B+ 76/100 19.4x — 51.6% +1.56% $725.9M Benchmark Subject
CIM
Chimera Investment Corporation
D- 40/100 — — 9.0% +1.80% $709.9M /cim-vs-bfs →
CLDT
Chatham Lodging Trust of
C 62/100 46.3x — 4.5% +0.60% $697.6M /cldt-vs-bfs →
CTO
CTO Realty Growth Inc.
C 62/100 — — 4.8% +2.94% $759.3M /cto-vs-bfs →
MFA
MFA Financial Inc.
C 62/100 3.9x — 9.7% +0.15% $687.4M /mfa-vs-bfs →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000907254

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Saul Centers Inc. (BFS) reported GAAP revenue of $289.8M (+7.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $268.8M , and +12.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $37.5M, operating cash flow of $99.8M, and free cash flow of $99.8M (-17.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, BFS closed FY2025 with $2.16B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $289.8M $37.5M $99.8M $99.8M $2.16B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $268.8M $50.6M $121.2M $121.2M $2.13B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $257.2M $52.7M $117.7M $117.7M — —

3. BFS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is BFS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-01, Saul Centers Inc. (NYSE: BFS) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 76/100 at a spot price of $29.37 (+1.56% 1D, market cap $725.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 18/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, BFS ranks #33 in composite RQD confidence.

How does BFS compare to CIM and CLDT in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), BFS carries a Roarable B+ (76/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 51.6%. By comparison, CIM (Chimera Investment Corporation) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 9.0%, cap $709.9M) and CLDT (Chatham Lodging Trust of) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 46.3x, ROIC 4.5%, cap $697.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MFA leads on earnings multiple (3.9x) while BFS leads on capital efficiency (51.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BFS?

Per BFS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000907254), Saul Centers Inc. generated $289.8M in revenue (+7.8% YoY), $37.5M in net income, and $99.8M in free cash flow against $2.16B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is BFS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

BFS last traded at $29.37 (+1.56% on volume of 120,110 shares), positioning the stock -4.33% below its 50-day simple moving average ($30.70) and -12.38% below its 200-day simple moving average ($33.52). Across its 52-week range of $28.56 to $38.42, BFS sits at the 8.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 41.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.4% ($28.08 to $30.66).

BFS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Are BFS insiders and hedge funds buying or selling?

Roarable's SEC Form 4 and 13F Whale Thermometer currently classifies BFS leadership and institutional positioning as: HEAVY INSIDER & 13F ACCUMULATION.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%