Saul Centers Inc. (BFS) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$29.37 +1.56% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $29.40

Saul Centers Inc. (BFS) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 62/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C • HOLD / WATCH Cap $725.9M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on BFS Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is BFS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Saul Centers Inc. (NYSE: BFS) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $29.37 (+1.56% 1D, market cap $725.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, BFS ranks #381 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does BFS compare to CIM and CLDT in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), BFS carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 51.6%. By comparison, CIM (Chimera Investment Corporation) holds a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 9.0%, cap $709.9M) and CLDT (Chatham Lodging Trust of) posts a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 46.3x, ROIC 4.5%, cap $697.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MFA leads on earnings multiple (3.9x) while BFS leads on capital efficiency (51.6% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BFS?
▼

Per BFS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000907254), Saul Centers Inc. generated $289.8M in revenue (+7.8% YoY), $37.5M in net income, and $99.8M in free cash flow against $2.16B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $29.40 (+0.09%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 18/20 (A) • 34.4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 62/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 54.3% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C
025507510062
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C · Rk D+
Cash (18)Whales (5)SEC (13)Macro (10)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+1.8% Base Target
$40 Bull$30 Base$23 Bear
📬 FREE BFS RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for BFS)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±4.3%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (62/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY BFS SCORES 62/100 (C) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+18/20 pts (29% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 34.4% FCF Margin ($99.8M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+16/20 pts (26% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
70
Grade B$30.09-3.7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
67
Grade B-$28.99+1.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
65
Grade C+$29.32+0.2% Next Q
Current
62
Grade C$29.37+0.7% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B (70) → C (62)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the BFS Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 62/100 (C) score, BFS faces multiple-compression risk if 19.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($30.61) or 200D SMA ($33.51) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($29.90) toward Bear Floor ($23.32).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $BFS• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “BFS Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your BFS Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $29.37: 340.5 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $23.32
$7,940
$-2,060 (-20.6%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $29.90
$10,180
+$180 (+1.8%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $40.34
$13,735
+$3,735 (+37.4%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (28 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 2
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$3174%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadBUY$3869%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchHOLD$2758%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (BFS Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
BFS // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -14.02%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $28.92H $29.37L $28.92C $29.37VOL 120.1K
RES: $30.81SUP: $26.88SMA50: $30.61SMA200: $33.51
$39.11$36.25$33.39$30.53$27.67RES $30.81SUP $26.88$29.372026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

BFS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
12.8%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +7.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BFS today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BFS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for BFS today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BFS)

Financials Rank #381 of 1096 ⚔️ CIM vs BFS Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (BFS vs. CIM, CLDT, CTO, MFA)

Industry: Real Estate Investment Trusts (172 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Saul Centers Inc. (BFS) ranks #381 by composite RQD confidence (62/100, grade C) and #618 by equity capitalization ($725.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MFA leads on earnings valuation at 3.9x trailing P/E, while BFS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 51.6% ROIC and — gross margin. BFS currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 62/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
BFS ACTIVE
Saul Centers Inc.
C 62/100 19.4x — 51.6% +1.56% $725.9M Benchmark Subject
CIM
Chimera Investment Corporation
E 30/100 — — 9.0% +1.80% $709.9M /cim-vs-bfs →
CLDT
Chatham Lodging Trust of
C- 61/100 46.3x — 4.5% +0.60% $697.6M /cldt-vs-bfs →
CTO
CTO Realty Growth Inc.
D 50/100 — — 4.8% +2.94% $759.3M /cto-vs-bfs →
MFA
MFA Financial Inc.
D 46/100 3.9x — 9.7% +0.15% $687.4M /mfa-vs-bfs →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000907254

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Saul Centers Inc. (BFS) reported GAAP revenue of $289.8M (+7.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $268.8M , and +12.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $37.5M, operating cash flow of $99.8M, and free cash flow of $99.8M (-17.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, BFS closed FY2025 with $2.16B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $289.8M $37.5M $99.8M $99.8M $2.16B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $268.8M $50.6M $121.2M $121.2M $2.13B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $257.2M $52.7M $117.7M $117.7M — —

3. BFS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is BFS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Saul Centers Inc. (NYSE: BFS) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $29.37 (+1.56% 1D, market cap $725.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, BFS ranks #381 in composite RQD confidence.

How does BFS compare to CIM and CLDT in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), BFS carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 51.6%. By comparison, CIM (Chimera Investment Corporation) holds a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 9.0%, cap $709.9M) and CLDT (Chatham Lodging Trust of) posts a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 46.3x, ROIC 4.5%, cap $697.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MFA leads on earnings multiple (3.9x) while BFS leads on capital efficiency (51.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BFS?

Per BFS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000907254), Saul Centers Inc. generated $289.8M in revenue (+7.8% YoY), $37.5M in net income, and $99.8M in free cash flow against $2.16B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is BFS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

BFS last traded at $29.37 (+1.56% on volume of 120,110 shares), positioning the stock -4.05% below its 50-day simple moving average ($30.61) and -12.35% below its 200-day simple moving average ($33.51). Across its 52-week range of $28.56 to $38.42, BFS sits at the 8.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.3% ($28.11 to $30.63).

BFS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is BFS's 12-month stock price target?

Saul Centers Inc. (BFS) carries a 12-month consensus base price target of $29.9 (+1.8% from $29.37), with a bull-case target of $40.34 and a bear-case floor of $23.32.

Is BFS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now?

Roarable's 5-Pillar RQD Quant Engine rates BFS C (Hold — HOLD) with an RQD Confidence score of 62/100.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%