Saul Centers Inc. (BFS) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±4.3% Move

$29.37 +1.56% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $29.40

Saul Centers Inc. (BFS) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 62/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C • HOLD / WATCH Cap $725.9M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on BFS Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is BFS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Saul Centers Inc. (NYSE: BFS) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $29.37 (+1.56% 1D, market cap $725.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, BFS ranks #381 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does BFS compare to CIM and CLDT in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), BFS carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 51.6%. By comparison, CIM (Chimera Investment Corporation) holds a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 9.0%, cap $709.9M) and CLDT (Chatham Lodging Trust of) posts a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 46.3x, ROIC 4.5%, cap $697.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MFA leads on earnings multiple (3.9x) while BFS leads on capital efficiency (51.6% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BFS?
▼

Per BFS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000907254), Saul Centers Inc. generated $289.8M in revenue (+7.8% YoY), $37.5M in net income, and $99.8M in free cash flow against $2.16B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $29.40 (+0.09%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 18/20 (A) • 34.4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 62/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 54.3% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C
025507510062
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C · Rk D+
Cash (18)Whales (5)SEC (13)Macro (10)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+1.8% Base Target
$40 Bull$30 Base$23 Bear
📬 FREE BFS RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for BFS)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±4.3%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (62/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY BFS SCORES 62/100 (C) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+18/20 pts (29% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 34.4% FCF Margin ($99.8M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+16/20 pts (26% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
70
Grade B$30.09-3.7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
67
Grade B-$28.99+1.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
65
Grade C+$29.32+0.2% Next Q
Current
62
Grade C$29.37+0.7% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B (70) → C (62)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the BFS Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 62/100 (C) score, BFS faces multiple-compression risk if 19.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($30.61) or 200D SMA ($33.51) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($29.90) toward Bear Floor ($23.32).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $BFS• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “BFS Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~58 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±4.3% Swing Band

±$1.26 Expected Swing
$28.11 (-4.3%)Spot $29.37$30.63 (+4.3%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

BFS Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 62/100

Trailing EPS: $1.52 • YoY Revenue Growth: 7.8%

Model Bullish Setup (62/100)Model Risk Weight (38/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$289.8M$37.5M$99.8M52%
FY 20242024-12-31$268.8M$50.6M$121.2M52%
FY 20232023-12-31$257.2M$52.7M$117.7M52%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating BFS & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on BFS
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
BFS // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -14.02%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $28.92H $29.37L $28.92C $29.37VOL 120.1K
RES: $30.81SUP: $26.88SMA50: $30.61SMA200: $33.51
$39.11$36.25$33.39$30.53$27.67RES $30.81SUP $26.88$29.372026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

BFS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
12.8%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +7.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BFS today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BFS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for BFS today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BFS)

Financials Rank #381 of 1096 ⚔️ CIM vs BFS Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (BFS vs. CIM, CLDT, CTO, MFA)

Industry: Real Estate Investment Trusts (172 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Saul Centers Inc. (BFS) ranks #381 by composite RQD confidence (62/100, grade C) and #618 by equity capitalization ($725.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MFA leads on earnings valuation at 3.9x trailing P/E, while BFS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 51.6% ROIC and — gross margin. BFS currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 62/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
BFS ACTIVE
Saul Centers Inc.
C 62/100 19.4x — 51.6% +1.56% $725.9M Benchmark Subject
CIM
Chimera Investment Corporation
E 30/100 — — 9.0% +1.80% $709.9M /cim-vs-bfs →
CLDT
Chatham Lodging Trust of
C- 61/100 46.3x — 4.5% +0.60% $697.6M /cldt-vs-bfs →
CTO
CTO Realty Growth Inc.
D 50/100 — — 4.8% +2.94% $759.3M /cto-vs-bfs →
MFA
MFA Financial Inc.
D 46/100 3.9x — 9.7% +0.15% $687.4M /mfa-vs-bfs →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000907254

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Saul Centers Inc. (BFS) reported GAAP revenue of $289.8M (+7.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $268.8M , and +12.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $37.5M, operating cash flow of $99.8M, and free cash flow of $99.8M (-17.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, BFS closed FY2025 with $2.16B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $289.8M $37.5M $99.8M $99.8M $2.16B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $268.8M $50.6M $121.2M $121.2M $2.13B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $257.2M $52.7M $117.7M $117.7M — —

3. BFS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is BFS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Saul Centers Inc. (NYSE: BFS) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $29.37 (+1.56% 1D, market cap $725.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, BFS ranks #381 in composite RQD confidence.

How does BFS compare to CIM and CLDT in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), BFS carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 51.6%. By comparison, CIM (Chimera Investment Corporation) holds a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 9.0%, cap $709.9M) and CLDT (Chatham Lodging Trust of) posts a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 46.3x, ROIC 4.5%, cap $697.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MFA leads on earnings multiple (3.9x) while BFS leads on capital efficiency (51.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BFS?

Per BFS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000907254), Saul Centers Inc. generated $289.8M in revenue (+7.8% YoY), $37.5M in net income, and $99.8M in free cash flow against $2.16B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is BFS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

BFS last traded at $29.37 (+1.56% on volume of 120,110 shares), positioning the stock -4.05% below its 50-day simple moving average ($30.61) and -12.35% below its 200-day simple moving average ($33.51). Across its 52-week range of $28.56 to $38.42, BFS sits at the 8.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.3% ($28.11 to $30.63).

BFS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is BFS's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Saul Centers Inc. (BFS)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is BFS stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±4.3% event move for BFS, spanning a range between $28.11 and $30.63.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%