Hesai Group (HSAI) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$12.97 -6.22% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $12.80

Hesai Group (HSAI) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 38/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- • RED ALERT Cap $2.04B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on HSAI Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is HSAI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Hesai Group (NASDAQ: HSAI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 38/100 at a spot price of $12.97 (-6.22% 1D, market cap $2.04B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, HSAI ranks #356 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does HSAI compare to NN and MFP in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), HSAI carries a Roarable D- (38/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.7x, gross margin of 41.8%, and ROIC of 1.8%. By comparison, NN (NextNav Inc.) holds a E grade (18/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.04B) and MFP (Midera Food Processing Inc.) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.88B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SPB leads on earnings multiple (18.8x) while SPB leads on capital efficiency (4.2% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HSAI?
▼

Per HSAI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001861737), Hesai Group generated $432.9M in revenue (+52.1% YoY), $62.3M in net income, and -$27.5M in free cash flow against $1.61B in total assets and $39.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $12.80 (-1.31%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+1.64% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 6/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (38/100 · D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-7.8% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • D-
025507510038
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk D+
Cash (6)Whales (4)SEC (14)Macro (8)CEO (6)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-9% Base Target
$31 Bull$12 Base$9 Bear
📬 FREE HSAI RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for HSAI)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±9.3%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (38/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY HSAI SCORES 38/100 (D-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+14/20 pts (37% of score)

Altman Z-Score 4.21 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+8/20 pts (21% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 6% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 42.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
46
Grade D$15.12-14.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
43
Grade D$12.92+6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
41
Grade D$13.69-5.3% Next Q
Current
38
Grade D-$12.97-7.8% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (46) → D- (38)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a HSAI Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While HSAI currently carries a cautious 38/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($15.72) and Max Pain ($13.62) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $30.82.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.64% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $HSAI• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “HSAI Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMNEUTRAL RANGE
42.530 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
4.21>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREHIGH QUALITY (7–9)
7 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE6% OF RANGE
L: $12$12.97H: $29
1. Money & Cash Health● WEAK
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Weak cash conversion or heavy valuation strain compared to actual cash earned.

Factor Grade: ERQD 6 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● TRIMMING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Insiders and big institutional desks have been trimming shares rather than stepping up to buy.

Factor Grade: ERQD 10 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WATCH
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

No major SEC filing blowups, though current interest rates and Fed liquidity call for normal position sizing.

Factor Grade: D+RQD 22 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning on HSAI

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BEARISH (30)

1.8% ROIC with 41.8% gross margin and -1.35% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BULLISH (70)

Altman-Z 4.21 and Piotroski 7/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BEARISH (30)

10/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 8/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like HSAI
  • ✓Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring HSAI)

  • ✓Walkthrough of HSAI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
HSAI // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -40.04%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $13.83H $13.83L $12.97C $12.97VOL 1.38M
RES: $17.21SUP: $11.24SMA50: $15.72SMA200: $19.77
$25.28$21.68$18.08$14.48$10.88RES $17.21SUP $11.24$12.972026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

HSAI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
25.3%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +52.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on HSAI today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for HSAI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for HSAI today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (HSAI)

Industrials Rank #356 of 485 ⚔️ NN vs HSAI Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (HSAI vs. NN, MFP, SPB, ATS)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Hesai Group (HSAI) ranks #356 by composite RQD confidence (38/100, grade D-) and #209 by equity capitalization ($2.04B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SPB leads on earnings valuation at 18.8x trailing P/E, while SPB leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 4.2% ROIC and 36.7% gross margin. SPB currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 64/100 (C) compared with HSAI at 38/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
HSAI ACTIVE
Hesai Group
D- 38/100 32.7x 41.8% 1.8% -6.22% $2.04B Benchmark Subject
NN
NextNav Inc.
E 18/100 — — -35.0% -3.59% $2.04B /nn-vs-hsai →
MFP
Midera Food Processing Inc.
D 51/100 — — — -0.83% $1.88B /mfp-vs-hsai →
SPB
Spectrum Brands Holdings Inc.
C 64/100 18.8x 36.7% 4.2% +2.32% $1.87B /spb-vs-hsai →
ATS
ATS Corporation
D 47/100 — — — -0.42% $1.85B /ats-vs-hsai →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001861737

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Hesai Group (HSAI) reported GAAP revenue of $432.9M (+52.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $284.6M , and +63.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $62.3M, operating cash flow of $16.7M, and free cash flow of -$27.5M (-2.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, HSAI closed FY2025 with $1.61B in total assets against $39.9M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.21, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $432.9M $62.3M $16.7M -$27.5M $1.61B $39.9M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $284.6M -$14.0M $8.7M -$26.9M $820.6M $36.9M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $264.4M -$67.0M $8.1M $8.1M — —

3. HSAI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is HSAI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Hesai Group (NASDAQ: HSAI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 38/100 at a spot price of $12.97 (-6.22% 1D, market cap $2.04B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, HSAI ranks #356 in composite RQD confidence.

How does HSAI compare to NN and MFP in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), HSAI carries a Roarable D- (38/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.7x, gross margin of 41.8%, and ROIC of 1.8%. By comparison, NN (NextNav Inc.) holds a E grade (18/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.04B) and MFP (Midera Food Processing Inc.) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.88B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SPB leads on earnings multiple (18.8x) while SPB leads on capital efficiency (4.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HSAI?

Per HSAI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001861737), Hesai Group generated $432.9M in revenue (+52.1% YoY), $62.3M in net income, and -$27.5M in free cash flow against $1.61B in total assets and $39.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is HSAI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

HSAI last traded at $12.97 (-6.22% on volume of 1,375,379 shares), positioning the stock -17.49% below its 50-day simple moving average ($15.72) and -34.40% below its 200-day simple moving average ($19.77). Across its 52-week range of $12.00 to $29.35, HSAI sits at the 5.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 42.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.3% ($11.76 to $14.18).

HSAI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Should I buy, hold, or sell HSAI stock right now?

Hesai Group (HSAI) currently earns a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell — SELL) with 38/100 RQD Confidence. Stretched risk/reward at 33x P/E (2% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

What is HSAI's 12-month price target and RQD AI Jury consensus?

HSAI's 12-month base price target is $11.8 (range $9.2 to $30.82), backed by transparent SEC XBRL cash-flow, Form 4 insider, and CBOE options flow analysis.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%