Consumer staples are considered safe havens in turbulent markets due to their inelastic demand profiles. But they’re also double-edged swords as they often lag in booming conditions, and this pattern has persisted recent
Why ZVIA Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Zevia PBC (Class A) (ZVIA) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 32/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ZVIA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Zevia PBC (Class A) (NYSE: ZVIA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $1.23 (0.00% 1D, market cap $95.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, ZVIA ranks #138 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ZVIA compare to BUDA and WATR in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Beverages (Production/Distribution)), ZVIA carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 48.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, BUDA (Buda Juice Inc.) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 24.1x, ROIC 62.1%, cap $85.1M) and WATR (Air Water Ventures Limited) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $43.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, BUDA leads on earnings multiple (24.1x) while BUDA leads on capital efficiency (62.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ZVIA?
▼
Per ZVIA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001854139), Zevia PBC (Class A) generated $161.3M in revenue (+4.0% YoY), -$9.9M in net income, and -$5.0M in free cash flow against $63.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 7% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 41.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±10.4% realized swing band)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a ZVIA Turnaround Squeeze
While ZVIA currently carries a cautious 32/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.28) and Max Pain ($1.29) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $2.92.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why ZVIA Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Zevia PBC (Class A) (ZVIA) slipped 0.00% to $1.23, trading at 7% of its 52-week range ($1.11 – $2.78). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 7% of its 52-week range ($1.11 – $2.78) with RSI-14 at 41.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.4% around $1.23 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 48% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
The money from GP Investments will help the better-for-you soda brand diversify its product offerings and increase distribution.
The company agreed to issue convertible preferred stock to a fund managed by GP Investments in exchange for $20m in "growth equity".
LOS ANGELES, October 22, 2026--Zevia PBC ("Zevia" or the "Company") (NYSE:ZVIA), the Company that provides naturally delicious, zero sugar better-for-you beverages, today announced that it has entered into a definitive a
The Company now expects third quarter 2026 net sales to be approximately $48 million, above its previous guidance range of $44 million to $46 million. Adjusted EBITDA is expected to be between negative $900 thousand and
LOS ANGELES, October 21, 2026--Zevia PBC ("Zevia") (NYSE: ZVIA), the Company that provides naturally delicious, zero sugar better-for-you beverages, today announced that it plans to release its financial results for the
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ZVIA)
- ✓Walkthrough of ZVIA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
ZVIA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +4.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ZVIA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ZVIA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ZVIA)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (ZVIA vs. BUDA, WATR, BRCC, MGPI)
Industry: Beverages (Production/Distribution) (35 Tracked Issuers)Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Zevia PBC (Class A) (ZVIA) ranks #138 by composite RQD confidence (32/100, grade E) and #102 by equity capitalization ($95.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BUDA leads on earnings valuation at 24.1x trailing P/E, while BUDA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 62.1% ROIC and 44.6% gross margin. BUDA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with ZVIA at 32/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZVIA
ACTIVE
Zevia PBC (Class A) | E | 32/100 | — | 48.0% | -35.0% | 0.00% | $95.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| BUDA Buda Juice Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 24.1x | 44.6% | 62.1% | -0.95% | $85.1M | /buda-vs-zvia → |
| WATR Air Water Ventures Limited | D | 48/100 | — | — | — | -7.48% | $43.0M | /watr-vs-zvia → |
| BRCC BRC Inc. (Class A) | D- | 42/100 | — | 34.6% | -26.4% | +6.91% | $325.1M | /brcc-vs-zvia → |
| MGPI MGP Ingredients Inc. | D | 50/100 | — | 37.2% | -10.7% | +2.87% | $368.7M | /mgpi-vs-zvia → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001854139In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Zevia PBC (Class A) (ZVIA) reported GAAP revenue of $161.3M (+4.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $155.0M , and -3.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$9.9M, operating cash flow of -$4.7M, and free cash flow of -$5.0M (-284.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, ZVIA closed FY2025 with $63.6M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.64, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $161.3M | -$9.9M | -$4.7M | -$5.0M | $63.6M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $155.0M | -$20.0M | -$1.0M | -$1.3M | $68.0M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $166.4M | $0 | -$16.3M | -$16.3M | — | — |
3. ZVIA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ZVIA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Zevia PBC (Class A) (NYSE: ZVIA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $1.23 (0.00% 1D, market cap $95.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, ZVIA ranks #138 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ZVIA compare to BUDA and WATR in the Consumer Staples sector?
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Beverages (Production/Distribution)), ZVIA carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 48.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, BUDA (Buda Juice Inc.) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 24.1x, ROIC 62.1%, cap $85.1M) and WATR (Air Water Ventures Limited) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $43.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, BUDA leads on earnings multiple (24.1x) while BUDA leads on capital efficiency (62.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ZVIA?
Per ZVIA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001854139), Zevia PBC (Class A) generated $161.3M in revenue (+4.0% YoY), -$9.9M in net income, and -$5.0M in free cash flow against $63.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ZVIA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ZVIA last traded at $1.23 (0.00% on volume of 424,336 shares), positioning the stock -3.91% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.28) and -13.99% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.43). Across its 52-week range of $1.11 to $2.78, ZVIA sits at the 7.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 41.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.4% ($1.10 to $1.36).
ZVIA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is ZVIA stock moving today?
Why ZVIA Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.