COMMENTARY: Asia's crude oil imports back to pre-war levels but refined fuels lag Reuters
Why VRM Stock dropped -6.18% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Vroom Inc. (VRM) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 44/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VRM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Vroom Inc. (NASDAQ: VRM) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $7.89 (-6.18% 1D, market cap $41.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, VRM ranks #689 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VRM compare to JZXN and KXIN in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations), VRM carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, JZXN (Jiuzi Holdings Inc.) holds a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $59.2M) and KXIN (Kaixin Holdings) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $94.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VRM leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while VRM leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VRM?
▼
Per VRM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001580864), Vroom Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$53.0M in net income, and $68.1M in free cash flow against $937.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 1.7% FCF Margin ($68.1M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VRM Turnaround Squeeze
While VRM currently carries a cautious 44/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($9.24) and Max Pain ($8.28) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $29.14.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why VRM Stock dropped -6.18% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Vroom Inc. (VRM) dropped -6.18% to $7.89, trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($6.8 – $27.75). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($6.8 – $27.75) with RSI-14 at 40.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $7.89 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $68.1M annual free cash flow.
Gold rises on softer oil; Markets parse Fed signals Reuters
Indian shares rise on Iran war talks, Reliance earnings beat Reuters
Bank of England poised to raise rates but may push back on bets for more Reuters
Russia's FSB says minor detained over park attack threat after US tip-off Reuters
Oil prices ease 3% on optimism for Qatari-led talks on ending Iran war Reuters
Nine people dead in Learjet crash in south Florida, officials say Reuters
Iran's IRGC Navy says two tankers 'exploded' after hitting mines in Hormuz Reuters
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VRM)
- ✓Walkthrough of VRM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
VRM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VRM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VRM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VRM)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (VRM vs. JZXN, KXIN, CRMT, NXXT)
Industry: Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations (20 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Vroom Inc. (VRM) ranks #689 by composite RQD confidence (44/100, grade D) and #832 by equity capitalization ($41.3M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VRM leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while VRM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. CRMT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 46/100 (D) compared with VRM at 44/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VRM
ACTIVE
Vroom Inc. | D | 44/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -6.18% | $41.3M | Benchmark Subject |
| JZXN Jiuzi Holdings Inc. | D- | 38/100 | — | 0.7% | — | +10.58% | $59.2M | /jzxn-vs-vrm → |
| KXIN Kaixin Holdings | E | 34/100 | — | 96.0% | -35.0% | +7.73% | $94.6M | /kxin-vs-vrm → |
| CRMT America's Car-Mart Inc | D | 46/100 | — | 35.4% | — | +22.25% | $8.8M | /crmt-vs-vrm → |
| NXXT NextNRG Inc. | E | 28/100 | — | 8.4% | -35.0% | -14.48% | $5.3M | /nxxt-vs-vrm → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001580864In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Vroom Inc. (VRM) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 , and -100.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$53.0M, operating cash flow of $75.2M, and free cash flow of $68.1M (+167.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, VRM closed FY2025 with $937.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | -$53.0M | $75.2M | $68.1M | $937.4M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | -$165.1M | -$97.0M | -$100.5M | $1.07B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $893.2M | -$364.6M | -$533.7M | -$533.7M | — | — |
3. VRM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VRM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Vroom Inc. (NASDAQ: VRM) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $7.89 (-6.18% 1D, market cap $41.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, VRM ranks #689 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VRM compare to JZXN and KXIN in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations), VRM carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, JZXN (Jiuzi Holdings Inc.) holds a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $59.2M) and KXIN (Kaixin Holdings) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $94.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VRM leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while VRM leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VRM?
Per VRM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001580864), Vroom Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$53.0M in net income, and $68.1M in free cash flow against $937.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VRM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VRM last traded at $7.89 (-6.18% on volume of 4,332 shares), positioning the stock -14.61% below its 50-day simple moving average ($9.24) and -32.22% below its 200-day simple moving average ($11.64). Across its 52-week range of $6.80 to $27.75, VRM sits at the 5.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 40.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($6.90 to $8.88).
VRM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is VRM stock moving today?
Why VRM Stock dropped -6.18% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.