COLM's third-quarter earnings and sales beat estimates, fueled by international growth and DTC gains, prompting a higher full-year outlook.
Why VNCE Stock dropped -7.10% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Vince Holding Corp. (VNCE) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 45/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VNCE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Vince Holding Corp. (NASDAQ: VNCE) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 45/100 at a spot price of $10.60 (-7.10% 1D, market cap $137.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, VNCE ranks #751 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VNCE compare to TLYS and DLTH in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Clothing/Shoe/Accessory Stores), VNCE carries a Roarable D (45/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 10.6%. By comparison, TLYS (Tilly's Inc.) holds a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $132.7M) and DLTH (Duluth Holdings Inc. (Class B)) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -5.3%, cap $167.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ZUMZ leads on earnings multiple (17.3x) while CURV leads on capital efficiency (74.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VNCE?
▼
Per VNCE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0001579157), Vince Holding Corp. generated $300.0M in revenue (+2.2% YoY), $6.38B in net income, and $3.0M in free cash flow against $225.0M in total assets and $19.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 55% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VNCE Turnaround Squeeze
While VNCE currently carries a cautious 45/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($9.62) and Max Pain ($11.13) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $14.47.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why VNCE Stock dropped -7.10% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Vince Holding Corp. (VNCE) dropped -7.10% to $10.60, trading at 73% of its 52-week range ($1.95 – $13.78). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (11% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 73% of its 52-week range ($1.95 – $13.78) with RSI-14 at 47.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $10.60 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 49.7% gross margin and $3.0M annual free cash flow.
Boot Barn's Q2 earnings beat estimates on margin gains and store expansion, but sales miss expectations, prompting a lower fiscal 2027 outlook.
Vince Holding and Ralph Lauren pursue distinct paths to luxury apparel growth, fueled by strategic expansion, strong consumer demand and brand strength.
RL expands AI and LLM visibility to deepen customer engagement as digital ecosystem sales rise and global comparable sales grow.
WHR's third quarter results reflect weak appliance demand and cost inflation that are pressuring margins prompting a lower 2026 earnings outlook despite pricing actions and cost-cutting efforts.
VNCE's wholesale business gains momentum on strong full-price demand, higher shipments and apparel strength, highlighting sustained growth across retail partners.
Deckers beats Q2 earnings estimates on stronger margins and wholesale growth, but soft DTC demand and logistics woes prompt a cut in its fiscal 2027 sales view.
If you had backed Vince on 22 October 2025 and simply held on, the outcome would have been hard to ignore. Holding Vince over the past year would have returned 312.5%, including dividends. That result landed against a ba
VNCE, VRA, FET, AOUT and SWRAY have posted recent price gains, with rising earnings estimates and strong projected growth drawing attention amid October volatility.
Five stocks showing recent price strength include VNCE, VRA, FET, AOUT and SWRAY, with strong momentum and improving earnings estimates.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VNCE)
- ✓Walkthrough of VNCE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
VNCE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +2.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VNCE today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VNCE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VNCE)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (VNCE vs. TLYS, DLTH, CURV, ZUMZ)
Industry: Clothing/Shoe/Accessory Stores (25 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Vince Holding Corp. (VNCE) ranks #751 by composite RQD confidence (45/100, grade D) and #734 by equity capitalization ($137.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ZUMZ leads on earnings valuation at 17.3x trailing P/E, while CURV leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 74.0% ROIC and 34.8% gross margin. ZUMZ currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 70/100 (B-) compared with VNCE at 45/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VNCE
ACTIVE
Vince Holding Corp. | D | 45/100 | — | — | 10.6% | -7.10% | $137.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| TLYS Tilly's Inc. | E | 31/100 | — | 29.7% | -35.0% | -0.46% | $132.7M | /tlys-vs-vnce → |
| DLTH Duluth Holdings Inc. (Class B) | D | 50/100 | — | 53.4% | -5.3% | +4.02% | $167.2M | /dlth-vs-vnce → |
| CURV Torrid Holdings Inc. | D- | 42/100 | — | 34.8% | 74.0% | +4.72% | $221.4M | /curv-vs-vnce → |
| ZUMZ Zumiez Inc. | B- | 70/100 | 17.3x | 35.8% | 6.9% | +6.55% | $231.8M | /zumz-vs-vnce → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-31 • CIK 0001579157In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31), Vince Holding Corp. (VNCE) reported GAAP revenue of $300.0M (+2.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $293.5M , and +2.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $6.38B, operating cash flow of $3.0M, and free cash flow of $3.0M (-86.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, VNCE closed FY2025 with $225.0M in total assets against $19.5M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-01-31 | $300.0M | $6.38B | $3.0M | $3.0M | $225.0M | $19.5M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-02-01 | $293.5M | -$19.05B | $22.1M | $22.1M | $222.7M | $19.2M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-02-03 | $292.9M | $25.43B | $1.6M | $1.6M | — | — |
3. VNCE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VNCE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Vince Holding Corp. (NASDAQ: VNCE) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 45/100 at a spot price of $10.60 (-7.10% 1D, market cap $137.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, VNCE ranks #751 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VNCE compare to TLYS and DLTH in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Clothing/Shoe/Accessory Stores), VNCE carries a Roarable D (45/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 10.6%. By comparison, TLYS (Tilly's Inc.) holds a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $132.7M) and DLTH (Duluth Holdings Inc. (Class B)) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -5.3%, cap $167.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ZUMZ leads on earnings multiple (17.3x) while CURV leads on capital efficiency (74.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VNCE?
Per VNCE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0001579157), Vince Holding Corp. generated $300.0M in revenue (+2.2% YoY), $6.38B in net income, and $3.0M in free cash flow against $225.0M in total assets and $19.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VNCE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VNCE last traded at $10.60 (-7.10% on volume of 259,200 shares), positioning the stock +10.19% above its 50-day simple moving average ($9.62) and +87.61% above its 200-day simple moving average ($5.65). Across its 52-week range of $1.95 to $13.78, VNCE sits at the 73.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($9.28 to $11.92).
VNCE Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is VNCE stock moving today?
Why VNCE Stock dropped -7.10% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (11% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.