Valhi Inc. (VHI) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$13.99 -0.07% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $13.96

Valhi Inc. (VHI) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 28/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $396.2M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VHI Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VHI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Valhi Inc. (NYSE: VHI) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 28/100 at a spot price of $13.99 (-0.07% 1D, market cap $396.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, VHI ranks #241 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VHI compare to ASIX and ADUR in the Materials sector?
▼

Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), VHI carries a Roarable E (28/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 14.2%, and ROIC of 6.2%. By comparison, ASIX (AdvanSix Inc.) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 8.2x, ROIC 6.0%, cap $405.8M) and ADUR (Aduro Clean Technologies Inc.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $367.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ASIX leads on earnings multiple (8.2x) while VHI leads on capital efficiency (6.2% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VHI?
▼

Per VHI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000059255), Valhi Inc. generated $2.08B in revenue (-1.3% YoY), -$57.6M in net income, and -$82.1M in free cash flow against $2.63B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $13.96 (-0.20%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 9/20 (D) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (28/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-10.0% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510028
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk E
Cash (9)Whales (5)SEC (8)Macro (3)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-13.5% Base Target
$20 Bull$12 Base$9 Bear
📬 FREE VHI RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VHI)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (28/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY VHI SCORES 28/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+9/20 pts (32% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 14.2% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+8/20 pts (29% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
36
Grade E$14.30-0.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
33
Grade E$14.24-1.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
31
Grade E$14.07-0.6% Next Q
Current
28
Grade E$13.99-10% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (36) → E (28)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VHI Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While VHI currently carries a cautious 28/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($16.01) and Max Pain ($14.69) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $20.15.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VHI• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “VHI Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your VHI Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $13.99: 714.8 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $9.44
$6,748
$-3,252 (-32.5%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $12.10
$8,649
$-1,351 (-13.5%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $20.15
$14,403
+$4,403 (+44.0%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (35 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 9
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$1374%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadUNDERPERFORM$1969%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchSELL$1158%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VHI)

  • ✓Walkthrough of VHI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VHI // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -2.30%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $14.00H $14.00L $13.99C $13.99VOL 10.1K
RES: $22.37SUP: $13.82SMA50: $16.01SMA200: $14.73
$19.69$17.61$15.52$13.44$11.35RES $22.37SUP $13.82$13.992026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VHI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -1.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VHI today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VHI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VHI today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VHI)

Materials Rank #241 of 270 ⚔️ ASIX vs VHI Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (VHI vs. ASIX, ADUR, SLI, NL)

Industry: Major Chemicals (67 Tracked Issuers)

Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Valhi Inc. (VHI) ranks #241 by composite RQD confidence (28/100, grade E) and #186 by equity capitalization ($396.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ASIX leads on earnings valuation at 8.2x trailing P/E, while VHI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 6.2% ROIC and 14.2% gross margin. ASIX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 50/100 (D) compared with VHI at 28/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VHI ACTIVE
Valhi Inc.
E 28/100 — 14.2% 6.2% -0.07% $396.2M Benchmark Subject
ASIX
AdvanSix Inc.
D 50/100 8.2x — 6.0% -3.09% $405.8M /asix-vs-vhi →
ADUR
Aduro Clean Technologies Inc.
D 45/100 — — — +3.22% $367.4M /adur-vs-vhi →
SLI
Standard Lithium Ltd.
D 45/100 — — — -3.33% $358.0M /sli-vs-vhi →
NL
NLI Holdings Inc.
D 45/100 — 30.4% 3.4% -0.71% $341.8M /nl-vs-vhi →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000059255

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Valhi Inc. (VHI) reported GAAP revenue of $2.08B (-1.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.10B , and +8.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$57.6M, operating cash flow of -$35.5M, and free cash flow of -$82.1M (-726.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, VHI closed FY2025 with $2.63B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $2.08B -$57.6M -$35.5M -$82.1M $2.63B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $2.10B $108.0M $44.0M $13.1M $2.80B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $1.92B -$9.9M $3.9M $3.9M — —

3. VHI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VHI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Valhi Inc. (NYSE: VHI) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 28/100 at a spot price of $13.99 (-0.07% 1D, market cap $396.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, VHI ranks #241 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VHI compare to ASIX and ADUR in the Materials sector?

Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), VHI carries a Roarable E (28/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 14.2%, and ROIC of 6.2%. By comparison, ASIX (AdvanSix Inc.) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 8.2x, ROIC 6.0%, cap $405.8M) and ADUR (Aduro Clean Technologies Inc.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $367.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ASIX leads on earnings multiple (8.2x) while VHI leads on capital efficiency (6.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VHI?

Per VHI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000059255), Valhi Inc. generated $2.08B in revenue (-1.3% YoY), -$57.6M in net income, and -$82.1M in free cash flow against $2.63B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VHI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VHI last traded at $13.99 (-0.07% on volume of 10,087 shares), positioning the stock -12.62% below its 50-day simple moving average ($16.01) and -5.02% below its 200-day simple moving average ($14.73). Across its 52-week range of $11.44 to $19.19, VHI sits at the 32.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 37.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.4% ($12.95 to $15.03).

VHI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is VHI's 12-month stock price target?

Valhi Inc. (VHI) carries a 12-month consensus base price target of $12.1 (-13.5% from $13.99), with a bull-case target of $20.15 and a bear-case floor of $9.44.

Is VHI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now?

Roarable's 5-Pillar RQD Quant Engine rates VHI E (Strong Sell — SELL) with an RQD Confidence score of 28/100.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%