Why TSSI Stock slipped -0.78% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
TSS Inc. (TSSI) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is TSSI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, TSS Inc. (NASDAQ: TSSI) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $7.63 (-0.78% 1D, market cap $215.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 19/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, TSSI ranks #283 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does TSSI compare to HQI and RCMT in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Professional Services), TSSI carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.2x, gross margin of 13.2%, and ROIC of 46.4%. By comparison, HQI (HireQuest Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 35.8x, ROIC 7.3%, cap $226.6M) and RCMT (RCM Technologies Inc.) posts a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 15.6x, ROIC 46.0%, cap $255.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TSSI leads on earnings multiple (14.2x) while TSSI leads on capital efficiency (46.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TSSI?
▼
Per TSSI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001320760), TSS Inc. generated $245.7M in revenue (+65.9% YoY), $15.1M in net income, and $34.9M in free cash flow against $184.9M in total assets and $14.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (13% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 14.2% FCF Margin ($34.9M FCF) & 13.2% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the TSSI Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 63/100 (C) score, TSSI faces multiple-compression risk if 14.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 15.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($8.53) or 200D SMA ($10.86) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($7.80) toward Bear Floor ($6.08).
Why TSSI Stock slipped -0.78% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
TSS Inc. (TSSI) slipped -0.78% to $7.63, trading at 6% of its 52-week range ($6.67 – $21.77). Solid 13% profit margin (46% return on capital), mixed timing at 14x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 6% of its 52-week range ($6.67 – $21.77) with RSI-14 at 45 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12% around $7.63 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 13.2% gross margin and $34.9M annual free cash flow.
GEORGETOWN, TX / ACCESS Newswire / October 30, 2026 / (NASDAQ:TSSI), a data center services company that integrates AI and other high-performance computing infrastructure and software and provides related data center ser
After the US close, SHFS, GFAI, SPHL and NCPL led after-hours gainers, while TKNO, RFAIR, PRSO and INLF led postmarket losers.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (TSSI Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
TSSI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +65.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TSSI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TSSI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TSSI)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (TSSI vs. HQI, RCMT, AUC, III)
Industry: Professional Services (48 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, TSS Inc. (TSSI) ranks #283 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #684 by equity capitalization ($215.3M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TSSI leads on earnings valuation at 14.2x trailing P/E, while TSSI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 46.4% ROIC and 13.2% gross margin. RCMT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 78/100 (B+) compared with TSSI at 63/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TSSI
ACTIVE
TSS Inc. | C | 63/100 | 14.2x | 13.2% | 46.4% | -0.78% | $215.3M | Benchmark Subject |
| HQI HireQuest Inc. | C | 62/100 | 35.8x | — | 7.3% | -3.26% | $226.6M | /hqi-vs-tssi → |
| RCMT RCM Technologies Inc. | B+ | 78/100 | 15.6x | 27.5% | 46.0% | -0.69% | $255.3M | /rcmt-vs-tssi → |
| AUC ATIF Holdings Limited | D- | 43/100 | — | — | -17.9% | +10.28% | $173.3M | /auc-vs-tssi → |
| III Information Services Group Inc. | B- | 70/100 | 31.5x | 43.1% | 11.2% | +0.33% | $294.4M | /iii-vs-tssi → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001320760In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), TSS Inc. (TSSI) reported GAAP revenue of $245.7M (+65.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $148.1M , and +351.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $15.1M, operating cash flow of $34.9M, and free cash flow of $34.9M (+127.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, TSSI closed FY2025 with $184.9M in total assets against $14.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.59, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $245.7M | $15.1M | $34.9M | $34.9M | $184.9M | $14.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $148.1M | $6.0M | $15.3M | $15.3M | $96.6M | $8.2M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $54.4M | $74.0K | -$8.3M | -$8.3M | — | — |
3. TSSI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs TSSI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, TSS Inc. (NASDAQ: TSSI) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $7.63 (-0.78% 1D, market cap $215.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 19/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, TSSI ranks #283 in composite RQD confidence.
How does TSSI compare to HQI and RCMT in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Professional Services), TSSI carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.2x, gross margin of 13.2%, and ROIC of 46.4%. By comparison, HQI (HireQuest Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 35.8x, ROIC 7.3%, cap $226.6M) and RCMT (RCM Technologies Inc.) posts a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 15.6x, ROIC 46.0%, cap $255.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TSSI leads on earnings multiple (14.2x) while TSSI leads on capital efficiency (46.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TSSI?
Per TSSI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001320760), TSS Inc. generated $245.7M in revenue (+65.9% YoY), $15.1M in net income, and $34.9M in free cash flow against $184.9M in total assets and $14.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (13% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is TSSI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
TSSI last traded at $7.63 (-0.78% on volume of 552,573 shares), positioning the stock -10.55% below its 50-day simple moving average ($8.53) and -29.74% below its 200-day simple moving average ($10.86). Across its 52-week range of $6.67 to $21.77, TSSI sits at the 6.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.0% ($6.71 to $8.55).
TSSI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is TSSI stock moving today?
Why TSSI Stock slipped -0.78% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 13% profit margin (46% return on capital), mixed timing at 14x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.