Why TOUR Stock slipped -1.05% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

$4.70 -1.05% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $4.68

Tuniu Corporation (TOUR) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 39/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- • RED ALERT Cap $51.1M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on TOUR Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is TOUR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Tuniu Corporation (NASDAQ: TOUR) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 39/100 at a spot price of $4.70 (-1.05% 1D, market cap $51.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, TOUR ranks #754 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does TOUR compare to YTRA and PAL in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Transportation Services), TOUR carries a Roarable D- (39/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.5x, gross margin of 58.0%, and ROIC of 1.1%. By comparison, YTRA (Yatra Online Inc.) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $52.9M) and PAL (Proficient Auto Logistics Inc.) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -11.6%, cap $67.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TOUR leads on earnings multiple (11.5x) while TOUR leads on capital efficiency (1.1% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TOUR?
▼

Per TOUR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001597095), Tuniu Corporation generated $82.6M in revenue (+17.5% YoY), $4.5M in net income, and -$15.6M in free cash flow against $228.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $4.68 (-0.38%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 5/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (39/100 · D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-7.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • D-
025507510039
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- · Rk D-
Cash (5)Whales (4)SEC (10)Macro (7)CEO (13)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-8.5% Base Target
$9 Bull$4 Base$3 Bear
📬 FREE TOUR RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for TOUR)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±3.3%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (39/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY TOUR SCORES 39/100 (D-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+13/20 pts (33% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 65% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+10/20 pts (26% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
47
Grade D$4.99-3.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
44
Grade D$4.82-2.9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
42
Grade D$4.68+0.4% Next Q
Current
39
Grade D-$4.70-7.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (47) → D- (39)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a TOUR Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While TOUR currently carries a cautious 39/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($4.96) and Max Pain ($4.94) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $9.16.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $TOUR• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “TOUR Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
AUTOMATED RQD QUANT DESK MOVER BRIEFINGFull Market News Desk →

Why TOUR Stock slipped -1.05% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

Tuniu Corporation (TOUR) slipped -1.05% to $4.70, trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($4.53 – $8.72). Stretched risk/reward at 12x P/E (1% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

  • ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($4.53 – $8.72) with RSI-14 at 37.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
  • ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±3.3% around $4.70 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
  • ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 58% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Live TOUR Headlines & Catalysts
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring TOUR)

  • ✓Walkthrough of TOUR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
TOUR // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -25.52%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $4.75H $4.75L $4.70C $4.70VOL 1.2K
RES: $5.24SUP: $4.60SMA50: $4.96SMA200: $5.78
$7.87$6.96$6.06$5.15$4.25RES $5.24SUP $4.60$4.702026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

TOUR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
1.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +17.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TOUR today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TOUR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for TOUR today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TOUR)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #754 of 1011 ⚔️ YTRA vs TOUR Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (TOUR vs. YTRA, PAL, SRFM, UP)

Industry: Transportation Services (22 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Tuniu Corporation (TOUR) ranks #754 by composite RQD confidence (39/100, grade D-) and #814 by equity capitalization ($51.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TOUR leads on earnings valuation at 11.5x trailing P/E, while TOUR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 1.1% ROIC and 58.0% gross margin. YTRA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 48/100 (D) compared with TOUR at 39/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
TOUR ACTIVE
Tuniu Corporation
D- 39/100 11.5x 58.0% 1.1% -1.05% $51.1M Benchmark Subject
YTRA
Yatra Online Inc.
D 48/100 — — — -9.13% $52.9M /ytra-vs-tour →
PAL
Proficient Auto Logistics Inc.
E 34/100 — — -11.6% -2.02% $67.9M /pal-vs-tour →
SRFM
Surf Air Mobility Inc.
D- 38/100 — — -35.0% +0.91% $105.1M /srfm-vs-tour →
UP
Wheels Up Experience Inc. (Class A)
E 18/100 — 10.0% -35.0% +3.91% $115.7M /up-vs-tour →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001597095

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Tuniu Corporation (TOUR) reported GAAP revenue of $82.6M (+17.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $70.4M , and +33.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $4.5M, operating cash flow of -$15.6M, and free cash flow of -$15.6M (-218.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, TOUR closed FY2025 with $228.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $82.6M $4.5M -$15.6M -$15.6M $228.8M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $70.4M $10.6M $13.2M $13.2M $261.6M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $62.2M -$14.0M $32.8M $32.8M — —

3. TOUR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is TOUR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Tuniu Corporation (NASDAQ: TOUR) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 39/100 at a spot price of $4.70 (-1.05% 1D, market cap $51.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, TOUR ranks #754 in composite RQD confidence.

How does TOUR compare to YTRA and PAL in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Transportation Services), TOUR carries a Roarable D- (39/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.5x, gross margin of 58.0%, and ROIC of 1.1%. By comparison, YTRA (Yatra Online Inc.) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $52.9M) and PAL (Proficient Auto Logistics Inc.) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -11.6%, cap $67.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TOUR leads on earnings multiple (11.5x) while TOUR leads on capital efficiency (1.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TOUR?

Per TOUR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001597095), Tuniu Corporation generated $82.6M in revenue (+17.5% YoY), $4.5M in net income, and -$15.6M in free cash flow against $228.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is TOUR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

TOUR last traded at $4.70 (-1.05% on volume of 1,189 shares), positioning the stock -5.24% below its 50-day simple moving average ($4.96) and -18.69% below its 200-day simple moving average ($5.78). Across its 52-week range of $4.53 to $8.72, TOUR sits at the 4.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 37.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.3% ($4.54 to $4.86).

TOUR Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Why is TOUR stock moving today?

Why TOUR Stock slipped -1.05% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 12x P/E (1% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%