Tompkins Financial Corporation (TMP) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$101.64 +0.53% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $101.54

Tompkins Financial Corporation (TMP) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C • HOLD / WATCH Cap $1.46B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on TMP Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is TMP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Tompkins Financial Corporation (NYSE: TMP) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $101.64 (+0.53% 1D, market cap $1.46B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, TMP ranks #346 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does TMP compare to BHRB and WABC in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Major Banks), TMP carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 9.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 17.2%. By comparison, BHRB (Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp.) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 12.2x, ROIC 13.7%, cap $1.43B) and WABC (Westamerica Bancorporation) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 12.2x, ROIC 12.4%, cap $1.42B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TMP leads on earnings multiple (9.1x) while TMP leads on capital efficiency (17.2% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TMP?
▼

Per TMP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001005817), Tompkins Financial Corporation generated $75.7M in revenue (-4.5% YoY), $161.1M in net income, and $31.9M in free cash flow against $8.67B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $101.55 (-0.09%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 8/20 (D-) • 42.2% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 63/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 54.8% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C
025507510063
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C · Rk C
Cash (8)Whales (15)SEC (13)Macro (13)CEO (14)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+2.3% Base Target
$123 Bull$104 Base$81 Bear
📬 FREE TMP RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for TMP)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±4.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (63/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY TMP SCORES 63/100 (C) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+15/20 pts (24% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±4.6% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+14/20 pts (22% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 70% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 12 pts on the table

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
55
Grade C$96.55+0.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
58
Grade C$97.17+5.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
60
Grade C$102.47-0.8% Next Q
Current
63
Grade C$101.64+0.9% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (55) → C (63)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the TMP Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 63/100 (C) score, TMP faces multiple-compression risk if 9.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($98.28) or 200D SMA ($89.22) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($103.93) toward Bear Floor ($81.07).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $TMP• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “TMP Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
4.27% Total Yield
2.47% Cash ($2.51/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
68/100 • SAFE COVERAGE
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
73.3% of FCF
8 consecutive years of payout growth
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (7.8% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years → $21,193

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $905/yr
$10.8K
Yr 1
$11.6K
Yr 2
$12.5K
Yr 3
$13.5K
Yr 4
$14.6K
Yr 5
$15.7K
Yr 6
$16.9K
Yr 7
$18.2K
Yr 8
$19.7K
Yr 9
$21.2K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Cash-Flow & Quality Compounder Desk

Cash-Fortress Compounders: Auditing Free Cash Flow & Yield Safety in TMP & A-Rated Leaders

  • ✓12-month Bull/Base/Bear fair-value walkthrough on TMP and its top sector peer
  • ✓Top Roarable A-Rated cash compounders with verified executive & 13F accumulation
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
TMP // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +22.38%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $101.1H $101.6L $101.1C $101.6VOL 137.8K
RES: $104.7SUP: $94.25SMA50: $98.28SMA200: $89.22
$106.4$97.27$88.16$79.04$69.93RES $104.7SUP $94.25$101.62026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

TMP Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
-3.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -4.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TMP today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TMP. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for TMP today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TMP)

Financials Rank #346 of 1096 ⚔️ BHRB vs TMP Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (TMP vs. BHRB, WABC, LKFN, TFIN)

Industry: Major Banks (248 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Tompkins Financial Corporation (TMP) ranks #346 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #497 by equity capitalization ($1.46B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TMP leads on earnings valuation at 9.1x trailing P/E, while TMP leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 17.2% ROIC and — gross margin. WABC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 70/100 (B-) compared with TMP at 63/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
TMP ACTIVE
Tompkins Financial Corporation
C 63/100 9.1x — 17.2% +0.53% $1.46B Benchmark Subject
BHRB
Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp.
C+ 66/100 12.2x — 13.7% +0.88% $1.43B /bhrb-vs-tmp →
WABC
Westamerica Bancorporation
B- 70/100 12.2x — 12.4% +0.79% $1.42B /wabc-vs-tmp →
LKFN
Lakeland Financial Corporation
C+ 68/100 14.6x — 13.6% +1.03% $1.51B /lkfn-vs-tmp →
TFIN
Triumph Financial Inc.
D- 43/100 59.9x — 2.7% +0.84% $1.52B /tfin-vs-tmp →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001005817

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Tompkins Financial Corporation (TMP) reported GAAP revenue of $75.7M (-4.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $79.3M , and +1.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $161.1M, operating cash flow of $38.9M, and free cash flow of $31.9M (-64.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, TMP closed FY2025 with $8.67B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $75.7M $161.1M $38.9M $31.9M $8.67B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $79.3M $70.8M $95.0M $88.8M $8.11B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $75.0M $9.5M $89.0M $89.0M — —

3. TMP Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is TMP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Tompkins Financial Corporation (NYSE: TMP) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $101.64 (+0.53% 1D, market cap $1.46B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, TMP ranks #346 in composite RQD confidence.

How does TMP compare to BHRB and WABC in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Major Banks), TMP carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 9.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 17.2%. By comparison, BHRB (Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp.) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 12.2x, ROIC 13.7%, cap $1.43B) and WABC (Westamerica Bancorporation) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 12.2x, ROIC 12.4%, cap $1.42B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TMP leads on earnings multiple (9.1x) while TMP leads on capital efficiency (17.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TMP?

Per TMP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001005817), Tompkins Financial Corporation generated $75.7M in revenue (-4.5% YoY), $161.1M in net income, and $31.9M in free cash flow against $8.67B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is TMP trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

TMP last traded at $101.64 (+0.53% on volume of 137,797 shares), positioning the stock +3.42% above its 50-day simple moving average ($98.28) and +13.92% above its 200-day simple moving average ($89.22). Across its 52-week range of $62.98 to $104.18, TMP sits at the 93.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 58.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.6% ($96.96 to $106.32).

TMP Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Does TMP pay a dividend and is it safe?

Tompkins Financial Corporation (TMP) offers a 2.47% cash dividend yield ($2.51 annualized) and 4.27% total shareholder yield including buybacks. Roarable rates its payout coverage as SAFE COVERAGE.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%