The $25 million India contract signals how local footprint unlocks commercial access in high-growth markets.
Why THRM Stock dropped -2.89% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Gentherm Inc (THRM) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 65/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is THRM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Gentherm Inc (NASDAQ: THRM) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $32.20 (-2.89% 1D, market cap $1.69B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 17/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, THRM ranks #282 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does THRM compare to VC and ADNT in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Parts:O.E.M.), THRM carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 24.2%, and ROIC of 8.7%. By comparison, VC (Visteon Corporation) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.0%, cap $1.81B) and ADNT (Adient plc) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -16.2%, cap $1.34B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LCII leads on earnings multiple (12.8x) while LCII leads on capital efficiency (10.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for THRM?
▼
Per THRM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000903129), Gentherm Inc generated $1.50B in revenue (+2.9% YoY), $0 in net income, and $61.1M in free cash flow against $1.40B in total assets and $189.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (24% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 30% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 47.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 4.1% FCF Margin ($61.1M FCF) & 24.2% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the THRM Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 65/100 (C) score, THRM faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 21.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($34.54) or 200D SMA ($33.95) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($33.21) toward Bear Floor ($25.90).
Why THRM Stock dropped -2.89% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Gentherm Inc (THRM) dropped -2.89% to $32.20, trading at 30% of its 52-week range ($25.31 – $48.35). Solid 24% profit margin (9% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 30% of its 52-week range ($25.31 – $48.35) with RSI-14 at 47.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $32.20 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 24.2% gross margin and $61.1M annual free cash flow.
CGAU, THRM and TV have been added to the Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell) List on October 29th, 2026.
Gentherm completed a US$60 million buyback of 1,946,788 shares, or 6.34% of its stock, and raised 2026 product revenue guidance to a range of US$1.825 billion to US$1.925 billion, while reporting a third quarter net loss
2026-10-26. The following slide deck was published by Gentherm Incorporated in conjunction with their 2026 Q3 earnings call.
Gentherm came into this Q3 2026 report out of favor, with the share price down over the past month and quarter. The stock then jumped 9.4% to about US$28.60 after investors absorbed the release. The business printed US$4
Gainers Mynd.ai (AMEX:MYND) stock rose 43.7% to $0.23 during Friday's regular session. The company's market cap stands at $8.9 million. J-Star Hldg (NASDAQ:YMAT) shares moved upwards by 36.39% to $2.62. The
JP Morgan analyst Rajat Gupta maintains Gentherm (NASDAQ:THRM) with a Overweight and lowers the price target from $48 to $47.
Stifel analyst Nathan Jones maintains Gentherm (NASDAQ:THRM) with a Buy and lowers the price target from $48 to $46.
Modine Manufacturing has proposed amending its Articles of Incorporation to change its legal name to Modexus Solutions Inc. following the completed separation of its Performance Technologies business into a Reverse Morri
Moby summary of Gentherm Incorporated's Q3 2026 earnings call
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (THRM Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
THRM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +2.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on THRM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for THRM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (THRM)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (THRM vs. VC, ADNT, PHIN, LCII)
Industry: Auto Parts:O.E.M. (36 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Gentherm Inc (THRM) ranks #282 by composite RQD confidence (65/100, grade C) and #441 by equity capitalization ($1.69B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, LCII leads on earnings valuation at 12.8x trailing P/E, while LCII leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.6% ROIC and 23.8% gross margin. PHIN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with THRM at 65/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THRM
ACTIVE
Gentherm Inc | C | 65/100 | — | 24.2% | 8.7% | -2.89% | $1.69B | Benchmark Subject |
| VC Visteon Corporation | C+ | 66/100 | — | 14.1% | 0.0% | +1.12% | $1.81B | /vc-vs-thrm → |
| ADNT Adient plc | D | 50/100 | — | 6.6% | -16.2% | +0.52% | $1.34B | /adnt-vs-thrm → |
| PHIN PHINIA Inc. | B | 74/100 | 17.2x | 21.9% | 9.1% | +5.86% | $2.24B | /phin-vs-thrm → |
| LCII LCI Industries | C | 63/100 | 12.8x | 23.8% | 10.6% | +1.41% | $2.41B | /lcii-vs-thrm → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000903129In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Gentherm Inc (THRM) reported GAAP revenue of $1.50B (+2.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.46B , and +2.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $116.8M, and free cash flow of $61.1M (+68.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, THRM closed FY2025 with $1.40B in total assets against $189.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.81, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.50B | $0 | $116.8M | $61.1M | $1.40B | $189.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.46B | $0 | $109.6M | $36.3M | $1.25B | $220.1M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.47B | $0 | $119.3M | $119.3M | — | — |
3. THRM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs THRM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Gentherm Inc (NASDAQ: THRM) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $32.20 (-2.89% 1D, market cap $1.69B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 17/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, THRM ranks #282 in composite RQD confidence.
How does THRM compare to VC and ADNT in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Parts:O.E.M.), THRM carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 24.2%, and ROIC of 8.7%. By comparison, VC (Visteon Corporation) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.0%, cap $1.81B) and ADNT (Adient plc) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -16.2%, cap $1.34B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LCII leads on earnings multiple (12.8x) while LCII leads on capital efficiency (10.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for THRM?
Per THRM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000903129), Gentherm Inc generated $1.50B in revenue (+2.9% YoY), $0 in net income, and $61.1M in free cash flow against $1.40B in total assets and $189.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (24% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is THRM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
THRM last traded at $32.20 (-2.89% on volume of 2,790,172 shares), positioning the stock -6.77% below its 50-day simple moving average ($34.54) and -5.15% below its 200-day simple moving average ($33.95). Across its 52-week range of $25.31 to $48.35, THRM sits at the 29.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($28.17 to $36.23).
THRM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is THRM stock moving today?
Why THRM Stock dropped -2.89% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 24% profit margin (9% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.