Is DSGX a good stock to buy? We came across a bullish thesis on The Descartes Systems Group Inc. on Feather Fund’s Substack. Since the thesis was published on August 7th, DSGX shares have gained 15.65% as strong quarterl
Why SPSC Stock advanced +0.22% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
SPS Commerce Inc. (SPSC) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 71/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (69% profit margin, 11% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SPSC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, SPS Commerce Inc. (NASDAQ: SPSC) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $85.78 (+0.22% 1D, market cap $3.09B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, SPSC ranks #85 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SPSC compare to CLBT and INTA in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), SPSC carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 33.1x, gross margin of 69.2%, and ROIC of 11.4%. By comparison, CLBT (Cellebrite DI Ltd.) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 39.4x, ROIC 14.6%, cap $3.09B) and INTA (Intapp Inc.) posts a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -9.9%, cap $3.00B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TDC leads on earnings multiple (24.8x) while TDC leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SPSC?
▼
Per SPSC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001092699), SPS Commerce Inc. generated $751.5M in revenue (+17.8% YoY), $93.3M in net income, and $152.3M in free cash flow against $1.17B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (69% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 11.13 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 20.3% FCF Margin ($152.3M FCF) & 69.2% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (51.5) create a -8 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SPSC Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 71/100 (B-) score, SPSC faces multiple-compression risk if 33.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 66.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($83.48) or 200D SMA ($68.05) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($90.80) toward Bear Floor ($70.34).
Why SPSC Stock advanced +0.22% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
SPS Commerce Inc. (SPSC) advanced +0.22% to $85.78, trading at 77% of its 52-week range ($49.04 – $96.54). High-quality cash engine (69% profit margin, 11% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 77% of its 52-week range ($49.04 – $96.54) with RSI-14 at 51.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.3% around $85.78 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B- (Buy) backed by 69.2% gross margin and $152.3M annual free cash flow.
Margin expansion and automation gains are outpacing revenue headwinds, signaling how operational leverage can drive long-term compounding.
DA Davidson analyst Clark Wright maintains SPS Commerce (NASDAQ:SPSC) with a Neutral and raises the price target from $65 to $70.
Core business grew 8-9% as profit margins expanded despite Amazon headwinds.
Moby summary of SPS Commerce, Inc.'s Q3 2026 earnings call
SPS Commerce (NASDAQ:SPSC) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue growth of 4% as the company expanded profitability and highlighted growing use of its AI-driven supply-chain tools, while Amazon policy changes and the dives
SPS Commerce, Inc. (SPSC) Q3 2026 Earnings Call October 29, 2026 4:30 PM EDTCompany ParticipantsChad Collins - CEO & DirectorJoseph Del Preto -...
SPS Commerce (SPSC) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +13.93% and +0.17%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
MINNEAPOLIS (AP) — MINNEAPOLIS (AP) — SPS Commerce Inc. (SPSC) on Thursday reported third-quarter earnings of $30.
Company advances agentic strategy while driving margin expansionMINNEAPOLIS, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- SPS Commerce, Inc. (NASDAQ: SPSC), the leading intelligent supply chain network, today announced financial re
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SPSC Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
SPSC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +17.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SPSC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SPSC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SPSC)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (SPSC vs. CLBT, INTA, TDC, VIA)
Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, SPS Commerce Inc. (SPSC) ranks #85 by composite RQD confidence (71/100, grade B-) and #251 by equity capitalization ($3.09B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TDC leads on earnings valuation at 24.8x trailing P/E, while TDC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 59.4% gross margin. SPSC currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 71/100 (B-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPSC
ACTIVE
SPS Commerce Inc. | B- | 71/100 | 33.1x | 69.2% | 11.4% | +0.22% | $3.09B | Benchmark Subject |
| CLBT Cellebrite DI Ltd. | B- | 70/100 | 39.4x | 84.2% | 14.6% | +3.02% | $3.09B | /clbt-vs-spsc → |
| INTA Intapp Inc. | D+ | 55/100 | — | 74.0% | -9.9% | -3.07% | $3.00B | /inta-vs-spsc → |
| TDC Teradata Corporation | C+ | 66/100 | 24.8x | 59.4% | 85.0% | +0.76% | $3.22B | /tdc-vs-spsc → |
| VIA Via Transportation Inc. (Class A) | D | 50/100 | — | 39.6% | -23.6% | -1.04% | $2.94B | /via-vs-spsc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001092699In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), SPS Commerce Inc. (SPSC) reported GAAP revenue of $751.5M (+17.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $637.8M , and +40.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $93.3M, operating cash flow of $178.8M, and free cash flow of $152.3M (+10.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, SPSC closed FY2025 with $1.17B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 11.13, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $751.5M | $93.3M | $178.8M | $152.3M | $1.17B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $637.8M | $77.1M | $157.4M | $137.4M | $1.03B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $536.9M | $65.8M | $132.3M | $132.3M | — | — |
3. SPSC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SPSC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, SPS Commerce Inc. (NASDAQ: SPSC) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $85.78 (+0.22% 1D, market cap $3.09B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, SPSC ranks #85 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SPSC compare to CLBT and INTA in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), SPSC carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 33.1x, gross margin of 69.2%, and ROIC of 11.4%. By comparison, CLBT (Cellebrite DI Ltd.) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 39.4x, ROIC 14.6%, cap $3.09B) and INTA (Intapp Inc.) posts a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -9.9%, cap $3.00B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TDC leads on earnings multiple (24.8x) while TDC leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SPSC?
Per SPSC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001092699), SPS Commerce Inc. generated $751.5M in revenue (+17.8% YoY), $93.3M in net income, and $152.3M in free cash flow against $1.17B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (69% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SPSC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SPSC last traded at $85.78 (+0.22% on volume of 704,423 shares), positioning the stock +2.76% above its 50-day simple moving average ($83.48) and +26.05% above its 200-day simple moving average ($68.05). Across its 52-week range of $49.04 to $96.54, SPSC sits at the 77.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 51.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.3% ($79.52 to $92.04).
SPSC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is SPSC stock moving today?
Why SPSC Stock advanced +0.22% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (69% profit margin, 11% return on capital) with steady institutional support.