Nine people dead in Learjet crash in south Florida, officials say Reuters
Why SGA Stock dropped -2.40% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Saga Communications Inc. (FL) (Class A) (SGA) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 61/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SGA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Saga Communications Inc. (FL) (Class A) (NASDAQ: SGA) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $8.14 (-2.40% 1D, market cap $51.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 17/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, SGA ranks #33 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SGA compare to TSQ and MDIA in the Communication Services sector?
▼
Within the Communication Services sector (Broadcasting), SGA carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -6.5%. By comparison, TSQ (Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A)) holds a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 8.4%, cap $56.2M) and MDIA (Mediaco Holding Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -18.7%, cap $83.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SGA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while TSQ leads on capital efficiency (8.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SGA?
▼
Per SGA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000886136), Saga Communications Inc. (FL) (Class A) generated $0 in revenue, -$7.9M in net income, and $2.4M in free cash flow against $201.3M in total assets and $5.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 39.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-11 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SGA Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 61/100 (C-) score, SGA faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-0.68% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($8.62) or 200D SMA ($9.98) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($8.25) toward Bear Floor ($6.44).
Why SGA Stock dropped -2.40% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Saga Communications Inc. (FL) (Class A) (SGA) dropped -2.40% to $8.14, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($8.08 – $12.76). Solid steady margins (-7% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($8.08 – $12.76) with RSI-14 at 39.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.2% around $8.14 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $2.4M annual free cash flow.
Iran's IRGC Navy says two tankers 'exploded' after hitting mines in Hormuz Reuters
The market could use a few victories in the days ahead, which will be filled with more earnings, an election, and jobs data.
Haley Stevens had lost the Democratic nomination for Senate in Michigan to Abdul El-Sayed earlier this year.
Israeli strikes kill eight people in Gaza - medics say Reuters
Russia's FSB says minor detained over park attack threat after US tip-off Reuters
Iran, Qatari mediators hold third day of talks to end US-Iran war Reuters
Qatar surges, bucking Gulf market slide on Iran war concerns Reuters
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SGA Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
SGA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SGA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SGA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SGA)
1. Head-to-Head Communication Services Peer Comparison (SGA vs. TSQ, MDIA, UONE, UONEK)
Industry: Broadcasting (24 Tracked Issuers)Across 132 tracked Communication Services securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Saga Communications Inc. (FL) (Class A) (SGA) ranks #33 by composite RQD confidence (61/100, grade C-) and #103 by equity capitalization ($51.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SGA leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while TSQ leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.4% ROIC and 25.5% gross margin. SGA currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 61/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SGA
ACTIVE
Saga Communications Inc. (FL) (Class A) | C- | 61/100 | — | — | -6.5% | -2.40% | $51.8M | Benchmark Subject |
| TSQ Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A) | D- | 42/100 | — | 25.5% | 8.4% | 0.00% | $56.2M | /tsq-vs-sga → |
| MDIA Mediaco Holding Inc. (Class A) | E | 31/100 | — | — | -18.7% | -8.33% | $83.2M | /mdia-vs-sga → |
| UONE Urban One Inc. (Class A) | E | 31/100 | — | — | -31.3% | -3.14% | $18.8M | /uone-vs-sga → |
| UONEK Urban One Inc. Class D | D- | 38/100 | — | — | -31.3% | -1.86% | $17.0M | /uonek-vs-sga → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000886136In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Saga Communications Inc. (FL) (Class A) (SGA) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 , and -100.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$7.9M, operating cash flow of $5.5M, and free cash flow of $2.4M (-75.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, SGA closed FY2025 with $201.3M in total assets against $5.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | -$7.9M | $5.5M | $2.4M | $201.3M | $5.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | $3.5M | $13.8M | $10.0M | $221.7M | $5.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $115.5M | $9.5M | $15.4M | $15.4M | — | — |
3. SGA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SGA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Saga Communications Inc. (FL) (Class A) (NASDAQ: SGA) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $8.14 (-2.40% 1D, market cap $51.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 17/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, SGA ranks #33 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SGA compare to TSQ and MDIA in the Communication Services sector?
Within the Communication Services sector (Broadcasting), SGA carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -6.5%. By comparison, TSQ (Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A)) holds a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 8.4%, cap $56.2M) and MDIA (Mediaco Holding Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -18.7%, cap $83.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SGA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while TSQ leads on capital efficiency (8.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SGA?
Per SGA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000886136), Saga Communications Inc. (FL) (Class A) generated $0 in revenue, -$7.9M in net income, and $2.4M in free cash flow against $201.3M in total assets and $5.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SGA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SGA last traded at $8.14 (-2.40% on volume of 22,228 shares), positioning the stock -5.57% below its 50-day simple moving average ($8.62) and -18.44% below its 200-day simple moving average ($9.98). Across its 52-week range of $8.08 to $12.76, SGA sits at the 1.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.2% ($7.80 to $8.48).
SGA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is SGA stock moving today?
Why SGA Stock dropped -2.40% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (-7% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.