Oil slips more than 1% as talks continue on ending Iran war Reuters
Why RYZ Stock surged +4.48% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Ryerson Holding Corporation (RYZ) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 54/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RYZ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Ryerson Holding Corporation (NYSE: RYZ) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $31.00 (+4.48% 1D, market cap $1.60B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, RYZ ranks #250 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RYZ compare to TSAT and PRLB in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), RYZ carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 17.1%, and ROIC of -3.4%. By comparison, TSAT (Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A)) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.54B) and PRLB (Proto Labs Inc.) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 87.4x, ROIC 3.5%, cap $1.86B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KALU leads on earnings multiple (17.3x) while KALU leads on capital efficiency (7.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RYZ?
▼
Per RYZ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001481582), Ryerson Holding Corporation generated $4.57B in revenue (-0.6% YoY), -$56.4M in net income, and $35.5M in free cash flow against $2.40B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0.8% FCF Margin ($35.5M FCF) & 17.1% Gross Margin
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.8% realized swing band)
Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 13 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a RYZ Turnaround Squeeze
While RYZ currently carries a cautious 54/100 (D+) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($25.97) and Max Pain ($32.55) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $35.92.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why RYZ Stock surged +4.48% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Ryerson Holding Corporation (RYZ) surged +4.48% to $31.00, trading at 92% of its 52-week range ($19.34 – $32). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-3% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 92% of its 52-week range ($19.34 – $32) with RSI-14 at 79.9 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.8% around $31.00 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 17.1% gross margin and $35.5M annual free cash flow.
Nine people dead in Learjet crash in south Florida, officials say Reuters
Iran's IRGC Navy says two tankers 'exploded' after hitting mines in Hormuz Reuters
The market could use a few victories in the days ahead, which will be filled with more earnings, an election, and jobs data.
Haley Stevens had lost the Democratic nomination for Senate in Michigan to Abdul El-Sayed earlier this year.
Israeli strikes kill eight people in Gaza - medics say Reuters
Russia's FSB says minor detained over park attack threat after US tip-off Reuters
Iran, Qatari mediators hold third day of talks to end US-Iran war Reuters
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RYZ)
- ✓Walkthrough of RYZ's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RYZ Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -0.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RYZ today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RYZ. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RYZ)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (RYZ vs. TSAT, PRLB, KALU, NWCL)
Industry: Metal Fabrications (47 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Ryerson Holding Corporation (RYZ) ranks #250 by composite RQD confidence (54/100, grade D+) and #225 by equity capitalization ($1.60B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, KALU leads on earnings valuation at 17.3x trailing P/E, while KALU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 7.9% ROIC and 13.1% gross margin. KALU currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 63/100 (C) compared with RYZ at 54/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYZ
ACTIVE
Ryerson Holding Corporation | D+ | 54/100 | — | 17.1% | -3.4% | +4.48% | $1.60B | Benchmark Subject |
| TSAT Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A) | D | 48/100 | — | — | — | -6.65% | $1.54B | /tsat-vs-ryz → |
| PRLB Proto Labs Inc. | D | 48/100 | 87.4x | 44.5% | 3.5% | -14.60% | $1.86B | /prlb-vs-ryz → |
| KALU Kaiser Aluminum Corporation | C | 63/100 | 17.3x | 13.1% | 7.9% | -0.84% | $1.96B | /kalu-vs-ryz → |
| NWCL newcleo plc | D | 50/100 | — | — | — | -1.91% | $1.30B | /nwcl-vs-ryz → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001481582In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Ryerson Holding Corporation (RYZ) reported GAAP revenue of $4.57B (-0.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.60B , and -10.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$56.4M, operating cash flow of $87.0M, and free cash flow of $35.5M (-66.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, RYZ closed FY2025 with $2.40B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.13, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $4.57B | -$56.4M | $87.0M | $35.5M | $2.40B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $4.60B | -$8.6M | $204.9M | $105.3M | $2.44B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $5.11B | $145.7M | $365.1M | $365.1M | — | — |
3. RYZ Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RYZ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Ryerson Holding Corporation (NYSE: RYZ) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $31.00 (+4.48% 1D, market cap $1.60B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, RYZ ranks #250 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RYZ compare to TSAT and PRLB in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), RYZ carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 17.1%, and ROIC of -3.4%. By comparison, TSAT (Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A)) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.54B) and PRLB (Proto Labs Inc.) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 87.4x, ROIC 3.5%, cap $1.86B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KALU leads on earnings multiple (17.3x) while KALU leads on capital efficiency (7.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RYZ?
Per RYZ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001481582), Ryerson Holding Corporation generated $4.57B in revenue (-0.6% YoY), -$56.4M in net income, and $35.5M in free cash flow against $2.40B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RYZ trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RYZ last traded at $31.00 (+4.48% on volume of 675,443 shares), positioning the stock +19.37% above its 50-day simple moving average ($25.97) and +17.38% above its 200-day simple moving average ($26.41). Across its 52-week range of $19.34 to $32.00, RYZ sits at the 92.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 79.9 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.8% ($28.58 to $33.42).
RYZ Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is RYZ stock moving today?
Why RYZ Stock surged +4.48% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-3% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.