Iranians have left Doha talks, draft proposal for US deal being circulated, official says Reuters
Why RYAM Stock slipped -1.20% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. (RYAM) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 39/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RYAM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. (NYSE: RYAM) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 39/100 at a spot price of $6.61 (-1.20% 1D, market cap $452.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, RYAM ranks #202 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RYAM compare to MAGN and MATV in the Materials sector?
▼
Within the Materials sector (Paper), RYAM carries a Roarable D- (39/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 8.1%, and ROIC of 1.3%. By comparison, MAGN (Magnera Corporation) holds a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.1%, cap $432.5M) and MATV (Mativ Holdings Inc.) posts a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -21.2%, cap $620.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SLVM leads on earnings multiple (9.7x) while SLVM leads on capital efficiency (20.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RYAM?
▼
Per RYAM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001597672), Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. generated $1.47B in revenue (-10.1% YoY), -$420.7M in net income, and $23.9M in free cash flow against $1.76B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 1.6% FCF Margin ($23.9M FCF) & 8.1% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a RYAM Turnaround Squeeze
While RYAM currently carries a cautious 39/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($7.75) and Max Pain ($6.94) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $12.44.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why RYAM Stock slipped -1.20% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. (RYAM) slipped -1.20% to $6.61, trading at 19% of its 52-week range ($5.38 – $11.85). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (1% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 19% of its 52-week range ($5.38 – $11.85) with RSI-14 at 37.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9% around $6.61 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 8.1% gross margin and $23.9M annual free cash flow.
China's foreign minister pushes for dialogue to resolve Middle East conflict Reuters
COMMENTARY: Asia's crude oil imports back to pre-war levels but refined fuels lag Reuters
Saudi civil defence sounds all-clear after alerts in southern cities Reuters
World's energy supply buffers have been eroded, ADNOC CEO says Reuters
Gold rebounds from one-year low as oil slides ahead of US midterms Reuters
China's Xi says Middle East should not become battleground for great power rivalry Reuters
Reliance earnings, lower oil prices power India's Sensex to near two-month high Reuters
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RYAM)
- ✓Walkthrough of RYAM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RYAM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -10.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RYAM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RYAM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RYAM)
1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (RYAM vs. MAGN, MATV, CLW, SLVM)
Industry: Paper (7 Tracked Issuers)Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. (RYAM) ranks #202 by composite RQD confidence (39/100, grade D-) and #180 by equity capitalization ($452.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SLVM leads on earnings valuation at 9.7x trailing P/E, while SLVM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 20.5% ROIC and — gross margin. SLVM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 57/100 (D+) compared with RYAM at 39/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAM
ACTIVE
Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. | D- | 39/100 | — | 8.1% | 1.3% | -1.20% | $452.5M | Benchmark Subject |
| MAGN Magnera Corporation | D- | 43/100 | — | 10.5% | 0.1% | -2.32% | $432.5M | /magn-vs-ryam → |
| MATV Mativ Holdings Inc. | D- | 40/100 | — | 18.3% | -21.2% | +0.80% | $620.9M | /matv-vs-ryam → |
| CLW Clearwater Paper Corporation | E | 32/100 | — | 7.4% | -2.9% | +2.23% | $209.5M | /clw-vs-ryam → |
| SLVM Sylvamo Corporation | D+ | 57/100 | 9.7x | — | 20.5% | -0.25% | $1.29B | /slvm-vs-ryam → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001597672In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. (RYAM) reported GAAP revenue of $1.47B (-10.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.63B , and -10.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$420.7M, operating cash flow of $23.9M, and free cash flow of $23.9M (-88.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, RYAM closed FY2025 with $1.76B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.47B | -$420.7M | $23.9M | $23.9M | $1.76B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.63B | -$38.7M | $203.6M | $203.6M | $2.13B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.64B | -$101.8M | $136.3M | $136.3M | — | — |
3. RYAM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RYAM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. (NYSE: RYAM) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 39/100 at a spot price of $6.61 (-1.20% 1D, market cap $452.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, RYAM ranks #202 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RYAM compare to MAGN and MATV in the Materials sector?
Within the Materials sector (Paper), RYAM carries a Roarable D- (39/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 8.1%, and ROIC of 1.3%. By comparison, MAGN (Magnera Corporation) holds a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.1%, cap $432.5M) and MATV (Mativ Holdings Inc.) posts a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -21.2%, cap $620.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SLVM leads on earnings multiple (9.7x) while SLVM leads on capital efficiency (20.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RYAM?
Per RYAM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001597672), Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. generated $1.47B in revenue (-10.1% YoY), -$420.7M in net income, and $23.9M in free cash flow against $1.76B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RYAM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RYAM last traded at $6.61 (-1.20% on volume of 1,159,736 shares), positioning the stock -14.71% below its 50-day simple moving average ($7.75) and -23.67% below its 200-day simple moving average ($8.66). Across its 52-week range of $5.38 to $11.85, RYAM sits at the 19.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 37.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.0% ($6.02 to $7.20).
RYAM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is RYAM stock moving today?
Why RYAM Stock slipped -1.20% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (1% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.