Riverview Bancorp Inc (RVSB) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$6.01 +1.52% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.02

Riverview Bancorp Inc (RVSB) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 56/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $119.4M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on RVSB Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is RVSB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Riverview Bancorp Inc (NASDAQ: RVSB) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $6.01 (+1.52% 1D, market cap $119.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, RVSB ranks #546 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does RVSB compare to SFBC and PROV in the Financials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Financials sector (Savings Institutions), RVSB carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of -2.6%. By comparison, SFBC (Sound Financial Bancorp Inc.) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 16.1x, ROIC 6.5%, cap $115.6M) and PROV (Provident Financial Holdings Inc.) posts a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 18.0x, ROIC 4.9%, cap $112.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MGYR leads on earnings multiple (13.4x) while MGYR leads on capital efficiency (8.0% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RVSB?
β–Ό

Per RVSB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001041368), Riverview Bancorp Inc generated $0 in revenue, -$4.3M in net income, and $12.0M in free cash flow against $1.51B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.01 (+0.08%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-0.68% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) β€’ 0.3% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 56/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 51.8% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D+
025507510056
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ Β· Rk C-
Cash (11)Whales (11)SEC (10)Macro (14)CEO (10)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-0.8% Base Target
$7 Bull$6 Base$5 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE RVSB RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for RVSB)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±4.1%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (56/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY RVSB SCORES 56/100 (D+) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+14/20 pts (25% of score)

FRED Regime Γ— Technicals: 84% of 52W Range β€’ RSI-14 at 48.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+11/20 pts (20% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0.3% FCF Margin ($12.0M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution10/20 pts (-10 pt drag)

Cannibal Buyback (-0.68% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 10 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
48
Grade D$6.01-0.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
51
Grade C-$6.00+1.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
53
Grade C-$6.07-1% Next Q
Current
56
Grade D+$6.01-0.4% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: D (48) β†’ D+ (56)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the RVSB Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 56/100 (D+) score, RVSB faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($5.74) or 200D SMA ($5.49) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($5.96) toward Bear Floor ($4.65).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $RVSBβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œRVSB Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±4.1%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (RVSB)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for RVSB.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RVSB)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of RVSB's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
RVSB // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +16.93%πŸ“ HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $6.03H $6.03L $5.92C $6.01VOL 49.0K
RES: $6.40SUP: $4.76SMA50: $5.74SMA200: $5.49
$6.30$5.96$5.61$5.26$4.91RES $6.40SUP $4.76$6.012026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

RVSB Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RVSB today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RVSB. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for RVSB today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RVSB)

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (RVSB vs. SFBC, PROV, MGYR, BYFC)

Industry: Savings Institutions (33 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Riverview Bancorp Inc (RVSB) ranks #546 by composite RQD confidence (56/100, grade D+) and #944 by equity capitalization ($119.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MGYR leads on earnings valuation at 13.4x trailing P/E, while MGYR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.0% ROIC and β€” gross margin. MGYR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with RVSB at 56/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
RVSB ACTIVE
Riverview Bancorp Inc
D+ 56/100 β€” β€” -2.6% +1.52% $119.4M Benchmark Subject
SFBC
Sound Financial Bancorp Inc.
C 65/100 16.1x β€” 6.5% 0.00% $115.6M /sfbc-vs-rvsb β†’
PROV
Provident Financial Holdings Inc.
C 64/100 18.0x β€” 4.9% -0.16% $112.8M /prov-vs-rvsb β†’
MGYR
Magyar Bancorp Inc.
C+ 68/100 13.4x β€” 8.0% +10.18% $130.7M /mgyr-vs-rvsb β†’
BYFC
Broadway Financial Corporation (Class A)
D- 37/100 β€” β€” -9.4% -0.17% $106.5M /byfc-vs-rvsb β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2026-03-31 β€’ CIK 0001041368

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31), Riverview Bancorp Inc (RVSB) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of -$4.3M, operating cash flow of $12.0M, and free cash flow of $12.0M (+45.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, RVSB closed FY2025 with $1.51B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-03-31 $0 -$4.3M $12.0M $12.0M $1.51B β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2025-03-31 $0 $4.9M $8.3M $8.3M $1.51B β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2024-03-31 $0 $3.8M $12.8M $12.8M β€” β€”

3. RVSB Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is RVSB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Riverview Bancorp Inc (NASDAQ: RVSB) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $6.01 (+1.52% 1D, market cap $119.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, RVSB ranks #546 in composite RQD confidence.

How does RVSB compare to SFBC and PROV in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Savings Institutions), RVSB carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of -2.6%. By comparison, SFBC (Sound Financial Bancorp Inc.) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 16.1x, ROIC 6.5%, cap $115.6M) and PROV (Provident Financial Holdings Inc.) posts a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 18.0x, ROIC 4.9%, cap $112.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MGYR leads on earnings multiple (13.4x) while MGYR leads on capital efficiency (8.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RVSB?

Per RVSB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001041368), Riverview Bancorp Inc generated $0 in revenue, -$4.3M in net income, and $12.0M in free cash flow against $1.51B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is RVSB trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

RVSB last traded at $6.01 (+1.52% on volume of 46,364 shares), positioning the stock +4.70% above its 50-day simple moving average ($5.74) and +9.47% above its 200-day simple moving average ($5.49). Across its 52-week range of $4.88 to $6.22, RVSB sits at the 84.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 48.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±4.1% ($5.76 to $6.26).

RVSB Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

What is RVSB's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for RVSB.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%