(RVSB) on Tuesday reported net income of $2 million in its fiscal second quarter.The Vancouver, Washington-based company said it had profit of 10 cents per share.
Why RVSB Stock slipped -1.82% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Riverview Bancorp Inc (RVSB) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 49/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RVSB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Riverview Bancorp Inc (NASDAQ: RVSB) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $5.92 (-1.82% 1D, market cap $119.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, RVSB ranks #878 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RVSB compare to SFBC and PROV in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Savings Institutions), RVSB carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -2.6%. By comparison, SFBC (Sound Financial Bancorp Inc.) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 16.1x, ROIC 6.5%, cap $115.6M) and PROV (Provident Financial Holdings Inc.) posts a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 18.0x, ROIC 4.9%, cap $112.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MGYR leads on earnings multiple (13.4x) while MGYR leads on capital efficiency (8.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RVSB?
▼
Per RVSB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001041368), Riverview Bancorp Inc generated $0 in revenue, -$4.3M in net income, and $12.0M in free cash flow against $1.51B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 78% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 57.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0.3% FCF Margin ($12.0M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a RVSB Turnaround Squeeze
While RVSB currently carries a cautious 49/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($5.73) and Max Pain ($6.22) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $6.70.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-0.68% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why RVSB Stock slipped -1.82% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Riverview Bancorp Inc (RVSB) slipped -1.82% to $5.92, trading at 78% of its 52-week range ($4.88 – $6.22). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-3% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 78% of its 52-week range ($4.88 – $6.22) with RSI-14 at 57.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4% around $5.92 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $12.0M annual free cash flow.
Riverview Bancorp (RVSB) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +42.86% and +2.33%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
FISCAL Q2 2027 HIGHLIGHTS $2.0 MillionNet Income$0.10Diluted Earnings per Common Share$5.63Tangible Book Value per Share (non-GAAP)0.58%NPAs to Total Assets Fiscal Second Quarter Comparison Highlights Net Interest Income
Riverview Bancorp (NASDAQ:RVSB) reported quarterly earnings of $0.10 per share which beat the analyst consensus estimate of $0.07 by 42.86 percent. This is a 100 percent increase over earnings of $0.05 per share from
Southern Missouri Bancorp (SMBC) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Riverview Bancorp (RVSB) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Insiders and institutions are buying select small-cap bank stocks like Five Star Bancorp, Mid Penn Bancorp, and Riverview Bancorp, citing dividend growth, margin trends, and acquisition catalysts.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RVSB)
- ✓Walkthrough of RVSB's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RVSB Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RVSB today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RVSB. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RVSB)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (RVSB vs. SFBC, PROV, MGYR, BYFC)
Industry: Savings Institutions (33 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Riverview Bancorp Inc (RVSB) ranks #878 by composite RQD confidence (49/100, grade D) and #944 by equity capitalization ($119.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MGYR leads on earnings valuation at 13.4x trailing P/E, while MGYR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.0% ROIC and — gross margin. SFBC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 67/100 (C+) compared with RVSB at 49/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RVSB
ACTIVE
Riverview Bancorp Inc | D | 49/100 | — | — | -2.6% | -1.82% | $119.4M | Benchmark Subject |
| SFBC Sound Financial Bancorp Inc. | C+ | 67/100 | 16.1x | — | 6.5% | 0.00% | $115.6M | /sfbc-vs-rvsb → |
| PROV Provident Financial Holdings Inc. | C- | 60/100 | 18.0x | — | 4.9% | 0.00% | $112.8M | /prov-vs-rvsb → |
| MGYR Magyar Bancorp Inc. | C | 63/100 | 13.4x | — | 8.0% | +0.45% | $130.7M | /mgyr-vs-rvsb → |
| BYFC Broadway Financial Corporation (Class A) | E | 31/100 | — | — | -9.4% | +0.26% | $106.5M | /byfc-vs-rvsb → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-31 • CIK 0001041368In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31), Riverview Bancorp Inc (RVSB) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of -$4.3M, operating cash flow of $12.0M, and free cash flow of $12.0M (+45.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, RVSB closed FY2025 with $1.51B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-03-31 | $0 | -$4.3M | $12.0M | $12.0M | $1.51B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-03-31 | $0 | $4.9M | $8.3M | $8.3M | $1.51B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-03-31 | $0 | $3.8M | $12.8M | $12.8M | — | — |
3. RVSB Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RVSB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Riverview Bancorp Inc (NASDAQ: RVSB) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $5.92 (-1.82% 1D, market cap $119.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, RVSB ranks #878 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RVSB compare to SFBC and PROV in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Savings Institutions), RVSB carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -2.6%. By comparison, SFBC (Sound Financial Bancorp Inc.) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 16.1x, ROIC 6.5%, cap $115.6M) and PROV (Provident Financial Holdings Inc.) posts a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 18.0x, ROIC 4.9%, cap $112.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MGYR leads on earnings multiple (13.4x) while MGYR leads on capital efficiency (8.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RVSB?
Per RVSB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001041368), Riverview Bancorp Inc generated $0 in revenue, -$4.3M in net income, and $12.0M in free cash flow against $1.51B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RVSB trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RVSB last traded at $5.92 (-1.82% on volume of 49,000 shares), positioning the stock +3.32% above its 50-day simple moving average ($5.73) and +8.03% above its 200-day simple moving average ($5.48). Across its 52-week range of $4.88 to $6.22, RVSB sits at the 77.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 57.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.0% ($5.68 to $6.16).
RVSB Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is RVSB stock moving today?
Why RVSB Stock slipped -1.82% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-3% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.