Explore why the fund outperformed the Russell 2500 despite a 4.75% decline, with key winners, laggards, and performance insights.
Why RRR Stock slipped -0.10% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Red Rock Resorts Inc. (Class A) (RRR) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 51/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RRR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Red Rock Resorts Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: RRR) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 51/100 at a spot price of $49.15 (-0.10% 1D, market cap $5.17B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, RRR ranks #539 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RRR compare to BYD and CHH in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Hotels/Resorts), RRR carries a Roarable D (51/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 13.7%. By comparison, BYD (Boyd Gaming Corporation) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 13.7%, cap $5.12B) and CHH (Choice Hotels International Inc.) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 13.8x, ROIC 17.3%, cap $5.10B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CHH leads on earnings multiple (13.8x) while CHH leads on capital efficiency (17.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RRR?
▼
Per RRR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001653653), Red Rock Resorts Inc. (Class A) generated $2.01B in revenue (+3.7% YoY), $355.7M in net income, and $609.5M in free cash flow against $4.17B in total assets and $3.38B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 30.3% FCF Margin ($609.5M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a RRR Turnaround Squeeze
While RRR currently carries a cautious 51/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($52.33) and Max Pain ($51.61) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $72.44.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why RRR Stock slipped -0.10% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Red Rock Resorts Inc. (Class A) (RRR) slipped -0.10% to $49.15, trading at 8% of its 52-week range ($47.42 – $68.99). Stretched risk/reward at 15x P/E (14% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 8% of its 52-week range ($47.42 – $68.99) with RSI-14 at 43.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.3% around $49.15 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $609.5M annual free cash flow.
Flutter (FLUT) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Utz Brands shares rose after entering into an agreement to be acquired by Intersnack, a privately held European leader in savory snacks.
Red Rock Resorts (RRR) has an impressive earnings surprise history and currently possesses the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely beat in its next quarterly report.
Red Rock Resorts (RRR) possesses the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
JP Morgan analyst Daniel Politzer maintains Red Rock Resorts (NASDAQ:RRR) with a Overweight and lowers the price target from $72 to $71.
Many small-cap stocks have limited Wall Street coverage, giving savvy investors the chance to act before everyone else catches on. But the flip side is that these businesses have increased downside risk because they lack
Red Rock Resorts, Inc. upgraded to Strong Buy after a 31% drop below $50 with Vegas locals' growth tailwinds and undervalued grades. Click for this RRR stock update.
Morgan Stanley analyst Stephanie Grambling maintains Red Rock Resorts (NASDAQ:RRR) with a Equal-Weight and lowers the price target from $61 to $59.
Wells Fargo analyst Trey Bowers maintains Red Rock Resorts (NASDAQ:RRR) with a Overweight and raises the price target from $77 to $78.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RRR)
- ✓Walkthrough of RRR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RRR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +3.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RRR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RRR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RRR)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (RRR vs. BYD, CHH, WH, CZR)
Industry: Hotels/Resorts (35 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Red Rock Resorts Inc. (Class A) (RRR) ranks #539 by composite RQD confidence (51/100, grade D) and #265 by equity capitalization ($5.17B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CHH leads on earnings valuation at 13.8x trailing P/E, while CHH leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 17.3% ROIC and — gross margin. CHH currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 59/100 (C-) compared with RRR at 51/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RRR
ACTIVE
Red Rock Resorts Inc. (Class A) | D | 51/100 | 14.5x | — | 13.7% | -0.10% | $5.17B | Benchmark Subject |
| BYD Boyd Gaming Corporation | D+ | 53/100 | — | — | 13.7% | +0.55% | $5.12B | /byd-vs-rrr → |
| CHH Choice Hotels International Inc. | C- | 59/100 | 13.8x | — | 17.3% | -1.60% | $5.10B | /chh-vs-rrr → |
| WH Wyndham Hotels & Resorts Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | 29.1x | — | 16.2% | -2.25% | $5.61B | /wh-vs-rrr → |
| CZR Caesars Entertainment Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | — | — | 10.3% | -0.14% | $5.94B | /czr-vs-rrr → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001653653In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Red Rock Resorts Inc. (Class A) (RRR) reported GAAP revenue of $2.01B (+3.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.94B , and +16.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $355.7M, operating cash flow of $609.5M, and free cash flow of $609.5M (+11.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, RRR closed FY2025 with $4.17B in total assets against $3.38B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.81, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.01B | $355.7M | $609.5M | $609.5M | $4.17B | $3.38B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.94B | $291.3M | $548.3M | $548.3M | $4.05B | $3.35B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.72B | $337.8M | $494.3M | $494.3M | — | — |
3. RRR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RRR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Red Rock Resorts Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: RRR) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 51/100 at a spot price of $49.15 (-0.10% 1D, market cap $5.17B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, RRR ranks #539 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RRR compare to BYD and CHH in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Hotels/Resorts), RRR carries a Roarable D (51/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 13.7%. By comparison, BYD (Boyd Gaming Corporation) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 13.7%, cap $5.12B) and CHH (Choice Hotels International Inc.) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 13.8x, ROIC 17.3%, cap $5.10B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CHH leads on earnings multiple (13.8x) while CHH leads on capital efficiency (17.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RRR?
Per RRR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001653653), Red Rock Resorts Inc. (Class A) generated $2.01B in revenue (+3.7% YoY), $355.7M in net income, and $609.5M in free cash flow against $4.17B in total assets and $3.38B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RRR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RRR last traded at $49.15 (-0.10% on volume of 559,140 shares), positioning the stock -6.08% below its 50-day simple moving average ($52.33) and -15.26% below its 200-day simple moving average ($58.00). Across its 52-week range of $47.42 to $68.99, RRR sits at the 8.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.3% ($46.05 to $52.25).
RRR Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is RRR stock moving today?
Why RRR Stock slipped -0.10% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 15x P/E (14% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.