Regional Management Corp. (RM) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$36.26 +7.76% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $36.70

Regional Management Corp. (RM) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 61/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C- • HOLD / WATCH Cap $334.5M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on RM Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is RM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Regional Management Corp. (NYSE: RM) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $36.26 (+7.76% 1D, market cap $334.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, RM ranks #420 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does RM compare to BTBT and CCAP in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), RM carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 11.9%. By comparison, BTBT (Bit Digital Inc.) holds a E grade (22/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -12.0%, cap $336.5M) and CCAP (Crescent Capital BDC Inc.) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 9.9x, ROIC -11.1%, cap $342.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RM leads on earnings multiple (7.5x) while RM leads on capital efficiency (11.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RM?
▼

Per RM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001519401), Regional Management Corp. generated $645.6M in revenue (+9.7% YoY), $44.4M in net income, and $304.3M in free cash flow against $2.10B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $36.70 (+1.21%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 15/20 (B) • 47.1% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 61/100 (C-) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.5% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 53.9% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C-
025507510061
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C · Rk D+
Cash (15)Whales (11)SEC (13)Macro (10)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+1.4% Base Target
$47 Bull$37 Base$29 Bear
📬 FREE RM RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for RM)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±8.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (61/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY RM SCORES 61/100 (C-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+15/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 47.1% FCF Margin ($304.3M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (21% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit10/20 pts (-10 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (66.5) create a -10 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
53
Grade C-$33.61+1.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
56
Grade C$34.04-4.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
58
Grade C$32.54+11.4% Next Q
Current
61
Grade C-$36.26+0.5% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C- (53) → C- (61)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the RM Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 61/100 (C-) score, RM faces multiple-compression risk if 7.5x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($32.87) or 200D SMA ($35.28) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($36.75) toward Bear Floor ($28.67).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $RM• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “RM Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: — (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
±8.5%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (RM)

— (No Active Options Snapshot) — No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for RM.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

🏆 Enter Free $100K Paper Arena →
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating RM & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on RM
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
RM // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +7.02%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $33.65H $36.26L $33.65C $36.26VOL 178.4K
RES: $38.64SUP: $29.41SMA50: $32.87SMA200: $35.28
$45.31$41.13$36.95$32.77$28.59RES $38.64SUP $29.41$36.262026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

RM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
-6.7%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +9.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RM today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for RM today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RM)

Financials Rank #420 of 1096 ⚔️ BTBT vs RM Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (RM vs. BTBT, CCAP, TREE, HTT)

Industry: Finance: Consumer Services (156 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Regional Management Corp. (RM) ranks #420 by composite RQD confidence (61/100, grade C-) and #790 by equity capitalization ($334.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, RM leads on earnings valuation at 7.5x trailing P/E, while RM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.9% ROIC and — gross margin. RM currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 61/100 (C-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
RM ACTIVE
Regional Management Corp.
C- 61/100 7.5x — 11.9% +7.76% $334.5M Benchmark Subject
BTBT
Bit Digital Inc.
E 22/100 — — -12.0% -3.31% $336.5M /btbt-vs-rm →
CCAP
Crescent Capital BDC Inc.
D+ 53/100 9.9x — -11.1% +3.22% $342.7M /ccap-vs-rm →
TREE
LendingTree Inc.
D 50/100 — — 8.6% +5.69% $393.5M /tree-vs-rm →
HTT
High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share
D- 35/100 — — -5.2% -3.19% $282.6M /htt-vs-rm →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001519401

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Regional Management Corp. (RM) reported GAAP revenue of $645.6M (+9.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $588.5M , and +17.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $44.4M, operating cash flow of $309.1M, and free cash flow of $304.3M (+15.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, RM closed FY2025 with $2.10B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $645.6M $44.4M $309.1M $304.3M $2.10B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $588.5M $41.2M $268.9M $263.9M $1.91B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $551.4M $16.0M $249.2M $249.2M — —

3. RM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is RM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Regional Management Corp. (NYSE: RM) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $36.26 (+7.76% 1D, market cap $334.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, RM ranks #420 in composite RQD confidence.

How does RM compare to BTBT and CCAP in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), RM carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 11.9%. By comparison, BTBT (Bit Digital Inc.) holds a E grade (22/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -12.0%, cap $336.5M) and CCAP (Crescent Capital BDC Inc.) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 9.9x, ROIC -11.1%, cap $342.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RM leads on earnings multiple (7.5x) while RM leads on capital efficiency (11.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RM?

Per RM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001519401), Regional Management Corp. generated $645.6M in revenue (+9.7% YoY), $44.4M in net income, and $304.3M in free cash flow against $2.10B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is RM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

RM last traded at $36.26 (+7.76% on volume of 178,378 shares), positioning the stock +10.31% above its 50-day simple moving average ($32.87) and +2.78% above its 200-day simple moving average ($35.28). Across its 52-week range of $29.89 to $44.30, RM sits at the 44.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 66.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.5% ($33.18 to $39.34).

RM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is RM's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for RM.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%