Regional Management Corp. (RM) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±8.5% Move

$36.30 +0.11% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $36.24

Regional Management Corp. (RM) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 61/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C- • HOLD / WATCH Cap $334.5M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on RM Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is RM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Regional Management Corp. (NYSE: RM) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $36.30 (+0.11% 1D, market cap $334.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, RM ranks #420 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does RM compare to BTBT and CCAP in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), RM carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 11.9%. By comparison, BTBT (Bit Digital Inc.) holds a E grade (22/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -12.0%, cap $336.5M) and CCAP (Crescent Capital BDC Inc.) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 9.9x, ROIC -11.1%, cap $342.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RM leads on earnings multiple (7.5x) while RM leads on capital efficiency (11.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RM?
▼

Per RM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001519401), Regional Management Corp. generated $645.6M in revenue (+9.7% YoY), $44.4M in net income, and $304.3M in free cash flow against $2.10B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $36.24 (-0.17%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 15/20 (B) • 47.1% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 61/100 (C-) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.5% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 53.9% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C-
025507510061
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C · Rk D+
Cash (15)Whales (11)SEC (13)Macro (10)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+1.3% Base Target
$47 Bull$37 Base$29 Bear
📬 FREE RM RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for RM)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±8.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (61/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY RM SCORES 61/100 (C-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+15/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 47.1% FCF Margin ($304.3M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (21% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit10/20 pts (-10 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (66.5) create a -10 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
53
Grade C-$33.61+1.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
56
Grade C$34.04-4.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
58
Grade C$32.54+11.6% Next Q
Current
61
Grade C-$36.30+0.5% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C- (53) → C- (61)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the RM Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 61/100 (C-) score, RM faces multiple-compression risk if 7.5x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($32.87) or 200D SMA ($35.28) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($36.79) toward Bear Floor ($28.70).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $RM• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “RM Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~58 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±8.5% Swing Band

±$3.09 Expected Swing
$33.21 (-8.5%)Spot $36.30$39.39 (+8.5%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

RM Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 61/100

Trailing EPS: $4.81 • YoY Revenue Growth: 9.7%

Model Bullish Setup (61/100)Model Risk Weight (39/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$645.6M$44.4M$304.3M52%
FY 20242024-12-31$588.5M$41.2M$263.9M52%
FY 20232023-12-31$551.4M$16.0M$249.2M52%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating RM & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on RM
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
RM // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +7.14%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $33.65H $36.30L $33.65C $36.30VOL 178.4K
RES: $38.64SUP: $29.41SMA50: $32.87SMA200: $35.28
$45.31$41.13$36.95$32.77$28.59RES $38.64SUP $29.41$36.302026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

RM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
-6.7%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +9.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RM today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for RM today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RM)

Financials Rank #420 of 1096 ⚔️ BTBT vs RM Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (RM vs. BTBT, CCAP, TREE, HTT)

Industry: Finance: Consumer Services (156 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Regional Management Corp. (RM) ranks #420 by composite RQD confidence (61/100, grade C-) and #790 by equity capitalization ($334.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, RM leads on earnings valuation at 7.5x trailing P/E, while RM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.9% ROIC and — gross margin. RM currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 61/100 (C-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
RM ACTIVE
Regional Management Corp.
C- 61/100 7.5x — 11.9% +0.11% $334.5M Benchmark Subject
BTBT
Bit Digital Inc.
E 22/100 — — -12.0% -14.27% $336.5M /btbt-vs-rm →
CCAP
Crescent Capital BDC Inc.
D+ 53/100 9.9x — -11.1% -0.32% $342.7M /ccap-vs-rm →
TREE
LendingTree Inc.
D 50/100 — — 8.6% -0.32% $393.5M /tree-vs-rm →
HTT
High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share
D- 35/100 — — -5.2% -1.10% $282.6M /htt-vs-rm →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001519401

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Regional Management Corp. (RM) reported GAAP revenue of $645.6M (+9.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $588.5M , and +17.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $44.4M, operating cash flow of $309.1M, and free cash flow of $304.3M (+15.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, RM closed FY2025 with $2.10B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $645.6M $44.4M $309.1M $304.3M $2.10B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $588.5M $41.2M $268.9M $263.9M $1.91B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $551.4M $16.0M $249.2M $249.2M — —

3. RM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is RM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Regional Management Corp. (NYSE: RM) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $36.30 (+0.11% 1D, market cap $334.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, RM ranks #420 in composite RQD confidence.

How does RM compare to BTBT and CCAP in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), RM carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 11.9%. By comparison, BTBT (Bit Digital Inc.) holds a E grade (22/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -12.0%, cap $336.5M) and CCAP (Crescent Capital BDC Inc.) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 9.9x, ROIC -11.1%, cap $342.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RM leads on earnings multiple (7.5x) while RM leads on capital efficiency (11.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RM?

Per RM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001519401), Regional Management Corp. generated $645.6M in revenue (+9.7% YoY), $44.4M in net income, and $304.3M in free cash flow against $2.10B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is RM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

RM last traded at $36.30 (+0.11% on volume of 100,793 shares), positioning the stock +10.44% above its 50-day simple moving average ($32.87) and +2.89% above its 200-day simple moving average ($35.28). Across its 52-week range of $29.89 to $44.30, RM sits at the 44.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 66.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.5% ($33.21 to $39.39).

RM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is RM's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Regional Management Corp. (RM)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is RM stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±8.5% event move for RM, spanning a range between $33.21 and $39.39.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%