RGR clears Minervini’s trend template and high-growth momentum screen, but mixed setup and earnings trends make it a watchlist candidate, not a buy.
Why RGR Stock slipped -1.31% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Sturm Ruger & Company Inc. (RGR) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 49/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RGR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Sturm Ruger & Company Inc. (NYSE: RGR) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $45.78 (-1.31% 1D, market cap $731.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, RGR ranks #314 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RGR compare to SWBI and NPK in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Ordnance And Accessories), RGR carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 14.9%, and ROIC of -3.7%. By comparison, SWBI (Smith & Wesson Brands Inc.) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 39.8x, ROIC 6.7%, cap $735.4M) and NPK (National Presto Industries Inc.) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 32.7x, ROIC 8.1%, cap $1.08B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NPK leads on earnings multiple (32.7x) while NPK leads on capital efficiency (8.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RGR?
▼
Per RGR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000095029), Sturm Ruger & Company Inc. generated $546.1M in revenue (+1.9% YoY), -$4.4M in net income, and $38.5M in free cash flow against $342.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 7% FCF Margin ($38.5M FCF) & 14.9% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 12 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a RGR Turnaround Squeeze
While RGR currently carries a cautious 49/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (8/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($41.79) and Max Pain ($48.07) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $53.38.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why RGR Stock slipped -1.31% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Sturm Ruger & Company Inc. (RGR) slipped -1.31% to $45.78, trading at 78% of its 52-week range ($28.33 – $50.84). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-4% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 78% of its 52-week range ($28.33 – $50.84) with RSI-14 at 49.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.1% around $45.78 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 14.9% gross margin and $38.5M annual free cash flow.
Sturm, Ruger is a buy, as strong NICS trends, a premium mix, and Beretta synergies support earnings growth and upside. Learn more about RGR stock here.
MAYODAN, N.C., October 21, 2026--Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (NYSE: RGR) will announce its financial results for the third quarter 2026 and file its Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q on Wednesday, November 4, 2026, after th
Shares of american firearm manufacturing company Ruger (NYSE:RGR) jumped 7% in the afternoon session after Beretta Holding S.A. announced the final results of its cash tender offer for up to 2,400,184 Sturm, Ruger shares
As the Q2 earnings season comes to a close, it’s time to take stock of this quarter’s best and worst performers in the consumer discretionary - leisure products industry, including Ruger (NYSE:RGR) and its peers.
Beretta Holding S.A. ("Beretta Holding") announced today the final results of its cash tender offer to purchase up to 2,400,184 of the outstanding shares of common stock, par value $1.00 per share (the "Shares"), of Stur
Sturm, Ruger and Company has already pulled some models and plans more changes before the end of the year.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RGR)
- ✓Walkthrough of RGR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RGR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +1.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RGR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RGR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RGR)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (RGR vs. SWBI, NPK, POWW, WRAP)
Industry: Ordnance And Accessories (7 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Sturm Ruger & Company Inc. (RGR) ranks #314 by composite RQD confidence (49/100, grade D) and #277 by equity capitalization ($731.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NPK leads on earnings valuation at 32.7x trailing P/E, while NPK leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.1% ROIC and 16.0% gross margin. SWBI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 67/100 (C+) compared with RGR at 49/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RGR
ACTIVE
Sturm Ruger & Company Inc. | D | 49/100 | — | 14.9% | -3.7% | -1.31% | $731.5M | Benchmark Subject |
| SWBI Smith & Wesson Brands Inc. | C+ | 67/100 | 39.8x | 26.9% | 6.7% | -1.66% | $735.4M | /swbi-vs-rgr → |
| NPK National Presto Industries Inc. | D+ | 53/100 | 32.7x | 16.0% | 8.1% | +0.66% | $1.08B | /npk-vs-rgr → |
| POWW Outdoor Holding Company | D- | 37/100 | — | 87.2% | -3.0% | -0.42% | $276.2M | /poww-vs-rgr → |
| WRAP Wrap Technologies Inc. | E | 31/100 | — | 57.8% | -35.0% | -0.81% | $76.3M | /wrap-vs-rgr → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000095029In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Sturm Ruger & Company Inc. (RGR) reported GAAP revenue of $546.1M (+1.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $535.6M , and +0.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$4.4M, operating cash flow of $54.3M, and free cash flow of $38.5M (+10.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, RGR closed FY2025 with $342.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $546.1M | -$4.4M | $54.3M | $38.5M | $342.0M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $535.6M | $30.6M | $55.5M | $34.7M | $384.0M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $543.8M | $48.2M | $33.9M | $33.9M | — | — |
3. RGR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RGR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Sturm Ruger & Company Inc. (NYSE: RGR) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $45.78 (-1.31% 1D, market cap $731.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, RGR ranks #314 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RGR compare to SWBI and NPK in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Ordnance And Accessories), RGR carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 14.9%, and ROIC of -3.7%. By comparison, SWBI (Smith & Wesson Brands Inc.) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 39.8x, ROIC 6.7%, cap $735.4M) and NPK (National Presto Industries Inc.) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 32.7x, ROIC 8.1%, cap $1.08B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NPK leads on earnings multiple (32.7x) while NPK leads on capital efficiency (8.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RGR?
Per RGR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000095029), Sturm Ruger & Company Inc. generated $546.1M in revenue (+1.9% YoY), -$4.4M in net income, and $38.5M in free cash flow against $342.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RGR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RGR last traded at $45.78 (-1.31% on volume of 300,929 shares), positioning the stock +9.55% above its 50-day simple moving average ($41.79) and +15.23% above its 200-day simple moving average ($39.73). Across its 52-week range of $28.33 to $50.84, RGR sits at the 77.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 49.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.1% ($41.16 to $50.40).
RGR Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is RGR stock moving today?
Why RGR Stock slipped -1.31% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-4% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.