Oil slips more than 1% as talks continue on ending Iran war Reuters
Why RFL Stock dropped -7.44% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Rafael Holdings Inc. (Class B) (RFL) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 18/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RFL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Rafael Holdings Inc. (Class B) (NYSE: RFL) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 18/100 at a spot price of $1.12 (-7.44% 1D, market cap $58.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 3/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, RFL ranks #1016 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RFL compare to VRCA and XBIT in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), RFL carries a Roarable E (18/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, VRCA (Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $58.8M) and XBIT (XBiotech Inc.) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $59.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RFL leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while RFL leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RFL?
▼
Per RFL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-07-31, CIK 0001713863), Rafael Holdings Inc. (Class B) generated $30.0K in revenue (-95.3% YoY), -$30.5M in net income, and -$18.9M in free cash flow against $99.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 27.8 (OVERSOLD (<32))
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a RFL Turnaround Squeeze
While RFL currently carries a cautious 18/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.83) and Max Pain ($1.18) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $4.16.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why RFL Stock dropped -7.44% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Rafael Holdings Inc. (Class B) (RFL) dropped -7.44% to $1.12, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.08 – $3.96). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.08 – $3.96) with RSI-14 at 27.8 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $1.12 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Nine people dead in Learjet crash in south Florida, officials say Reuters
Iran's IRGC Navy says two tankers 'exploded' after hitting mines in Hormuz Reuters
The market could use a few victories in the days ahead, which will be filled with more earnings, an election, and jobs data.
Haley Stevens had lost the Democratic nomination for Senate in Michigan to Abdul El-Sayed earlier this year.
Israeli strikes kill eight people in Gaza - medics say Reuters
Russia's FSB says minor detained over park attack threat after US tip-off Reuters
Iran, Qatari mediators hold third day of talks to end US-Iran war Reuters
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RFL)
- ✓Walkthrough of RFL's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RFL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -65.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RFL today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RFL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RFL)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (RFL vs. VRCA, XBIT, BOLD, HYFT)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Rafael Holdings Inc. (Class B) (RFL) ranks #1016 by composite RQD confidence (18/100, grade E) and #727 by equity capitalization ($58.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, RFL leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while RFL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. HYFT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 58/100 (D+) compared with RFL at 18/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RFL
ACTIVE
Rafael Holdings Inc. (Class B) | E | 18/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -7.44% | $58.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| VRCA Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. | D | 44/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -1.72% | $58.8M | /vrca-vs-rfl → |
| XBIT XBiotech Inc. | D- | 37/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -2.51% | $59.1M | /xbit-vs-rfl → |
| BOLD Boundless Bio Inc. | D- | 41/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -0.80% | $57.3M | /bold-vs-rfl → |
| HYFT MindWalk Holdings Corp. | D+ | 58/100 | — | — | — | +1.70% | $57.1M | /hyft-vs-rfl → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-07-31 • CIK 0001713863In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-07-31), Rafael Holdings Inc. (Class B) (RFL) reported GAAP revenue of $30.0K (-95.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $637.0K , and -89.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$30.5M, operating cash flow of -$18.9M, and free cash flow of -$18.9M (-138.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, RFL closed FY2025 with $99.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-07-31 | $30.0K | -$30.5M | -$18.9M | -$18.9M | $99.3M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-07-31 | $637.0K | -$34.4M | -$7.8M | -$7.9M | $83.0M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-07-31 | $279.0K | -$1.9M | -$10.9M | -$10.9M | — | — |
3. RFL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RFL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Rafael Holdings Inc. (Class B) (NYSE: RFL) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 18/100 at a spot price of $1.12 (-7.44% 1D, market cap $58.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 3/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, RFL ranks #1016 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RFL compare to VRCA and XBIT in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), RFL carries a Roarable E (18/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, VRCA (Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $58.8M) and XBIT (XBiotech Inc.) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $59.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RFL leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while RFL leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RFL?
Per RFL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-07-31, CIK 0001713863), Rafael Holdings Inc. (Class B) generated $30.0K in revenue (-95.3% YoY), -$30.5M in net income, and -$18.9M in free cash flow against $99.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RFL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RFL last traded at $1.12 (-7.44% on volume of 139,513 shares), positioning the stock -38.80% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.83) and -33.33% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.68). Across its 52-week range of $1.08 to $3.96, RFL sits at the 1.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 27.8 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $1.26).
RFL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is RFL stock moving today?
Why RFL Stock dropped -7.44% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.