Rafael Holdings Inc. (Class B) (RFL) Insider, 13F Hedge Fund & Politician Buy/Sell Thermometer

$1.12 -7.44% NYSE โ€ข Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.10

Rafael Holdings Inc. (Class B) (RFL) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 18/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E โ€ข RED ALERT Cap $58.2M
๐Ÿ“ค Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: ๐• Post Reddit StockTwits โฌ‡ Live SVG Card
โšก INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW โ€ข $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on RFL Below โ€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
๐Ÿค– Mara Quenwick โ€ข AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is RFL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
โ–ผ

As of 2026-11-01, Rafael Holdings Inc. (Class B) (NYSE: RFL) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 18/100 at a spot price of $1.12 (-7.44% 1D, market cap $58.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 3/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, RFL ranks #1016 in composite RQD confidence.

โœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
๐Ÿค– Ellis Vennor โ€ข AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does RFL compare to VRCA and XBIT in the Health Care sector?
โ–ผ

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), RFL carries a Roarable E (18/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of โ€”, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, VRCA (Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $58.8M) and XBIT (XBiotech Inc.) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $59.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RFL leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while RFL leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

โœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
๐Ÿค– Gideon Ashmere โ€ข AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RFL?
โ–ผ

Per RFL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-07-31, CIK 0001713863), Rafael Holdings Inc. (Class B) generated $30.0K in revenue (-95.3% YoY), -$30.5M in net income, and -$18.9M in free cash flow against $99.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

โœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
๐Ÿค– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists โ€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
๐Ÿ›ก๏ธ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.10 (-1.53%)๐Ÿงฌ Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)โš™๏ธ Cash Engine: 3/20 (E) โ€ข 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit โ†’
๐Ÿ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (18/100 ยท E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-12.2% avg 90D alpha vs SPY โ€ข 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record โ†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT โ€ข E
025507510018
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0โ€“100 RQD rubric) โ€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E ยท Rk E
Cash (3)Whales (4)SEC (3)Macro (8)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0โ€“20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-17.9% Base Target
$4 Bull$1 Base$1 Bear
๐Ÿ“ฌ FREE RFL RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: โ€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for RFL)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ยฑ12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (18/100 Composite)
๐Ÿ” WHY RFL SCORES 18/100 (E) โ€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
โ–ฒ #1 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+8/20 pts (44% of score)

FRED Regime ร— Technicals: 2% of 52W Range โ€ข RSI-14 at 27.8 (OVERSOLD (<32))

โ–ฒ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+4/20 pts (22% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

โ–ผ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

๐Ÿ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 โ†’ Q2 โ†’ Q3 โ†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
26
Grade E$1.60-13.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
23
Grade E$1.39-5.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
21
Grade E$1.31-14.5% Next Q
Current
18
Grade E$1.12-12.2% Hist 90D ฮฑ
Trajectory: E (26) โ†’ E (18)Full Audit โ†’
โš”๏ธ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

โš”๏ธ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a RFL Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk โ†’

While RFL currently carries a cautious 18/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

๐Ÿš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

๐Ÿš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.83) and Max Pain ($1.18) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $4.16.

๐Ÿš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

๐ŸŽฒ LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $RFLโ€ข $2.4M Crowd Pool โ€ข Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: โ€œRFL Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Jan 28, 2027) & Holds Above 200D SMAโ€
SEC FORM 4 ร— 13F HEDGE FUNDS ร— CONGRESSIONAL STOCK ACT

RFL Smart-Money Thermometer: NET EXECUTIVE TRIMMING / PROFIT-TAKING

Explore All 13F & Congress Whales โ†’
โ–ฒ Disclosed Buys: 0 ($0)โ–ผ Disclosed Sales: 0 ($0)

Wide-Open SEC Form 4, 13F & Congressional Disclosure Ledger (RFL)

No recent open-market Form 4 cluster sales or emergency dumps flagged on RFL. Visit the Global 13F & Congressional Whale Ledger for cross-market smart-money filings.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP โ€ข SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RFL)

  • โœ“Walkthrough of RFL's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • โœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • โœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
RFL // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -11.81%โ–ผ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-10-30O $1.15H $1.23L $1.08C $1.12VOL 67.2K
RES: $1.60SUP: $0.85SMA50: $1.83SMA200: $1.68
$4.16$3.33$2.49$1.66$0.82RES $1.60SUP $0.85$1.122026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

RFL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -65.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RFL today. View full Setup Ledger โ†’

๐Ÿฆ‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph โ†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RFL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
๐ŸŽฌ No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for RFL today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk โ†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT โ€ข SEC EDGAR XBRL ร— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

๐Ÿ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RFL)

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (RFL vs. VRCA, XBIT, BOLD, HYFT)

Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Rafael Holdings Inc. (Class B) (RFL) ranks #1016 by composite RQD confidence (18/100, grade E) and #727 by equity capitalization ($58.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, RFL leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while RFL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and โ€” gross margin. HYFT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 58/100 (D+) compared with RFL at 18/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
RFL ACTIVE
Rafael Holdings Inc. (Class B)
E 18/100 โ€” โ€” -35.0% -7.44% $58.2M Benchmark Subject
VRCA
Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.
D 44/100 โ€” โ€” -35.0% -1.72% $58.8M /vrca-vs-rfl โ†’
XBIT
XBiotech Inc.
D- 37/100 โ€” โ€” -35.0% -2.51% $59.1M /xbit-vs-rfl โ†’
BOLD
Boundless Bio Inc.
D- 41/100 โ€” โ€” -35.0% -0.80% $57.3M /bold-vs-rfl โ†’
HYFT
MindWalk Holdings Corp.
D+ 58/100 โ€” โ€” โ€” +1.70% $57.1M /hyft-vs-rfl โ†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023โ€“FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K โ€ข FILED 2025-07-31 โ€ข CIK 0001713863

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-07-31), Rafael Holdings Inc. (Class B) (RFL) reported GAAP revenue of $30.0K (-95.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $637.0K , and -89.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$30.5M, operating cash flow of -$18.9M, and free cash flow of -$18.9M (-138.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, RFL closed FY2025 with $99.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-07-31 $30.0K -$30.5M -$18.9M -$18.9M $99.3M โ€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-07-31 $637.0K -$34.4M -$7.8M -$7.9M $83.0M โ€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-07-31 $279.0K -$1.9M -$10.9M -$10.9M โ€” โ€”

3. RFL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

โœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is RFL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-01, Rafael Holdings Inc. (Class B) (NYSE: RFL) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 18/100 at a spot price of $1.12 (-7.44% 1D, market cap $58.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 3/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, RFL ranks #1016 in composite RQD confidence.

How does RFL compare to VRCA and XBIT in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), RFL carries a Roarable E (18/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of โ€”, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, VRCA (Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $58.8M) and XBIT (XBiotech Inc.) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $59.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RFL leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while RFL leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RFL?

Per RFL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-07-31, CIK 0001713863), Rafael Holdings Inc. (Class B) generated $30.0K in revenue (-95.3% YoY), -$30.5M in net income, and -$18.9M in free cash flow against $99.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is RFL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

RFL last traded at $1.12 (-7.44% on volume of 139,513 shares), positioning the stock -38.80% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.83) and -33.33% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.68). Across its 52-week range of $1.08 to $3.96, RFL sits at the 1.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 27.8 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ยฑ12.5% ($1.00 to $1.26).

RFL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS โ€ข SEC EDGAR ร— CBOE ร— FRED

Are RFL insiders and hedge funds buying or selling?

Roarable's SEC Form 4 and 13F Whale Thermometer currently classifies RFL leadership and institutional positioning as: NET EXECUTIVE TRIMMING / PROFIT-TAKING.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%