Download the Complete Report Here Rain Enhancement Technologies Holdco, Inc. (RAIN) WETA Validation and Early Commercialization Shape RAIN’s Emerging Precipitation-Enhancement Opportunity RAIN’s WETA platform positions t
Why PCYO Stock slipped -0.56% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Pure Cycle Corporation (PCYO) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 76/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (61% profit margin, 4% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is PCYO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Pure Cycle Corporation (NASDAQ: PCYO) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 76/100 at a spot price of $10.59 (-0.56% 1D, market cap $255.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 20/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 117 tracked Utilities issuers, PCYO ranks #6 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does PCYO compare to GWRS and ARTNA in the Utilities sector?
▼
Within the Utilities sector (Water Supply), PCYO carries a Roarable B+ (76/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.5x, gross margin of 61.4%, and ROIC of 4.4%. By comparison, GWRS (Global Water Resources Inc.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E 79.0x, ROIC 2.7%, cap $233.7M) and ARTNA (Artesian Resources Corporation (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 15.2x, ROIC 5.2%, cap $346.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ARTNA leads on earnings multiple (15.2x) while CWCO leads on capital efficiency (14.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PCYO?
▼
Per PCYO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-08-31, CIK 0000276720), Pure Cycle Corporation generated $26.1M in revenue (-9.3% YoY), $13.1M in net income, and $13.2M in free cash flow against $168.1M in total assets and $7.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 32% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 44.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Altman Z-Score 7.62 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-11 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the PCYO Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 76/100 (B+) score, PCYO faces multiple-compression risk if 19.5x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 58.9% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($11.03) or 200D SMA ($10.91) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($11.45) toward Bear Floor ($8.68).
Why PCYO Stock slipped -0.56% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Pure Cycle Corporation (PCYO) slipped -0.56% to $10.59, trading at 32% of its 52-week range ($9.71 – $12.44). High-quality cash engine (61% profit margin, 4% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 32% of its 52-week range ($9.71 – $12.44) with RSI-14 at 44.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.4% around $10.59 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B+ (Buy) backed by 61.4% gross margin and $13.2M annual free cash flow.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (PCYO Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
PCYO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -9.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on PCYO today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for PCYO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (PCYO)
1. Head-to-Head Utilities Peer Comparison (PCYO vs. GWRS, ARTNA, CDZI, CWCO)
Industry: Water Supply (13 Tracked Issuers)Across 117 tracked Utilities securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Pure Cycle Corporation (PCYO) ranks #6 by composite RQD confidence (76/100, grade B+) and #97 by equity capitalization ($255.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ARTNA leads on earnings valuation at 15.2x trailing P/E, while CWCO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 14.8% ROIC and 36.6% gross margin. CWCO currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 80/100 (B+) compared with PCYO at 76/100 (B+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PCYO
ACTIVE
Pure Cycle Corporation | B+ | 76/100 | 19.5x | 61.4% | 4.4% | -0.56% | $255.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| GWRS Global Water Resources Inc. | D- | 40/100 | 79.0x | — | 2.7% | +0.52% | $233.7M | /gwrs-vs-pcyo → |
| ARTNA Artesian Resources Corporation (Class A) | D+ | 52/100 | 15.2x | — | 5.2% | -0.86% | $346.0M | /artna-vs-pcyo → |
| CDZI CADIZ Inc. | E | 34/100 | — | 31.6% | -23.1% | -0.21% | $398.8M | /cdzi-vs-pcyo → |
| CWCO Consolidated Water Co. Ltd. | B+ | 80/100 | 23.4x | 36.6% | 14.8% | -0.89% | $428.5M | /cwco-vs-pcyo → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-08-31 • CIK 0000276720In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-08-31), Pure Cycle Corporation (PCYO) reported GAAP revenue of $26.1M (-9.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $28.7M , and +78.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $13.1M, operating cash flow of $13.2M, and free cash flow of $13.2M (+469.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, PCYO closed FY2025 with $168.1M in total assets against $7.6M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 7.62, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-08-31 | $26.1M | $13.1M | $13.2M | $13.2M | $168.1M | $7.6M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-08-31 | $28.7M | $11.6M | $2.3M | $2.3M | $149.7M | $6.7M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-08-31 | $14.6M | $4.7M | -$2.3M | -$2.3M | — | — |
3. PCYO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs PCYO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Pure Cycle Corporation (NASDAQ: PCYO) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 76/100 at a spot price of $10.59 (-0.56% 1D, market cap $255.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 20/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 117 tracked Utilities issuers, PCYO ranks #6 in composite RQD confidence.
How does PCYO compare to GWRS and ARTNA in the Utilities sector?
Within the Utilities sector (Water Supply), PCYO carries a Roarable B+ (76/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.5x, gross margin of 61.4%, and ROIC of 4.4%. By comparison, GWRS (Global Water Resources Inc.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E 79.0x, ROIC 2.7%, cap $233.7M) and ARTNA (Artesian Resources Corporation (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 15.2x, ROIC 5.2%, cap $346.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ARTNA leads on earnings multiple (15.2x) while CWCO leads on capital efficiency (14.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PCYO?
Per PCYO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-08-31, CIK 0000276720), Pure Cycle Corporation generated $26.1M in revenue (-9.3% YoY), $13.1M in net income, and $13.2M in free cash flow against $168.1M in total assets and $7.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is PCYO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
PCYO last traded at $10.59 (-0.56% on volume of 66,303 shares), positioning the stock -3.99% below its 50-day simple moving average ($11.03) and -2.93% below its 200-day simple moving average ($10.91). Across its 52-week range of $9.71 to $12.44, PCYO sits at the 32.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 44.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.4% ($10.12 to $11.06).
PCYO Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is PCYO stock moving today?
Why PCYO Stock slipped -0.56% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (61% profit margin, 4% return on capital) with steady institutional support.