Five dividend stocks are paying out in November, but three of them stop accepting new buyers as early as today. Miss the window by even one day and the payment goes to whoever sold you the shares.
Why NVEC Stock slipped -0.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NVE Corporation (NVEC) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 65/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 54.9% FCF Margin ($14.5M FCF) & 78.7% Gross Margin
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the NVEC Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 65/100 (C) score, NVEC faces multiple-compression risk if 26.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 76.2% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($101.15) or 200D SMA ($90.60) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($84.56) toward Bear Floor ($65.96).
Why NVEC Stock slipped -0.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NVE Corporation (NVEC) slipped -0.47% to $81.98, trading at 32% of its 52-week range ($57.21 – $135). Solid 79% profit margin (23% return on capital), mixed timing at 26x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 32% of its 52-week range ($57.21 – $135) with RSI-14 at 33.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.9% around $81.98 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 78.7% gross margin and $14.5M annual free cash flow.
Zacks Small Cap Analyst Mark Zinski and Tracey Ryniec discuss the small caps in 2026.
NVE stock ripped higher on Friday, jumping about 8% to US$73.71 by mid‑session after its Q2 FY2027 report, even though the last month had been tough with the share price sliding roughly 37% over 30 days. Traders are reac
NVEC's Q2 revenues fall 8% y/y as medical and defense sales weaken, while robotics demand and distributor growth support its outlook.
STAK Inc-A led US stock gainers with a 63.5% jump and POMDOCTOR LTD - ADR led losers with a 39.83% drop in the Oct. 22, 2026 session.
Today's US session saw top gainers rise as much as 111.0% and top losers fall as much as 36.86%, with SHFS leading gainers and AVTX leading losers.
US-listed gap movers on October 22, 2026: SHFS, STAK and PFSA led gap-up stocks, while POM, AVTX and SXTC led gap-down stocks.
Gainers Exascale Labs Holdings (NASDAQ:XLAB) stock increased by 31.6% to $3.58 during Thursday's regular session. The market value of their outstanding shares is at $192.3 million. BIO-key International
U.S. stocks fell, led by a 2% Nasdaq drop; Lockheed Martin beat estimates and raised guidance. Oil rose, while global markets and metals declined.
Oct. 22 premarket movers featured double-digit percentage changes, led by SABSW up 83.72% among gainers and TWG down 29.04% among losers.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (NVEC Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
NVEC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +1.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NVEC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NVEC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NVEC)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (NVEC vs. INDI, JKS, MRAM, LAES)
Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, NVE Corporation (NVEC) ranks #177 by composite RQD confidence (65/100, grade C) and #427 by equity capitalization ($397.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NVEC leads on earnings valuation at 26.1x trailing P/E, while NVEC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 22.9% ROIC and 78.7% gross margin. NVEC currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 65/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVEC
ACTIVE
NVE Corporation | C | 65/100 | 26.1x | 78.7% | 22.9% | -0.47% | $397.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| INDI indie Semiconductor Inc. (Class A) | E | 28/100 | — | 39.9% | -22.1% | +1.71% | $412.6M | /indi-vs-nvec → |
| JKS Jinko Holdings Limited (each representing 4 ) | E | 29/100 | — | 2.2% | -35.0% | -0.24% | $431.0M | /jks-vs-nvec → |
| MRAM Everspin Technologies Inc. | D | 49/100 | — | 51.2% | -21.0% | -1.50% | $351.4M | /mram-vs-nvec → |
| LAES SEALSQ Corp | E | 33/100 | — | 47.3% | -35.0% | -3.09% | $349.8M | /laes-vs-nvec → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-31 • CIK 0000724910In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31), NVE Corporation (NVEC) reported GAAP revenue of $26.3M (+1.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $25.9M , and -11.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $15.2M, operating cash flow of $16.7M, and free cash flow of $14.5M (+10.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, NVEC closed FY2025 with $60.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-03-31 | $26.3M | $15.2M | $16.7M | $14.5M | $60.0M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-03-31 | $25.9M | $15.1M | $14.3M | $13.1M | $64.6M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-03-31 | $29.8M | $17.1M | $18.2M | $18.2M | — | — |
3. NVEC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NVEC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, NVE Corporation (NASDAQ: NVEC) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $81.98 (-0.47% 1D, market cap $397.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, NVEC ranks #177 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NVEC compare to INDI and JKS in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), NVEC carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 26.1x, gross margin of 78.7%, and ROIC of 22.9%. By comparison, INDI (indie Semiconductor Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -22.1%, cap $412.6M) and JKS (Jinko Holdings Limited (each representing 4 )) posts a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $431.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NVEC leads on earnings multiple (26.1x) while NVEC leads on capital efficiency (22.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NVEC?
Per NVEC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0000724910), NVE Corporation generated $26.3M in revenue (+1.8% YoY), $15.2M in net income, and $14.5M in free cash flow against $60.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (79% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NVEC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NVEC last traded at $81.98 (-0.47% on volume of 115,887 shares), positioning the stock -18.95% below its 50-day simple moving average ($101.15) and -9.51% below its 200-day simple moving average ($90.60). Across its 52-week range of $57.21 to $135.00, NVEC sits at the 31.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 33.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.9% ($73.04 to $90.92).
NVEC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is NVEC stock moving today?
Why NVEC Stock slipped -0.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 79% profit margin (23% return on capital), mixed timing at 26x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.