Why MVST Stock advanced +0.23% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Microvast Holdings Inc. (MVST) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 49/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MVST stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Microvast Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: MVST) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $0.62 (+0.23% 1D, market cap $239.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, MVST ranks #317 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MVST compare to RR and SERV in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), MVST carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 28.6%, and ROIC of 1.8%. By comparison, RR (Richtech Robotics Inc. (Class B)) holds a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -6.7%, cap $236.4M) and SERV (Serve Robotics Inc.) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $246.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MVST leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ALTG leads on capital efficiency (4.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MVST?
▼
Per MVST's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001760689), Microvast Holdings Inc. generated $427.5M in revenue (+12.6% YoY), -$29.0M in net income, and $56.1M in free cash flow against $1.01B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 3% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 48.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 12 pts from forensic ceiling
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MVST Turnaround Squeeze
While MVST currently carries a cautious 49/100 (D) rating due to SEC 10-K Forensic Risk (8/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($0.63) and Max Pain ($0.65) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $6.14.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MVST Stock advanced +0.23% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Microvast Holdings Inc. (MVST) advanced +0.23% to $0.62, trading at 3% of its 52-week range ($0.47 – $5.85). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (2% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 3% of its 52-week range ($0.47 – $5.85) with RSI-14 at 48.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $0.62 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 28.6% gross margin and $56.1M annual free cash flow.
HOUSTON, Oct. 26, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Microvast Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: MVST), (“Microvast” or the “Company”), today announced that it will issue a press release reporting its consolidated financial results for the
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MVST)
- ✓Walkthrough of MVST's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MVST Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +12.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MVST today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MVST. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MVST)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (MVST vs. RR, SERV, ALTG, CHPT)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Microvast Holdings Inc. (MVST) ranks #317 by composite RQD confidence (49/100, grade D) and #345 by equity capitalization ($239.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MVST leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while ALTG leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 4.0% ROIC and 25.9% gross margin. ALTG currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 52/100 (D+) compared with MVST at 49/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MVST
ACTIVE
Microvast Holdings Inc. | D | 49/100 | — | 28.6% | 1.8% | +0.23% | $239.8M | Benchmark Subject |
| RR Richtech Robotics Inc. (Class B) | D- | 38/100 | — | 35.9% | -6.7% | -0.94% | $236.4M | /rr-vs-mvst → |
| SERV Serve Robotics Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | -5.96% | $246.2M | /serv-vs-mvst → |
| ALTG Alta Equipment Group Inc. (Class A) | D+ | 52/100 | — | 25.9% | 4.0% | +2.98% | $248.3M | /altg-vs-mvst → |
| CHPT ChargePoint Holdings Inc. | E | 29/100 | — | 30.5% | -35.0% | +0.54% | $248.9M | /chpt-vs-mvst → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001760689In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Microvast Holdings Inc. (MVST) reported GAAP revenue of $427.5M (+12.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $379.8M , and +39.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$29.0M, operating cash flow of $75.9M, and free cash flow of $56.1M (+325.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, MVST closed FY2025 with $1.01B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $427.5M | -$29.0M | $75.9M | $56.1M | $1.01B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $379.8M | -$195.0M | $2.8M | -$24.9M | $951.9M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $306.6M | -$106.0M | -$75.3M | -$75.3M | — | — |
3. MVST Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MVST stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Microvast Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: MVST) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $0.62 (+0.23% 1D, market cap $239.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, MVST ranks #317 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MVST compare to RR and SERV in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), MVST carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 28.6%, and ROIC of 1.8%. By comparison, RR (Richtech Robotics Inc. (Class B)) holds a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -6.7%, cap $236.4M) and SERV (Serve Robotics Inc.) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $246.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MVST leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ALTG leads on capital efficiency (4.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MVST?
Per MVST's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001760689), Microvast Holdings Inc. generated $427.5M in revenue (+12.6% YoY), -$29.0M in net income, and $56.1M in free cash flow against $1.01B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MVST trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MVST last traded at $0.62 (+0.23% on volume of 2,683,241 shares), positioning the stock -1.59% below its 50-day simple moving average ($0.63) and -55.40% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.39). Across its 52-week range of $0.47 to $5.85, MVST sits at the 2.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 48.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.70).
MVST Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MVST stock moving today?
Why MVST Stock advanced +0.23% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (2% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.