Marqeta Inc. (Class A) (MQ) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$18.07 -0.44% NASDAQ โ€ข Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $18.02

Marqeta Inc. (Class A) (MQ) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 47/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D โ€ข SELL / AVOID Cap $1.88B
๐Ÿ“ค Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: ๐• Post Reddit StockTwits โฌ‡ Live SVG Card
โšก INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW โ€ข $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MQ Below โ€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
๐Ÿค– Mara Quenwick โ€ข AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MQ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
โ–ผ

As of 2026-11-02, Marqeta Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: MQ) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 47/100 at a spot price of $18.07 (-0.44% 1D, market cap $1.88B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MQ ranks #389 in composite RQD confidence.

โœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
๐Ÿค– Ellis Vennor โ€ข AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MQ compare to NYAX and CNXC in the Technology sector?
โ–ผ

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), MQ carries a Roarable D (47/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 70.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, NYAX (Nayax Ltd.) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC โ€”, cap $1.88B) and CNXC (Concentrix Corporation) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.4%, cap $1.85B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PRGS leads on earnings multiple (25.1x) while PRGS leads on capital efficiency (8.5% ROIC).

โœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
๐Ÿค– Gideon Ashmere โ€ข AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MQ?
โ–ผ

Per MQ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001522540), Marqeta Inc. (Class A) generated $624.9M in revenue (+23.3% YoY), -$13.9M in net income, and $160.8M in free cash flow against $1.53B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

โœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
๐Ÿค– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists โ€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
๐Ÿ›ก๏ธ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $18.02 (-0.27%)๐Ÿงฌ Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)โš™๏ธ Cash Engine: 9/20 (D) โ€ข 25.7% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit โ†’
๐Ÿ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (47/100 ยท D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-5.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY โ€ข 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record โ†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID โ€ข D
025507510047
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0โ€“100 RQD rubric) โ€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D ยท Rk D
Cash (9)Whales (11)SEC (5)Macro (13)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0โ€“20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-4.9% Base Target
$23 Bull$17 Base$13 Bear
๐Ÿ“ฌ FREE MQ RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: โ€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MQ)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ยฑ6.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (47/100 Composite)
๐Ÿ” WHY MQ SCORES 47/100 (D) โ€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
โ–ฒ #1 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+13/20 pts (28% of score)

FRED Regime ร— Technicals: 44% of 52W Range โ€ข RSI-14 at 52.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

โ–ฒ #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+11/20 pts (23% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (ยฑ6.5% realized swing band)

โ–ผ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 15 pts from forensic ceiling

๐Ÿ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 โ†’ Q2 โ†’ Q3 โ†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
55
Grade C$18.29+2.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
52
Grade C-$18.69-1.9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
50
Grade C-$18.33-1.4% Next Q
Current
47
Grade D$18.07-5.9% Hist 90D ฮฑ
Trajectory: C (55) โ†’ D (47)Full Audit โ†’
โš”๏ธ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

โš”๏ธ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MQ Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk โ†’

While MQ currently carries a cautious 47/100 (D) rating due to SEC 10-K Forensic Risk (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

๐Ÿš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.

๐Ÿš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($17.13) and Max Pain ($18.97) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $23.39.

๐Ÿš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

๐ŸŽฒ LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MQโ€ข $4.8M Crowd Pool โ€ข Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: โ€œMQ Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Paceโ€
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
1.8% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
74/100 โ€ข REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (14.6% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years โ†’ $39,070

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $703/yr
$11.5K
Yr 1
$13.1K
Yr 2
$15.1K
Yr 3
$17.2K
Yr 4
$19.8K
Yr 5
$22.7K
Yr 6
$26.0K
Yr 7
$29.7K
Yr 8
$34.1K
Yr 9
$39.1K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP โ€ข SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MQ)

  • โœ“Walkthrough of MQ's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • โœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • โœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MQ // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -0.06%โ–ฒ ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $18.15H $18.15L $18.07C $18.07VOL 678.1K
RES: $19.49SUP: $15.74SMA50: $17.13SMA200: $16.61
$19.72$18.40$17.07$15.75$14.43RES $19.49SUP $15.74$18.072026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MQ Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +23.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MQ today. View full Setup Ledger โ†’

๐Ÿฆ‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph โ†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MQ. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
๐ŸŽฌ No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MQ today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk โ†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT โ€ข SEC EDGAR XBRL ร— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

๐Ÿ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MQ)

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (MQ vs. NYAX, CNXC, PDFS, PRGS)

Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Marqeta Inc. (Class A) (MQ) ranks #389 by composite RQD confidence (47/100, grade D) and #298 by equity capitalization ($1.88B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PRGS leads on earnings valuation at 25.1x trailing P/E, while PRGS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.5% ROIC and 80.8% gross margin. PRGS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with MQ at 47/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MQ ACTIVE
Marqeta Inc. (Class A)
D 47/100 โ€” 70.0% -35.0% -0.44% $1.88B Benchmark Subject
NYAX
Nayax Ltd.
D 51/100 โ€” โ€” โ€” -0.02% $1.88B /nyax-vs-mq โ†’
CNXC
Concentrix Corporation
D 46/100 โ€” 35.0% -10.4% -0.62% $1.85B /cnxc-vs-mq โ†’
PDFS
PDF Solutions Inc.
D 45/100 โ€” 72.3% 1.6% +0.15% $1.92B /pdfs-vs-mq โ†’
PRGS
Progress Software Corporation
B 73/100 25.1x 80.8% 8.5% +1.06% $1.84B /prgs-vs-mq โ†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023โ€“FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K โ€ข FILED 2025-12-31 โ€ข CIK 0001522540

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Marqeta Inc. (Class A) (MQ) reported GAAP revenue of $624.9M (+23.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $507.0M , and -7.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$13.9M, operating cash flow of $162.6M, and free cash flow of $160.8M (+188.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, MQ closed FY2025 with $1.53B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.43, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $624.9M -$13.9M $162.6M $160.8M $1.53B โ€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $507.0M $27.3M $58.2M $55.8M $1.46B โ€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $676.2M -$223.0M $21.1M $21.1M โ€” โ€”

3. MQ Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

โœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MQ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Marqeta Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: MQ) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 47/100 at a spot price of $18.07 (-0.44% 1D, market cap $1.88B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MQ ranks #389 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MQ compare to NYAX and CNXC in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), MQ carries a Roarable D (47/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 70.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, NYAX (Nayax Ltd.) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC โ€”, cap $1.88B) and CNXC (Concentrix Corporation) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.4%, cap $1.85B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PRGS leads on earnings multiple (25.1x) while PRGS leads on capital efficiency (8.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MQ?

Per MQ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001522540), Marqeta Inc. (Class A) generated $624.9M in revenue (+23.3% YoY), -$13.9M in net income, and $160.8M in free cash flow against $1.53B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MQ trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MQ last traded at $18.07 (-0.44% on volume of 678,078 shares), positioning the stock +5.49% above its 50-day simple moving average ($17.13) and +8.79% above its 200-day simple moving average ($16.61). Across its 52-week range of $14.80 to $22.28, MQ sits at the 43.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ยฑ6.5% ($16.90 to $19.24).

MQ Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS โ€ข SEC EDGAR ร— CBOE ร— FRED

Does MQ pay a dividend and is it safe?

Marqeta Inc. (Class A) (MQ) offers a 0% cash dividend yield ($0.00 annualized) and 1.8% total shareholder yield including buybacks. Roarable rates its payout coverage as REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%