Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. (MLYS) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$21.24 -0.65% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $21.17

Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. (MLYS) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 34/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $1.88B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MLYS Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MLYS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: MLYS) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 34/100 at a spot price of $21.24 (-0.65% 1D, market cap $1.88B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Active quantitative signal LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND (BULLISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MLYS compare to ZBIO and TRAX in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), MLYS carries a Roarable E (34/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -28.4%. By comparison, ZBIO (Zenas BioPharma Inc.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.87B) and TRAX (First Tracks Biotherapeutics Inc.) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.90B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MLYS leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MLYS leads on capital efficiency (-28.4% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MLYS?
▼

Per MLYS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001933414), Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$154.7M in net income, and -$142.4M in free cash flow against $661.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $21.17 (-0.31%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 8/20 (D-) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (34/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-8.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510034
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk D-
Cash (8)Whales (6)SEC (10)Macro (7)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-10.8% Base Target
$50 Bull$19 Base$15 Bear
📬 FREE MLYS RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MLYS)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (34/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MLYS SCORES 34/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+10/20 pts (29% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+8/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
42
Grade D$22.23-5.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
39
Grade E$20.92-1.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
37
Grade E$20.56+3.3% Next Q
Current
34
Grade E$21.24-8.7% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (42) → E (34)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MLYS Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While MLYS currently carries a cautious 34/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($24.69) and Max Pain ($22.30) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $50.03.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MLYS• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MLYS Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMNEUTRAL RANGE
4630 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
3.80>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREWEAK QUALITY (1–4)
3 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE11% OF RANGE
L: $18$21.24H: $48
1. Money & Cash Health● WEAK
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Weak cash conversion or heavy valuation strain compared to actual cash earned.

Factor Grade: D-RQD 8 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● TRIMMING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Insiders and big institutional desks have been trimming shares rather than stepping up to buy.

Factor Grade: ERQD 9 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WARNING
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

High sensitivity to tight interest rates or new risk warnings added to recent SEC annual filings.

Factor Grade: D-RQD 17 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning on MLYS

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BEARISH (40)

-28.4% ROIC with 42.0% gross margin and -7.58% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BEARISH (50)

Altman-Z 4.20 and Piotroski 3/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BEARISH (27)

9/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 7/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like MLYS
  • ✓Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
  • !Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MLYS)

  • ✓Walkthrough of MLYS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MLYS // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -28.36%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $21.38H $21.38L $21.24C $21.24VOL 2.08M
RES: $32.73SUP: $19.12SMA50: $24.69SMA200: $26.94
$34.16$29.81$25.46$21.11$16.76RES $32.73SUP $19.12$21.242026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MLYS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MLYS today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MLYS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MLYS today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MLYS)

Health Care Rank #707 of 1016 ⚔️ ZBIO vs MLYS Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (MLYS vs. ZBIO, TRAX, ADRX, BRVE)

Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. (MLYS) ranks #707 by composite RQD confidence (34/100, grade E) and #275 by equity capitalization ($1.88B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MLYS leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while MLYS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -28.4% ROIC and — gross margin. ADRX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 51/100 (D) compared with MLYS at 34/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MLYS ACTIVE
Mineralys Therapeutics Inc.
E 34/100 — — -28.4% -0.65% $1.88B Benchmark Subject
ZBIO
Zenas BioPharma Inc.
D- 40/100 — — -35.0% -0.04% $1.87B /zbio-vs-mlys →
TRAX
First Tracks Biotherapeutics Inc.
D 44/100 — — -35.0% -1.08% $1.90B /trax-vs-mlys →
ADRX
ADARx Pharmaceuticals Inc.
D 51/100 — — — -0.56% $1.91B /adrx-vs-mlys →
BRVE
Braveheart Bio Inc.
D 46/100 — — — -2.62% $1.91B /brve-vs-mlys →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001933414

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. (MLYS) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of -$154.7M, operating cash flow of -$142.4M, and free cash flow of -$142.4M (+14.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, MLYS closed FY2025 with $661.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $0 -$154.7M -$142.4M -$142.4M $661.8M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $0 -$177.8M -$166.3M -$166.3M $205.9M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $0 -$71.9M -$81.2M -$81.2M — —

3. MLYS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MLYS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: MLYS) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 34/100 at a spot price of $21.24 (-0.65% 1D, market cap $1.88B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Active quantitative signal LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND (BULLISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.

How does MLYS compare to ZBIO and TRAX in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), MLYS carries a Roarable E (34/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -28.4%. By comparison, ZBIO (Zenas BioPharma Inc.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.87B) and TRAX (First Tracks Biotherapeutics Inc.) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.90B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MLYS leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MLYS leads on capital efficiency (-28.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MLYS?

Per MLYS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001933414), Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$154.7M in net income, and -$142.4M in free cash flow against $661.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MLYS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MLYS last traded at $21.24 (-0.65% on volume of 2,077,183 shares), positioning the stock -13.97% below its 50-day simple moving average ($24.69) and -21.16% below its 200-day simple moving average ($26.94). Across its 52-week range of $18.11 to $47.65, MLYS sits at the 10.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($18.59 to $23.89).

MLYS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Should I buy, hold, or sell MLYS stock right now?

Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. (MLYS) currently earns a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell — SELL) with 34/100 RQD Confidence. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-28% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

What is MLYS's 12-month price target and RQD AI Jury consensus?

MLYS's 12-month base price target is $18.95 (range $14.78 to $50.03), backed by transparent SEC XBRL cash-flow, Form 4 insider, and CBOE options flow analysis.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%