Lakewood, Colo., Oct. 28, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Mesa Laboratories, Inc. (NASDAQ:MLAB) (we, us, our, “Mesa” or the “Company”), a global leader in the design and manufacture of critical quality control solutions and lif
Why MLAB Stock advanced +1.30% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Mesa Laboratories Inc. (MLAB) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 55/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MLAB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Mesa Laboratories Inc. (NASDAQ: MLAB) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 55/100 at a spot price of $133.03 (+1.30% 1D, market cap $744.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, MLAB ranks #243 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MLAB compare to EOSE and ENVX in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), MLAB carries a Roarable D+ (55/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 110.9x, gross margin of 63.5%, and ROIC of 9.3%. By comparison, EOSE (Eos Energy Enterprises Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $721.1M) and ENVX (Enovix Corporation) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -20.5%, cap $770.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GHM leads on earnings multiple (67.3x) while GHM leads on capital efficiency (10.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MLAB?
▼
Per MLAB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0000724004), Mesa Laboratories Inc. generated $249.1M in revenue (+3.4% YoY), $6.7M in net income, and $39.6M in free cash flow against $434.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 111x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 2.07 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 85% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 49 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MLAB Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 55/100 (D+) score, MLAB faces multiple-compression risk if 110.9x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Priced at 111x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 61.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($128.52) or 200D SMA ($104.18) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($131.23) toward Bear Floor ($102.36).
Why MLAB Stock advanced +1.30% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Mesa Laboratories Inc. (MLAB) advanced +1.30% to $133.03, trading at 85% of its 52-week range ($69.51 – $144.35). Stretched risk/reward at 111x P/E (9% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 85% of its 52-week range ($69.51 – $144.35) with RSI-14 at 49 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.1% around $133.03 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 63.5% gross margin and $39.6M annual free cash flow.
Utz Brands shares rose after entering into an agreement to be acquired by Intersnack, a privately held European leader in savory snacks.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MLAB)
- ✓Walkthrough of MLAB's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MLAB Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +3.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MLAB today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MLAB. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MLAB)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (MLAB vs. EOSE, ENVX, KRNT, GHM)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Mesa Laboratories Inc. (MLAB) ranks #243 by composite RQD confidence (55/100, grade D+) and #273 by equity capitalization ($744.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GHM leads on earnings valuation at 67.3x trailing P/E, while GHM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.9% ROIC and 23.5% gross margin. MLAB currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 55/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MLAB
ACTIVE
Mesa Laboratories Inc. | D+ | 55/100 | 110.9x | 63.5% | 9.3% | +1.30% | $744.4M | Benchmark Subject |
| EOSE Eos Energy Enterprises Inc. (Class A) | E | 28/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | +1.54% | $721.1M | /eose-vs-mlab → |
| ENVX Enovix Corporation | E | 31/100 | — | 19.2% | -20.5% | -0.28% | $770.3M | /envx-vs-mlab → |
| KRNT Kornit Digital Ltd. | D | 50/100 | — | 44.3% | -4.0% | +0.11% | $780.7M | /krnt-vs-mlab → |
| GHM Graham Corporation | D+ | 52/100 | 67.3x | 23.5% | 10.9% | +0.75% | $841.4M | /ghm-vs-mlab → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-31 • CIK 0000724004In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31), Mesa Laboratories Inc. (MLAB) reported GAAP revenue of $249.1M (+3.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $241.0M , and +15.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $6.7M, operating cash flow of $42.8M, and free cash flow of $39.6M (-7.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, MLAB closed FY2025 with $434.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.07, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-03-31 | $249.1M | $6.7M | $42.8M | $39.6M | $434.8M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-03-31 | $241.0M | -$2.0M | $46.8M | $42.6M | $433.3M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-03-31 | $216.2M | -$254.2M | $44.1M | $44.1M | — | — |
3. MLAB Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MLAB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Mesa Laboratories Inc. (NASDAQ: MLAB) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 55/100 at a spot price of $133.03 (+1.30% 1D, market cap $744.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, MLAB ranks #243 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MLAB compare to EOSE and ENVX in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), MLAB carries a Roarable D+ (55/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 110.9x, gross margin of 63.5%, and ROIC of 9.3%. By comparison, EOSE (Eos Energy Enterprises Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $721.1M) and ENVX (Enovix Corporation) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -20.5%, cap $770.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GHM leads on earnings multiple (67.3x) while GHM leads on capital efficiency (10.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MLAB?
Per MLAB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0000724004), Mesa Laboratories Inc. generated $249.1M in revenue (+3.4% YoY), $6.7M in net income, and $39.6M in free cash flow against $434.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 111x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MLAB trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MLAB last traded at $133.03 (+1.30% on volume of 60,937 shares), positioning the stock +3.51% above its 50-day simple moving average ($128.52) and +27.69% above its 200-day simple moving average ($104.18). Across its 52-week range of $69.51 to $144.35, MLAB sits at the 84.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 49.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.1% ($122.25 to $143.81).
MLAB Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MLAB stock moving today?
Why MLAB Stock advanced +1.30% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 111x P/E (9% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.