Mesa Laboratories Inc. (MLAB) Insider, 13F Hedge Fund & Politician Buy/Sell Thermometer

$133.03 +1.30% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $133.09

Mesa Laboratories Inc. (MLAB) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C β€’ HOLD / WATCH Cap $744.4M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MLAB Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MLAB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Mesa Laboratories Inc. (NASDAQ: MLAB) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $133.03 (+1.30% 1D, market cap $744.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, MLAB ranks #107 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MLAB compare to EOSE and ENVX in the Industrials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), MLAB carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 110.9x, gross margin of 63.5%, and ROIC of 9.3%. By comparison, EOSE (Eos Energy Enterprises Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (20/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $721.1M) and ENVX (Enovix Corporation) posts a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -20.5%, cap $770.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GHM leads on earnings multiple (67.3x) while GHM leads on capital efficiency (10.9% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MLAB?
β–Ό

Per MLAB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0000724004), Mesa Laboratories Inc. generated $249.1M in revenue (+3.4% YoY), $6.7M in net income, and $39.6M in free cash flow against $434.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 111x earningsβ€”high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $133.08 (+0.04%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 10/20 (D) β€’ 15.9% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 63/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 54.8% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH β€’ C
025507510063
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C- Β· Rk C+
Cash (10)Whales (15)SEC (14)Macro (13)CEO (11)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+2.2% Base Target
$161 Bull$136 Base$106 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE MLAB RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MLAB)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±7.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (63/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY MLAB SCORES 63/100 (C) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+15/20 pts (24% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±7.5% realized swing band)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+14/20 pts (22% of score)

Altman Z-Score 2.07 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 7/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality10/20 pts (-10 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 7.4% operating margin leave 10 pts on the table

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
55
Grade C$128.07-3.7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
58
Grade C$123.31+5.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
60
Grade C$129.87+2.4% Next Q
Current
63
Grade C$133.03+0.9% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C (55) β†’ C (63)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MLAB Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 63/100 (C) score, MLAB faces multiple-compression risk if 110.9x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Priced at 111x earningsβ€”high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 61.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($128.69) or 200D SMA ($104.40) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($136.02) toward Bear Floor ($106.10).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MLABβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œMLAB Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
SEC FORM 4 Γ— 13F HEDGE FUNDS Γ— CONGRESSIONAL STOCK ACT

MLAB Smart-Money Thermometer: BALANCED INSTITUTIONAL POSITIONING

Explore All 13F & Congress Whales β†’
β–² Disclosed Buys: 0 ($0)β–Ό Disclosed Sales: 0 ($0)

Wide-Open SEC Form 4, 13F & Congressional Disclosure Ledger (MLAB)

No recent open-market Form 4 cluster sales or emergency dumps flagged on MLAB. Visit the Global 13F & Congressional Whale Ledger for cross-market smart-money filings.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MLAB Tape Review)

  • βœ“Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • βœ“Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • βœ“Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MLAB // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +29.17%β–² ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $131.3H $133.0L $131.3C $133.0VOL 60.9K
RES: $154.9SUP: $106.1SMA50: $128.7SMA200: $104.4
$148.9$130.1$111.3$92.52$73.73RES $154.9SUP $106.1$133.02026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MLAB Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
48.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +3.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MLAB today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MLAB. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MLAB today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MLAB)

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (MLAB vs. EOSE, ENVX, KRNT, GHM)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Mesa Laboratories Inc. (MLAB) ranks #107 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #273 by equity capitalization ($744.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GHM leads on earnings valuation at 67.3x trailing P/E, while GHM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.9% ROIC and 23.5% gross margin. MLAB currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 63/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MLAB ACTIVE
Mesa Laboratories Inc.
C 63/100 110.9x 63.5% 9.3% +1.30% $744.4M Benchmark Subject
EOSE
Eos Energy Enterprises Inc. (Class A)
E 20/100 β€” -30.0% -35.0% +1.54% $721.1M /eose-vs-mlab β†’
ENVX
Enovix Corporation
E 25/100 β€” 19.2% -20.5% -0.28% $770.3M /envx-vs-mlab β†’
KRNT
Kornit Digital Ltd.
D 51/100 β€” 44.3% -4.0% +0.11% $780.7M /krnt-vs-mlab β†’
GHM
Graham Corporation
D- 37/100 67.3x 23.5% 10.9% +0.75% $841.4M /ghm-vs-mlab β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2026-03-31 β€’ CIK 0000724004

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31), Mesa Laboratories Inc. (MLAB) reported GAAP revenue of $249.1M (+3.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $241.0M , and +15.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $6.7M, operating cash flow of $42.8M, and free cash flow of $39.6M (-7.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, MLAB closed FY2025 with $434.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.07, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-03-31 $249.1M $6.7M $42.8M $39.6M $434.8M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2025-03-31 $241.0M -$2.0M $46.8M $42.6M $433.3M β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2024-03-31 $216.2M -$254.2M $44.1M $44.1M β€” β€”

3. MLAB Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MLAB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Mesa Laboratories Inc. (NASDAQ: MLAB) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $133.03 (+1.30% 1D, market cap $744.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, MLAB ranks #107 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MLAB compare to EOSE and ENVX in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), MLAB carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 110.9x, gross margin of 63.5%, and ROIC of 9.3%. By comparison, EOSE (Eos Energy Enterprises Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (20/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $721.1M) and ENVX (Enovix Corporation) posts a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -20.5%, cap $770.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GHM leads on earnings multiple (67.3x) while GHM leads on capital efficiency (10.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MLAB?

Per MLAB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0000724004), Mesa Laboratories Inc. generated $249.1M in revenue (+3.4% YoY), $6.7M in net income, and $39.6M in free cash flow against $434.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 111x earningsβ€”high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MLAB trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MLAB last traded at $133.03 (+1.30% on volume of 60,937 shares), positioning the stock +3.37% above its 50-day simple moving average ($128.69) and +27.42% above its 200-day simple moving average ($104.40). Across its 52-week range of $69.51 to $144.35, MLAB sits at the 84.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 56.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±7.5% ($123.05 to $143.01).

MLAB Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

Are MLAB insiders and hedge funds buying or selling?

Roarable's SEC Form 4 and 13F Whale Thermometer currently classifies MLAB leadership and institutional positioning as: BALANCED INSTITUTIONAL POSITIONING.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%