MDU Resources (MDU) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Why MDU Stock advanced +1.13% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
MDU Resources Group Inc. (Holding Company) (MDU) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 61/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MDU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, MDU Resources Group Inc. (Holding Company) (NYSE: MDU) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $19.71 (+1.13% 1D, market cap $4.15B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, MDU ranks #48 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MDU compare to KNF and USLM in the Materials sector?
▼
Within the Materials sector (Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels)), MDU carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 4.3%. By comparison, KNF (Knife Riv Holding Co.) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 20.8x, ROIC 8.3%, cap $3.27B) and USLM (United States Lime & Minerals Inc.) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 24.3x, ROIC 48.0%, cap $3.27B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KNF leads on earnings multiple (20.8x) while USLM leads on capital efficiency (48.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MDU?
▼
Per MDU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000067716), MDU Resources Group Inc. (Holding Company) generated $1.86B in revenue (+6.3% YoY), $190.4M in net income, and $473.4M in free cash flow against $7.62B in total assets and $2.53B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 25.4% FCF Margin ($473.4M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MDU Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 61/100 (C-) score, MDU faces multiple-compression risk if 21.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($19.14) or 200D SMA ($20.59) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($19.98) toward Bear Floor ($15.58).
Why MDU Stock advanced +1.13% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
MDU Resources Group Inc. (Holding Company) (MDU) advanced +1.13% to $19.71, trading at 31% of its 52-week range ($18.24 – $22.98). Solid steady margins (4% return on capital), mixed timing at 22x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 31% of its 52-week range ($18.24 – $22.98) with RSI-14 at 65.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±3.2% around $19.71 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $473.4M annual free cash flow.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MDU Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
MDU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MDU today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MDU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MDU)
1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (MDU vs. KNF, USLM, TTAM, LEU)
Industry: Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels) (24 Tracked Issuers)Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, MDU Resources Group Inc. (Holding Company) (MDU) ranks #48 by composite RQD confidence (61/100, grade C-) and #79 by equity capitalization ($4.15B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, KNF leads on earnings valuation at 20.8x trailing P/E, while USLM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 48.0% ROIC and 48.9% gross margin. USLM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with MDU at 61/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MDU
ACTIVE
MDU Resources Group Inc. (Holding Company) | C- | 61/100 | 21.8x | — | 4.3% | +1.13% | $4.15B | Benchmark Subject |
| KNF Knife Riv Holding Co. | B- | 70/100 | 20.8x | 18.4% | 8.3% | +6.18% | $3.27B | /knf-vs-mdu → |
| USLM United States Lime & Minerals Inc. | B | 73/100 | 24.3x | 48.9% | 48.0% | +4.20% | $3.27B | /uslm-vs-mdu → |
| TTAM Titan America SA | C | 62/100 | — | — | — | +3.93% | $2.59B | /ttam-vs-mdu → |
| LEU Centrus Energy Corp. (Class A) | C- | 59/100 | 28.0x | 26.2% | 36.4% | -1.27% | $2.18B | /leu-vs-mdu → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000067716In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), MDU Resources Group Inc. (Holding Company) (MDU) reported GAAP revenue of $1.86B (+6.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.75B , and +3.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $190.4M, operating cash flow of $473.4M, and free cash flow of $473.4M (-5.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, MDU closed FY2025 with $7.62B in total assets against $2.53B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.86B | $190.4M | $473.4M | $473.4M | $7.62B | $2.53B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.75B | $281.1M | $502.3M | $502.3M | $7.04B | $2.13B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.81B | $414.7M | $332.6M | $332.6M | — | — |
3. MDU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MDU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, MDU Resources Group Inc. (Holding Company) (NYSE: MDU) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $19.71 (+1.13% 1D, market cap $4.15B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, MDU ranks #48 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MDU compare to KNF and USLM in the Materials sector?
Within the Materials sector (Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels)), MDU carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 4.3%. By comparison, KNF (Knife Riv Holding Co.) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 20.8x, ROIC 8.3%, cap $3.27B) and USLM (United States Lime & Minerals Inc.) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 24.3x, ROIC 48.0%, cap $3.27B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KNF leads on earnings multiple (20.8x) while USLM leads on capital efficiency (48.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MDU?
Per MDU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000067716), MDU Resources Group Inc. (Holding Company) generated $1.86B in revenue (+6.3% YoY), $190.4M in net income, and $473.4M in free cash flow against $7.62B in total assets and $2.53B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MDU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MDU last traded at $19.71 (+1.13% on volume of 1,475,831 shares), positioning the stock +2.98% above its 50-day simple moving average ($19.14) and -4.27% below its 200-day simple moving average ($20.59). Across its 52-week range of $18.24 to $22.98, MDU sits at the 31.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 65.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.2% ($19.08 to $20.34).
MDU Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MDU stock moving today?
Why MDU Stock advanced +1.13% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (4% return on capital), mixed timing at 22x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.