MDU Resources Group Inc. (Holding Company) (MDU) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$19.71 +1.13% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $19.71

MDU Resources Group Inc. (Holding Company) (MDU) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 61/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C- β€’ HOLD / WATCH Cap $4.15B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MDU Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MDU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-01, MDU Resources Group Inc. (Holding Company) (NYSE: MDU) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $19.71 (+1.13% 1D, market cap $4.15B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, MDU ranks #48 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MDU compare to KNF and USLM in the Materials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Materials sector (Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels)), MDU carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.8x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 4.3%. By comparison, KNF (Knife Riv Holding Co.) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 20.8x, ROIC 8.3%, cap $3.27B) and USLM (United States Lime & Minerals Inc.) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 24.3x, ROIC 48.0%, cap $3.27B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KNF leads on earnings multiple (20.8x) while USLM leads on capital efficiency (48.0% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MDU?
β–Ό

Per MDU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000067716), MDU Resources Group Inc. (Holding Company) generated $1.86B in revenue (+6.3% YoY), $190.4M in net income, and $473.4M in free cash flow against $7.62B in total assets and $2.53B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $19.71 (+0.01%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) β€’ 25.4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 61/100 (C-) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.5% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 53.9% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH β€’ C-
025507510061
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C- Β· Rk C
Cash (13)Whales (8)SEC (13)Macro (12)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+1.4% Base Target
$24 Bull$20 Base$16 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE MDU RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MDU)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±3.2%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (61/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY MDU SCORES 61/100 (C-) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+15/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+13/20 pts (21% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 25.4% FCF Margin ($473.4M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
53
Grade C-$18.74+1.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
56
Grade C$19.00+1.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
58
Grade C$19.22+2.5% Next Q
Current
61
Grade C-$19.71+0.5% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C- (53) β†’ C- (61)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MDU Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 61/100 (C-) score, MDU faces multiple-compression risk if 21.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($19.14) or 200D SMA ($20.59) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($19.98) toward Bear Floor ($15.58).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MDUβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œMDU Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ FY 2025 (10-K)

How MDU Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$473.4M (25.4% FCF Margin)
Revenue$1.86BGross Profit $968.7M (52%)Cost of Sales $894.2MOp Profit $290.4M (15.6%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $678.3MNet Profit$190.4M (10.2%)Tax/Other $100.0M

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

β–  Revenueβ–  Net Profitβ–  Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $1.81B
FY24
Rev $1.75B
FY25
Rev $1.86B
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$1.86B52%15.6%$190.4M$473.4M4.3%
FY 2024$1.75B52%15.2%$281.1M$502.3M4.4%
FY 2023$1.81B52%12.5%$414.7M$332.6M4.3%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MDU)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of MDU's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MDU // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -12.52%β–² RESISTANCE BREAKOUT
2026-10-30O $19.81H $19.85L $19.57C $19.71VOL 1.69M
RES: $19.16SUP: $17.65SMA50: $19.14SMA200: $20.59
$23.31$21.94$20.56$19.19$17.81RES $19.16SUP $17.65$19.712026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MDU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
15.5%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MDU today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MDU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MDU today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MDU)

1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (MDU vs. KNF, USLM, TTAM, LEU)

Industry: Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels) (24 Tracked Issuers)

Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, MDU Resources Group Inc. (Holding Company) (MDU) ranks #48 by composite RQD confidence (61/100, grade C-) and #79 by equity capitalization ($4.15B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, KNF leads on earnings valuation at 20.8x trailing P/E, while USLM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 48.0% ROIC and 48.9% gross margin. USLM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with MDU at 61/100 (C-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MDU ACTIVE
MDU Resources Group Inc. (Holding Company)
C- 61/100 21.8x β€” 4.3% +1.13% $4.15B Benchmark Subject
KNF
Knife Riv Holding Co.
B- 70/100 20.8x 18.4% 8.3% +6.18% $3.27B /knf-vs-mdu β†’
USLM
United States Lime & Minerals Inc.
B 73/100 24.3x 48.9% 48.0% +4.20% $3.27B /uslm-vs-mdu β†’
TTAM
Titan America SA
C 62/100 β€” β€” β€” +3.93% $2.59B /ttam-vs-mdu β†’
LEU
Centrus Energy Corp. (Class A)
C- 59/100 28.0x 26.2% 36.4% -1.27% $2.18B /leu-vs-mdu β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0000067716

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), MDU Resources Group Inc. (Holding Company) (MDU) reported GAAP revenue of $1.86B (+6.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.75B , and +3.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $190.4M, operating cash flow of $473.4M, and free cash flow of $473.4M (-5.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, MDU closed FY2025 with $7.62B in total assets against $2.53B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $1.86B $190.4M $473.4M $473.4M $7.62B $2.53B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $1.75B $281.1M $502.3M $502.3M $7.04B $2.13B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $1.81B $414.7M $332.6M $332.6M β€” β€”

3. MDU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MDU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-01, MDU Resources Group Inc. (Holding Company) (NYSE: MDU) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $19.71 (+1.13% 1D, market cap $4.15B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, MDU ranks #48 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MDU compare to KNF and USLM in the Materials sector?

Within the Materials sector (Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels)), MDU carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.8x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 4.3%. By comparison, KNF (Knife Riv Holding Co.) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 20.8x, ROIC 8.3%, cap $3.27B) and USLM (United States Lime & Minerals Inc.) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 24.3x, ROIC 48.0%, cap $3.27B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KNF leads on earnings multiple (20.8x) while USLM leads on capital efficiency (48.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MDU?

Per MDU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000067716), MDU Resources Group Inc. (Holding Company) generated $1.86B in revenue (+6.3% YoY), $190.4M in net income, and $473.4M in free cash flow against $7.62B in total assets and $2.53B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MDU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MDU last traded at $19.71 (+1.13% on volume of 1,475,831 shares), positioning the stock +2.98% above its 50-day simple moving average ($19.14) and -4.27% below its 200-day simple moving average ($20.59). Across its 52-week range of $18.24 to $22.98, MDU sits at the 31.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 65.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±3.2% ($19.08 to $20.34).

MDU Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

How profitable is MDU Resources Group Inc. (Holding Company) (MDU)?

In FY 2025 (10-K), MDU converted $1.9B of revenue into a 52% gross margin, 15.6% operating margin, and $473.4M in free cash flow (25.4% FCF margin).

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%