Yahoo Finance report covering MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (MAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MAIA Stock dropped -6.78% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (MAIA) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 48/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MAIA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (NYSE: MAIA) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $1.10 (-6.78% 1D, market cap $72.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, MAIA ranks #327 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MAIA compare to LFVN and TELO in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), MAIA carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, LFVN (Lifevantage Corporation (Delaware)) holds a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 7.5x, ROIC 29.2%, cap $73.9M) and TELO (Telomir Pharmaceuticals Inc.) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $71.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, LFVN leads on earnings multiple (7.5x) while LFVN leads on capital efficiency (29.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MAIA?
▼
Per MAIA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001878313), MAIA Biotechnology Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$22.4M in net income, and -$18.8M in free cash flow against $9.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 10% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 45.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±10.6% realized swing band)
Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 15 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MAIA Turnaround Squeeze
While MAIA currently carries a cautious 48/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.24) and Max Pain ($1.16) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $3.35.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MAIA Stock dropped -6.78% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (MAIA) dropped -6.78% to $1.10, trading at 10% of its 52-week range ($0.87 – $3.19). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 10% of its 52-week range ($0.87 – $3.19) with RSI-14 at 45.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.6% around $1.10 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Benzinga report covering MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (MAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Dealroom report covering MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (MAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (MAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (MAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (MAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MAIA)
- ✓Walkthrough of MAIA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MAIA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MAIA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MAIA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MAIA)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (MAIA vs. LFVN, TELO, ACRV, CING)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (MAIA) ranks #327 by composite RQD confidence (48/100, grade D) and #703 by equity capitalization ($72.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, LFVN leads on earnings valuation at 7.5x trailing P/E, while LFVN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 29.2% ROIC and 80.4% gross margin. LFVN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 76/100 (B+) compared with MAIA at 48/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAIA
ACTIVE
MAIA Biotechnology Inc. | D | 48/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -6.78% | $72.9M | Benchmark Subject |
| LFVN Lifevantage Corporation (Delaware) | B+ | 76/100 | 7.5x | 80.4% | 29.2% | +0.17% | $73.9M | /lfvn-vs-maia → |
| TELO Telomir Pharmaceuticals Inc. | E | 34/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -3.01% | $71.0M | /telo-vs-maia → |
| ACRV Acrivon Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 38/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -5.68% | $75.4M | /acrv-vs-maia → |
| CING Cingulate Inc. | D- | 36/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -4.05% | $75.5M | /cing-vs-maia → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2024–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001878313In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (MAIA) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of -$22.4M, operating cash flow of -$18.8M, and free cash flow of -$18.8M (-20.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, MAIA closed FY2025 with $9.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | -$22.4M | -$18.8M | -$18.8M | $9.7M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | -$23.3M | -$15.7M | -$15.7M | $10.2M | — |
3. MAIA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MAIA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (NYSE: MAIA) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $1.10 (-6.78% 1D, market cap $72.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, MAIA ranks #327 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MAIA compare to LFVN and TELO in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), MAIA carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, LFVN (Lifevantage Corporation (Delaware)) holds a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 7.5x, ROIC 29.2%, cap $73.9M) and TELO (Telomir Pharmaceuticals Inc.) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $71.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, LFVN leads on earnings multiple (7.5x) while LFVN leads on capital efficiency (29.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MAIA?
Per MAIA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001878313), MAIA Biotechnology Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$22.4M in net income, and -$18.8M in free cash flow against $9.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MAIA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MAIA last traded at $1.10 (-6.78% on volume of 313,663 shares), positioning the stock -11.29% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.24) and -24.66% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.46). Across its 52-week range of $0.87 to $3.19, MAIA sits at the 9.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.6% ($1.00 to $1.22).
MAIA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MAIA stock moving today?
Why MAIA Stock dropped -6.78% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
MAIA — MAIA Biotechnology Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, MAIA scores 48 out of 100, a letter grade of D, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 6/20 (ROIC -35%; FCF yield 0%), Whale 13F Flow at 12/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 5/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 15/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 10/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 3/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). The weakest pillars are the cash engine and insider conviction, which together indicate that the reported business is not yet generating cash and that insider flow offers limited support. The strongest relative pillar is macro fit, which reflects a beta of 1.0 but does not offset the fundamental weakness. For a prospective investor, the rating frames the stock as one where the upside case rests almost entirely on future clinical and corporate developments rather than on current economics. Valuation cannot be anchored to earnings, since P/E and EPS are not available in source data, and the zero FCF yield means there is no present cash return to support the price. The 52-week range of $0.87 to $3.19 against a current price of $1.13 illustrates high price volatility relative to the company's disclosed fundamentals.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 (filed 2025-12-31) | $0.0M | $-24.3M | $-22.4M | N/A | $-18.8M | $0.0M | N/A |
| FY 2024 (filed 2024-12-31) | $0.0M | $-17.0M | $-23.3M | N/A | $-15.7M | $0.0M | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, reported revenue is $0.0M in both periods, with operating losses of $-24.3M in FY 2025 and $-17.0M in FY 2024. Net margin, gross margin, and operating margin are each reported as 0%, and ROIC is -35%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 3 out of 9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. The reported cash balance is $0.0M in both periods, and debt is listed as N/A, so balance sheet posture cannot be fully characterized from the financial table alone.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news wire, the principal catalyst is a headline reporting patient enrollment milestones in ongoing Phase 2 and pivotal Phase 3 non-small cell lung cancer trials, carried by multiple outlets within the last several hours. A separate report flagged MAIA among premarket movers on Nov. 2, 2026, marked as a catalyst item. Several items are general quote-page or seasonal-return listings with limited analytical content. A Benzinga headline references insider buying in biotech names, which is relevant to the insider pillar but is not quantified in the holders data. Risk watch items: the news wire contains no information on trial readouts, regulatory timelines, or financing. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no proprietary signals are present; supply chain: NONE.
Open Questions
- What are the current revenue, EPS, and cash balances, given that the filings list revenue and cash at $0.0M and EPS and debt as N/A?
- What is the timing and scope of the Phase 2 and Phase 3 trial readouts, and what regulatory milestones are scheduled?
- How is the company financing operating losses of roughly $-18.8M to $-22.4M per year, and what is the cash runway?
- Which specific insider and institutional transactions underlie the insider conviction and whale flow pillar scores?
- What is the basis for the 2.5 Altman Z-Score and 3/9 Piotroski F-Score, and how have these trended?
MAIA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (MAIA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (MAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (MAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Dealroom report covering MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (MAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (MAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (MAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (MAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MAIA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.10?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MAIA (D • RQD 48/100) a Buy at $1.18?
Welcome to the MAIA (MAIA Biotechnology Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 48/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MAIA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MAIA, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless MAIA Biotechnology Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MAIA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MAIA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $1.18 (52-wk range $0.99 - $1.25), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.