Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (IE) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$8.42 -4.64% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $8.33

Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (IE) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 37/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- β€’ RED ALERT Cap $1.34B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on IE Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is IE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-01, Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (NYSE: IE) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $8.42 (-4.64% 1D, market cap $1.34B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, IE ranks #231 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does IE compare to IMC and TMC in the Materials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Materials sector (Metal Mining), IE carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 65.3%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, IMC (IMC Rare Earths Ltd) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $1.26B) and TMC (TMC the metals company Inc.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.25B). Among the 5-stock peer group, IE leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while IE leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for IE?
β–Ό

Per IE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001879016), Ivanhoe Electric Inc. generated $3.2M in revenue (+11.8% YoY), -$105.9M in net income, and -$90.4M in free cash flow against $483.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $8.33 (-1.03%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 10/20 (D) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (37/100 Β· D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-8.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ D-
025507510037
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E Β· Rk D
Cash (10)Whales (4)SEC (14)Macro (6)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-9.5% Base Target
$23 Bull$8 Base$6 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE IE RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for IE)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (37/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY IE SCORES 37/100 (D-) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+14/20 pts (38% of score)

Altman Z-Score 11.21 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 5/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+10/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 65.3% Gross Margin

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
45
Grade D$10.19-15.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
42
Grade D$8.63-8.9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
40
Grade D$7.86+7.1% Next Q
Current
37
Grade D-$8.42-8.1% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: D (45) β†’ D- (37)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a IE Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While IE currently carries a cautious 37/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($9.79) and Max Pain ($8.84) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $22.63.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $IEβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œIE Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±12.5%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (IE)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for IE.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring IE)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of IE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
IE // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -34.37%β–Ό DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-10-30O $8.03H $8.42L $7.50C $8.42VOL 3.00M
RES: $10.73SUP: $7.40SMA50: $9.79SMA200: $12.11
$15.85$13.57$11.29$9.00$6.72RES $10.73SUP $7.40$8.422026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

IE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +11.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on IE today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for IE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for IE today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (IE)

1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (IE vs. IMC, TMC, CRML, NEXA)

Industry: Metal Mining (41 Tracked Issuers)

Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (IE) ranks #231 by composite RQD confidence (37/100, grade D-) and #122 by equity capitalization ($1.34B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, IE leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while IE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and 65.3% gross margin. CRML currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 63/100 (C) compared with IE at 37/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
IE ACTIVE
Ivanhoe Electric Inc.
D- 37/100 β€” 65.3% -35.0% -4.64% $1.34B Benchmark Subject
IMC
IMC Rare Earths Ltd
C- 61/100 β€” β€” β€” +8.01% $1.26B /imc-vs-ie β†’
TMC
TMC the metals company Inc.
D 45/100 β€” β€” -35.0% +1.43% $1.25B /tmc-vs-ie β†’
CRML
Critical Metals Corp.
C 63/100 β€” β€” β€” +2.05% $1.18B /crml-vs-ie β†’
NEXA
Nexa Resources S.A.
D+ 52/100 β€” β€” β€” +1.52% $1.59B /nexa-vs-ie β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001879016

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (IE) reported GAAP revenue of $3.2M (+11.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.9M , and -16.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$105.9M, operating cash flow of -$89.2M, and free cash flow of -$90.4M (+45.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, IE closed FY2025 with $483.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 11.21, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $3.2M -$105.9M -$89.2M -$90.4M $483.3M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $2.9M -$128.6M -$162.1M -$165.0M $374.9M β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $3.9M -$199.4M -$150.5M -$150.5M β€” β€”

3. IE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is IE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-01, Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (NYSE: IE) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $8.42 (-4.64% 1D, market cap $1.34B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, IE ranks #231 in composite RQD confidence.

How does IE compare to IMC and TMC in the Materials sector?

Within the Materials sector (Metal Mining), IE carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 65.3%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, IMC (IMC Rare Earths Ltd) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $1.26B) and TMC (TMC the metals company Inc.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.25B). Among the 5-stock peer group, IE leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while IE leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for IE?

Per IE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001879016), Ivanhoe Electric Inc. generated $3.2M in revenue (+11.8% YoY), -$105.9M in net income, and -$90.4M in free cash flow against $483.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is IE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

IE last traded at $8.42 (-4.64% on volume of 2,001,614 shares), positioning the stock -13.99% below its 50-day simple moving average ($9.79) and -30.47% below its 200-day simple moving average ($12.11). Across its 52-week range of $7.44 to $21.55, IE sits at the 6.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 37.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±12.5% ($7.37 to $9.47).

IE Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

What is IE's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for IE.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%