Hanover Bancorp Inc. (HNVR) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$23.34 -1.10% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $23.25

Hanover Bancorp Inc. (HNVR) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 67/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ β€’ HOLD / WATCH Cap $166.5M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on HNVR Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is HNVR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Hanover Bancorp Inc. (NASDAQ: HNVR) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $23.34 (-1.10% 1D, market cap $166.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, HNVR ranks #231 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does HNVR compare to BAFN and EBMT in the Financials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Financials sector (Major Banks), HNVR carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 22.2x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 3.7%. By comparison, BAFN (BayFirst Financial Corp.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -30.1%, cap $166.4M) and EBMT (Eagle Bancorp Montana Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 11.5x, ROIC 7.7%, cap $170.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MNSB leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while FINW leads on capital efficiency (8.3% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HNVR?
β–Ό

Per HNVR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001828588), Hanover Bancorp Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $7.5M in net income, and $12.2M in free cash flow against $2.38B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $23.25 (-0.39%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) β€’ 0.3% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 67/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 56.4% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH β€’ C+
025507510067
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C Β· Rk B
Cash (12)Whales (11)SEC (13)Macro (16)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+4.1% Base Target
$29 Bull$24 Base$19 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE HNVR RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for HNVR)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±9.9%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (67/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY HNVR SCORES 67/100 (C+) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+16/20 pts (24% of score)

FRED Regime Γ— Technicals: 41% of 52W Range β€’ RSI-14 at 35.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+15/20 pts (22% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning11/20 pts (-9 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-9 pts vs max)

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
75
Grade B+$24.48-1.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
72
Grade B$24.13-1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
70
Grade B$23.88-2.3% Next Q
Current
67
Grade C+$23.34+1.6% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: B+ (75) β†’ C+ (67)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the HNVR Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 67/100 (C+) score, HNVR faces multiple-compression risk if 22.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($25.65) or 200D SMA ($23.91) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($24.29) toward Bear Floor ($18.95).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $HNVRβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œHNVR Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±9.9%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (HNVR)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for HNVR.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating HNVR & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • βœ“Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on HNVR
  • βœ“How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
HNVR // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -1.60%πŸ“ HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-10-30O $20.96H $23.60L $20.96C $23.34VOL 16.7K
RES: $26.57SUP: $22.24SMA50: $25.65SMA200: $23.91
$28.43$26.40$24.38$22.36$20.33RES $26.57SUP $22.24$23.342026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

HNVR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
15.9%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on HNVR today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for HNVR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for HNVR today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (HNVR)

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (HNVR vs. BAFN, EBMT, MNSB, FINW)

Industry: Major Banks (248 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Hanover Bancorp Inc. (HNVR) ranks #231 by composite RQD confidence (67/100, grade C+) and #915 by equity capitalization ($166.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MNSB leads on earnings valuation at 9.8x trailing P/E, while FINW leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.3% ROIC and β€” gross margin. EBMT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with HNVR at 67/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
HNVR ACTIVE
Hanover Bancorp Inc.
C+ 67/100 22.2x β€” 3.7% -1.10% $166.5M Benchmark Subject
BAFN
BayFirst Financial Corp.
D 47/100 β€” β€” -30.1% -6.00% $166.4M /bafn-vs-hnvr β†’
EBMT
Eagle Bancorp Montana Inc.
B- 71/100 11.5x β€” 7.7% -0.70% $170.1M /ebmt-vs-hnvr β†’
MNSB
MainStreet Bancshares Inc.
C 64/100 9.8x β€” 7.1% -0.88% $153.0M /mnsb-vs-hnvr β†’
FINW
FinWise Bancorp
D 47/100 11.5x β€” 8.3% -1.05% $185.1M /finw-vs-hnvr β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001828588

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Hanover Bancorp Inc. (HNVR) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $7.5M, operating cash flow of $13.1M, and free cash flow of $12.2M (+193.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, HNVR closed FY2025 with $2.38B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $0 $7.5M $13.1M $12.2M $2.38B β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $0 $12.3M $5.4M $4.1M $2.31B β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-09-30 $0 $15.2M $16.4M $16.4M β€” β€”

3. HNVR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is HNVR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Hanover Bancorp Inc. (NASDAQ: HNVR) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $23.34 (-1.10% 1D, market cap $166.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, HNVR ranks #231 in composite RQD confidence.

How does HNVR compare to BAFN and EBMT in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Major Banks), HNVR carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 22.2x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 3.7%. By comparison, BAFN (BayFirst Financial Corp.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -30.1%, cap $166.4M) and EBMT (Eagle Bancorp Montana Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 11.5x, ROIC 7.7%, cap $170.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MNSB leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while FINW leads on capital efficiency (8.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HNVR?

Per HNVR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001828588), Hanover Bancorp Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $7.5M in net income, and $12.2M in free cash flow against $2.38B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is HNVR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

HNVR last traded at $23.34 (-1.10% on volume of 16,728 shares), positioning the stock -9.01% below its 50-day simple moving average ($25.65) and -2.38% below its 200-day simple moving average ($23.91). Across its 52-week range of $20.19 to $27.94, HNVR sits at the 40.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 35.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±9.9% ($21.03 to $25.65).

HNVR Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

What is HNVR's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for HNVR.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%