Yahoo Finance report covering Hanover Bancorp Inc. (HNVR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why HNVR Stock slipped -1.10% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Hanover Bancorp Inc. (HNVR) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 67/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is HNVR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Hanover Bancorp Inc. (NASDAQ: HNVR) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $23.34 (-1.10% 1D, market cap $166.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, HNVR ranks #231 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does HNVR compare to BAFN and EBMT in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Major Banks), HNVR carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 22.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 3.7%. By comparison, BAFN (BayFirst Financial Corp.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -30.1%, cap $166.4M) and EBMT (Eagle Bancorp Montana Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 11.5x, ROIC 7.7%, cap $170.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MNSB leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while FINW leads on capital efficiency (8.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HNVR?
▼
Per HNVR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001828588), Hanover Bancorp Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $7.5M in net income, and $12.2M in free cash flow against $2.38B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 41% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 35.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-9 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the HNVR Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 67/100 (C+) score, HNVR faces multiple-compression risk if 22.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($25.65) or 200D SMA ($23.91) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($24.29) toward Bear Floor ($18.95).
Why HNVR Stock slipped -1.10% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Hanover Bancorp Inc. (HNVR) slipped -1.10% to $23.34, trading at 41% of its 52-week range ($20.19 – $27.94). Solid steady margins (4% return on capital), mixed timing at 22x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 41% of its 52-week range ($20.19 – $27.94) with RSI-14 at 35.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.9% around $23.34 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $12.2M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Hanover Bancorp Inc. (HNVR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Hanover Bancorp Inc. (HNVR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Hanover Bancorp Inc. (HNVR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Hanover Bancorp Inc. (HNVR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Hanover Bancorp Inc. (HNVR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Hanover Bancorp Inc. (HNVR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Hanover Bancorp Inc. (HNVR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Hanover Bancorp (HNVR) is technically in oversold territory now, so the heavy selling pressure might have exhausted. This along with strong agreement among Wall Street analysts in raising earnings estimates could lead to
Third Quarter Performance Highlights Net Income: Net income for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 totaled $4.3 million or $0.60 per diluted share (including Series A preferred shares), versus $4.1 million or $0.55 per
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (HNVR Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
HNVR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on HNVR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for HNVR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (HNVR)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (HNVR vs. BAFN, EBMT, MNSB, FINW)
Industry: Major Banks (248 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Hanover Bancorp Inc. (HNVR) ranks #231 by composite RQD confidence (67/100, grade C+) and #915 by equity capitalization ($166.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MNSB leads on earnings valuation at 9.8x trailing P/E, while FINW leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.3% ROIC and — gross margin. EBMT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with HNVR at 67/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HNVR
ACTIVE
Hanover Bancorp Inc. | C+ | 67/100 | 22.2x | — | 3.7% | -1.10% | $166.5M | Benchmark Subject |
| BAFN BayFirst Financial Corp. | D | 47/100 | — | — | -30.1% | -6.00% | $166.4M | /bafn-vs-hnvr → |
| EBMT Eagle Bancorp Montana Inc. | B- | 71/100 | 11.5x | — | 7.7% | -0.70% | $170.1M | /ebmt-vs-hnvr → |
| MNSB MainStreet Bancshares Inc. | C | 64/100 | 9.8x | — | 7.1% | -0.88% | $153.0M | /mnsb-vs-hnvr → |
| FINW FinWise Bancorp | D | 47/100 | 11.5x | — | 8.3% | -1.05% | $185.1M | /finw-vs-hnvr → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001828588In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Hanover Bancorp Inc. (HNVR) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $7.5M, operating cash flow of $13.1M, and free cash flow of $12.2M (+193.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, HNVR closed FY2025 with $2.38B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | $7.5M | $13.1M | $12.2M | $2.38B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | $12.3M | $5.4M | $4.1M | $2.31B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-09-30 | $0 | $15.2M | $16.4M | $16.4M | — | — |
3. HNVR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs HNVR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Hanover Bancorp Inc. (NASDAQ: HNVR) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $23.34 (-1.10% 1D, market cap $166.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, HNVR ranks #231 in composite RQD confidence.
How does HNVR compare to BAFN and EBMT in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Major Banks), HNVR carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 22.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 3.7%. By comparison, BAFN (BayFirst Financial Corp.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -30.1%, cap $166.4M) and EBMT (Eagle Bancorp Montana Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 11.5x, ROIC 7.7%, cap $170.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MNSB leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while FINW leads on capital efficiency (8.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HNVR?
Per HNVR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001828588), Hanover Bancorp Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $7.5M in net income, and $12.2M in free cash flow against $2.38B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is HNVR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
HNVR last traded at $23.34 (-1.10% on volume of 16,728 shares), positioning the stock -9.01% below its 50-day simple moving average ($25.65) and -2.38% below its 200-day simple moving average ($23.91). Across its 52-week range of $20.19 to $27.94, HNVR sits at the 40.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 35.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.9% ($21.03 to $25.65).
HNVR Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is HNVR stock moving today?
Why HNVR Stock slipped -1.10% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (4% return on capital), mixed timing at 22x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
HNVR — Hanover Bancorp Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, HNVR scores 67 out of 100, a C+ grade, with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars break down as follows. Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 of 20, anchored by ROIC of 3.7% and an FCF yield of 7.32%. This is the weakest-scoring pillar relative to its weight, and it signals that the business is generating modest returns on capital, so a prospective investor should not assume strong capital efficiency. Whale 13F Flow: 11 of 20, reflecting institutional accumulation and options positioning. This is the lowest absolute score, suggesting limited evidence of sustained large-holder conviction in the source data. Insider Conviction: 15 of 20, reflecting SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. This is a relative strength, though the source data does not itemize individual transactions. Macro Regime Fit: 16 of 20, with beta of 1.0 and a sector sensitivity profile. This is the highest-scoring pillar, indicating the stock's market sensitivity is neutral rather than amplified. Forensic Balance Sheet: 13 of 20, with Altman Z of 2.5, Piotroski F of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5. This is a middling result: the Z-score sits in a range that is not distressed, while the Piotroski score is below the midpoint.
Taken together, the upside drivers are the insider and macro pillars, while the valuation tradeoff is that the stock trades at 22.2x trailing earnings against a 7.32% FCF yield, meaning the price embeds expectations that current cash generation must be sustained. The upper-neutral verdict implies the rating is not yet signaling a directional breakout; the "watch for breakout" language reflects that conditions could change, not that a change has occurred.
Business
Per the profile, Hanover Bancorp Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Financials sector, operating in the Major Banks industry, with a market capitalization of $0.2B. The source data does not describe its specific products, customer base, or revenue model. Revenue is reported as $0.0M across all available periods, so the source data does not establish how the company generates income.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $0.0M | $0.0M | $7.5M | N/A | $12.2M | $208.9M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $0.0M | $0.0M | $12.3M | N/A | $4.1M | $162.9M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $0.0M | $0.0M | $15.2M | N/A | $16.4M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, reported net income declined from $15.2M in FY 2023 to $12.3M in FY 2024 and $7.5M in FY 2025, while FCF moved from $16.4M to $4.1M and then $12.2M. Cash rose from $162.9M to $208.9M over the two most recent periods. Gross, operating, and net margins are each listed as 0% in the market data, which the source does not explain. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 3.7%, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, and the Piotroski F-Score is 4 of 9. Debt/Equity is listed at 0.5, but the period-level debt figures are unavailable.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, the headlines are as follows. Yahoo Finance reported that the company "Meets Q3 Earnings Estimates" (YELLOW). TradingView published an estimates-coverage item (YELLOW). Yahoo Finance published an item titled around earnings expected to grow (YELLOW). Stock Title reported that new lending rose 69.7% from the prior quarter to $178.7 million (YELLOW). Simply Wall St reported the stock "Dips As Q3 Results Battle Loss Hangover" (RED, flagged RISK WATCH). MarketBeat reported that the company "Issues Quarterly Earnings Results" (YELLOW). The one RED-flagged item is the Simply Wall St risk-watch headline referencing a loss hangover, which the feed does not quantify. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no proprietary signals or supply-chain links are recorded for this issuer.
Open Questions
- What specific products, lending segments, and revenue sources generate Hanover Bancorp's income, given that revenue is reported as $0.0M?
- What drove the decline in reported net income from $15.2M to $7.5M across FY 2023 to FY 2025, and what was the loss referenced in the RED-flagged news item?
- Why are gross, operating, and net margins all reported as 0%, and how should those figures be interpreted?
- What is the period-level debt and EPS, and what is the basis for the Debt/Equity of 0.5 given that debt is unavailable by period?
- What is the source of the Altman Z, Piotroski, and EV/EBITDA figures, and why is EV/EBITDA unavailable?
HNVR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Hanover Bancorp Inc. (HNVR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Hanover Bancorp Inc. (HNVR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Hanover Bancorp Inc. (HNVR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Hanover Bancorp Inc. (HNVR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Hanover Bancorp Inc. (HNVR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Hanover Bancorp Inc. (HNVR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Hanover Bancorp Inc. (HNVR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Hanover Bancorp Inc. (HNVR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Hanover Bancorp Inc. (HNVR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
HNVR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $23.34?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is HNVR (C+ • RQD 67/100) a Buy at $23.34?
Welcome to the HNVR (Hanover Bancorp Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 67/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Major Banks. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on HNVR — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on HNVR, but look at what you are paying: 22.2x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Hanover Bancorp Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
HNVR cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on HNVR, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Major Banks and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $23.34 (52-wk range $20.19 - $27.94), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.