Hanover Bancorp Inc. (HNVR) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$23.34 -1.10% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $23.25

Hanover Bancorp Inc. (HNVR) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 67/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ • HOLD / WATCH Cap $166.5M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on HNVR Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is HNVR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Hanover Bancorp Inc. (NASDAQ: HNVR) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $23.34 (-1.10% 1D, market cap $166.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, HNVR ranks #231 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does HNVR compare to BAFN and EBMT in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Major Banks), HNVR carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 22.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 3.7%. By comparison, BAFN (BayFirst Financial Corp.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -30.1%, cap $166.4M) and EBMT (Eagle Bancorp Montana Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 11.5x, ROIC 7.7%, cap $170.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MNSB leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while FINW leads on capital efficiency (8.3% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HNVR?
▼

Per HNVR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001828588), Hanover Bancorp Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $7.5M in net income, and $12.2M in free cash flow against $2.38B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $23.25 (-0.39%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 0.3% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 67/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 56.4% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C+
025507510067
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C · Rk B
Cash (12)Whales (11)SEC (13)Macro (16)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+4.1% Base Target
$29 Bull$24 Base$19 Bear
📬 FREE HNVR RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for HNVR)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±9.9%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (67/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY HNVR SCORES 67/100 (C+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+16/20 pts (24% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 41% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 35.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+15/20 pts (22% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning11/20 pts (-9 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-9 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
75
Grade B+$24.48-1.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
72
Grade B$24.13-1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
70
Grade B$23.88-2.3% Next Q
Current
67
Grade C+$23.34+1.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B+ (75) → C+ (67)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the HNVR Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 67/100 (C+) score, HNVR faces multiple-compression risk if 22.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($25.65) or 200D SMA ($23.91) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($24.29) toward Bear Floor ($18.95).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $HNVR• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “HNVR Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your HNVR Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $23.34: 428.4 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $18.95
$8,119
$-1,881 (-18.8%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $24.29
$10,407
+$407 (+4.1%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $29.34
$12,571
+$2,571 (+25.7%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (28 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 2
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$2574%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadBUY$2869%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchHOLD$2258%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (HNVR Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
HNVR // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -1.60%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-10-30O $20.96H $23.60L $20.96C $23.34VOL 16.7K
RES: $26.57SUP: $22.24SMA50: $25.65SMA200: $23.91
$28.43$26.40$24.38$22.36$20.33RES $26.57SUP $22.24$23.342026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

HNVR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
15.9%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on HNVR today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for HNVR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for HNVR today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (HNVR)

Financials Rank #231 of 1096 ⚔️ BAFN vs HNVR Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (HNVR vs. BAFN, EBMT, MNSB, FINW)

Industry: Major Banks (248 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Hanover Bancorp Inc. (HNVR) ranks #231 by composite RQD confidence (67/100, grade C+) and #915 by equity capitalization ($166.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MNSB leads on earnings valuation at 9.8x trailing P/E, while FINW leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.3% ROIC and — gross margin. EBMT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with HNVR at 67/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
HNVR ACTIVE
Hanover Bancorp Inc.
C+ 67/100 22.2x — 3.7% -1.10% $166.5M Benchmark Subject
BAFN
BayFirst Financial Corp.
D 47/100 — — -30.1% -6.00% $166.4M /bafn-vs-hnvr →
EBMT
Eagle Bancorp Montana Inc.
B- 71/100 11.5x — 7.7% -0.70% $170.1M /ebmt-vs-hnvr →
MNSB
MainStreet Bancshares Inc.
C 64/100 9.8x — 7.1% -0.88% $153.0M /mnsb-vs-hnvr →
FINW
FinWise Bancorp
D 47/100 11.5x — 8.3% -1.05% $185.1M /finw-vs-hnvr →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001828588

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Hanover Bancorp Inc. (HNVR) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $7.5M, operating cash flow of $13.1M, and free cash flow of $12.2M (+193.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, HNVR closed FY2025 with $2.38B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $0 $7.5M $13.1M $12.2M $2.38B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $0 $12.3M $5.4M $4.1M $2.31B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-09-30 $0 $15.2M $16.4M $16.4M — —

3. HNVR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is HNVR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Hanover Bancorp Inc. (NASDAQ: HNVR) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $23.34 (-1.10% 1D, market cap $166.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, HNVR ranks #231 in composite RQD confidence.

How does HNVR compare to BAFN and EBMT in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Major Banks), HNVR carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 22.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 3.7%. By comparison, BAFN (BayFirst Financial Corp.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -30.1%, cap $166.4M) and EBMT (Eagle Bancorp Montana Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 11.5x, ROIC 7.7%, cap $170.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MNSB leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while FINW leads on capital efficiency (8.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HNVR?

Per HNVR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001828588), Hanover Bancorp Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $7.5M in net income, and $12.2M in free cash flow against $2.38B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is HNVR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

HNVR last traded at $23.34 (-1.10% on volume of 16,728 shares), positioning the stock -9.01% below its 50-day simple moving average ($25.65) and -2.38% below its 200-day simple moving average ($23.91). Across its 52-week range of $20.19 to $27.94, HNVR sits at the 40.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 35.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.9% ($21.03 to $25.65).

HNVR Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is HNVR's 12-month stock price target?

Hanover Bancorp Inc. (HNVR) carries a 12-month consensus base price target of $24.29 (+4.1% from $23.34), with a bull-case target of $29.34 and a bear-case floor of $18.95.

Is HNVR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now?

Roarable's 5-Pillar RQD Quant Engine rates HNVR C+ (Hold — HOLD) with an RQD Confidence score of 67/100.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 67/100 (C+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

HNVR — Hanover Bancorp Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: roarable-bundle-v1
As of: 2026-11-02T15:08:05Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD 5-pillar rating engine, Hanover Bancorp Inc. (HNVR) carries a composite score of 67 / 100 (C+ — Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout).\n- Fundamental Cash Engine (12 / 20): Return on invested capital (ROIC) registers at 3.7% with a free cash flow yield of 7.32% and gross margin of 0.0%.\n- Institutional 13F Whale Flow (11 / 20): Tracks institutional accumulation and dark-pool/options positioning relative to the Major Banks cohort.\n- Insider & Congressional Conviction (15 / 20): Evaluates open-market Form 4 executive purchases and Congressional PTR disclosures.\n- Macro Regime Fit (16 / 20): Equity beta of 1.00 across the Financials sector.\n- Forensic Balance-Sheet Shield (13 / 20): Altman Z-Score of 2.50, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt-to-Equity of 0.50.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %\n------------------------------\n$23.34$166.5M22.220.6N/A1.061.81%1.00$20.19 - $27.943.7%

Business & Sector Positioning

Hanover Bancorp Inc. (HNVR) is a NASDAQ-listed Financials issuer operating in Major Banks with a market capitalization of $0.2B.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Operating within Major Banks (Financials), HNVR exhibits an operating margin of 0.0% and net margin of 0.0%. Prospective investors should monitor 2nd-order capex cycles, input cost pass-through in gross margin (0.0%), and valuation discipline (20.6x forward P/E) relative to free cash flow conversion.

Open Questions for Prospective Investors

  • How sustainable is HNVR's current operating margin (0.0%) and ROIC (3.7%) over the next four quarters?\n2. Does the current valuation multiple (22.2x TTM P/E) adequately discount macro sensitivity (Beta 1.00) in Major Banks?\n3. Will upcoming quarterly cash flow conversion support continued balance-sheet strength (Altman Z 2.50)?

HNVR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Hanover Bancorp Inc. (HNVR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to HNVR Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

HNVR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $23.34?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON HNVR 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on HNVR:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $25.21 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is HNVR (C+ • RQD 67/100) a Buy at $23.34?

Welcome to the HNVR (Hanover Bancorp Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 67/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Major Banks. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SH ShortSeller_Dan Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $18.67 (-20.0%)
Spot @ $23.34

Pump the brakes on HNVR — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on HNVR, but look at what you are paying: 22.2x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Hanover Bancorp Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

TA TapeReader_Pro Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $27.54 (+18.0%)
Spot @ $23.34

HNVR cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on HNVR, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Major Banks and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $23.34 (52-wk range $20.19 - $27.94), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%