First Merchants Corporation (FRME) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$41.09 +1.06% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $41.09

First Merchants Corporation (FRME) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 64/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C • HOLD / WATCH Cap $2.58B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on FRME Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is FRME stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, First Merchants Corporation (NASDAQ: FRME) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $41.09 (+1.06% 1D, market cap $2.58B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, FRME ranks #312 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does FRME compare to TRMK and BANR in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Major Banks), FRME carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.2%. By comparison, TRMK (Trustmark Corporation) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 11.6x, ROIC 10.6%, cap $2.60B) and BANR (Banner Corporation) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 3.8%, cap $2.54B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FRME leads on earnings multiple (11.4x) while TRMK leads on capital efficiency (10.6% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FRME?
▼

Per FRME's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000712534), First Merchants Corporation generated $0 in revenue, $226.0M in net income, and $283.6M in free cash flow against $19.03B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $41.09 (+0.00%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) • 7.1% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 64/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 55.2% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C
025507510064
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C+ · Rk C-
Cash (13)Whales (11)SEC (13)Macro (11)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+2.7% Base Target
$50 Bull$42 Base$33 Bear
📬 FREE FRME RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for FRME)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±3.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (64/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY FRME SCORES 64/100 (C) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+16/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+13/20 pts (20% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 7.1% FCF Margin ($283.6M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit11/20 pts (-9 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (57) create a -9 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
56
Grade C$39.25+0.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
59
Grade C$39.38+4.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
61
Grade C$41.09+0% Next Q
Current
64
Grade C$41.09+1.1% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (56) → C (64)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the FRME Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 64/100 (C) score, FRME faces multiple-compression risk if 11.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($40.60) or 200D SMA ($40.75) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($42.20) toward Bear Floor ($32.92).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $FRME• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “FRME Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMBULLISH MOMENTUM
5730 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
3.80>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCORESOLID CORE (5–6)
5 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE60% OF RANGE
L: $35$41.09H: $45
1. Money & Cash Health● MIXED
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Decent core business (steady margins), though cash flow growth is moderate rather than explosive right now.

Factor Grade: CRQD 13 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● NEUTRAL
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Big funds and company insiders are mostly holding steady without aggressive buying or panic selling.

Factor Grade: C+RQD 27 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WATCH
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

No major SEC filing blowups, though current interest rates and Fed liquidity call for normal position sizing.

Factor Grade: C-RQD 24 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground) on FRME

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
NEUTRAL (65)

9.2% ROIC with 42.0% gross margin and 10.99% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
NEUTRAL (65)

Altman-Z 4.20 and Piotroski 5/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
NEUTRAL (63)

27/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 11/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like FRME
  • ✓Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (FRME Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
FRME // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +2.67%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $40.66H $41.09L $40.66C $41.09VOL 447.1K
RES: $41.47SUP: $38.11SMA50: $40.60SMA200: $40.75
$45.82$43.80$41.79$39.77$37.75RES $41.47SUP $38.11$41.092026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

FRME Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
1.5%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FRME today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FRME. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for FRME today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FRME)

Financials Rank #312 of 1096 ⚔️ TRMK vs FRME Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (FRME vs. TRMK, BANR, FBNC, FBK)

Industry: Major Banks (248 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, First Merchants Corporation (FRME) ranks #312 by composite RQD confidence (64/100, grade C) and #391 by equity capitalization ($2.58B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, FRME leads on earnings valuation at 11.4x trailing P/E, while TRMK leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.6% ROIC and — gross margin. FBNC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 67/100 (C+) compared with FRME at 64/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
FRME ACTIVE
First Merchants Corporation
C 64/100 11.4x — 9.2% +1.06% $2.58B Benchmark Subject
TRMK
Trustmark Corporation
C+ 66/100 11.6x — 10.6% -0.36% $2.60B /trmk-vs-frme →
BANR
Banner Corporation
C 62/100 — — 3.8% +0.93% $2.54B /banr-vs-frme →
FBNC
First Bancorp
C+ 67/100 23.9x — 6.7% +1.37% $2.66B /fbnc-vs-frme →
FBK
FB Financial Corporation
D+ 58/100 21.9x — 6.3% +1.42% $2.68B /fbk-vs-frme →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000712534

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), First Merchants Corporation (FRME) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $226.0M, operating cash flow of $283.6M, and free cash flow of $283.6M (+6.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, FRME closed FY2025 with $19.03B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $0 $226.0M $283.6M $283.6M $19.03B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $0 $201.4M $266.2M $266.2M $18.31B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $0 $223.8M $258.8M $258.8M — —

3. FRME Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is FRME stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, First Merchants Corporation (NASDAQ: FRME) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $41.09 (+1.06% 1D, market cap $2.58B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, FRME ranks #312 in composite RQD confidence.

How does FRME compare to TRMK and BANR in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Major Banks), FRME carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.2%. By comparison, TRMK (Trustmark Corporation) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 11.6x, ROIC 10.6%, cap $2.60B) and BANR (Banner Corporation) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 3.8%, cap $2.54B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FRME leads on earnings multiple (11.4x) while TRMK leads on capital efficiency (10.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FRME?

Per FRME's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000712534), First Merchants Corporation generated $0 in revenue, $226.0M in net income, and $283.6M in free cash flow against $19.03B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is FRME trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

FRME last traded at $41.09 (+1.06% on volume of 447,088 shares), positioning the stock +1.21% above its 50-day simple moving average ($40.60) and +0.83% above its 200-day simple moving average ($40.75). Across its 52-week range of $34.66 to $45.33, FRME sits at the 60.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 57.0 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.7% ($39.57 to $42.61).

FRME Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Should I buy, hold, or sell FRME stock right now?

First Merchants Corporation (FRME) currently earns a Roarable Rating of C (Hold — HOLD) with 64/100 RQD Confidence. Solid steady margins (9% return on capital), mixed timing at 11x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.

What is FRME's 12-month price target and RQD AI Jury consensus?

FRME's 12-month base price target is $42.2 (range $32.92 to $49.8), backed by transparent SEC XBRL cash-flow, Form 4 insider, and CBOE options flow analysis.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%