Franklin Financial's Q3 earnings rally 59% y/y on higher net interest income and lower expenses, while rising non-performing loans pose credit risks.
Why FRAF Stock advanced +0.63% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Franklin Financial Services Corporation (FRAF) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 68/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is FRAF stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Franklin Financial Services Corporation (NASDAQ: FRAF) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $70.31 (+0.63% 1D, market cap $316.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, FRAF ranks #232 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does FRAF compare to NEWT and FCCO in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Major Banks), FRAF carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.9x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 12.1%. By comparison, NEWT (NewtekOne Inc.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E 5.3x, ROIC 15.2%, cap $318.0M) and FCCO (First Community Corporation) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 16.4x, ROIC 11.5%, cap $314.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NEWT leads on earnings multiple (5.3x) while NEWT leads on capital efficiency (15.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FRAF?
▼
Per FRAF's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000723646), Franklin Financial Services Corporation generated $0 in revenue, $21.2M in net income, and $25.4M in free cash flow against $2.24B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 92% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 82.9 (OVERBOUGHT (>70))
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-10 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the FRAF Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 68/100 (C+) score, FRAF faces multiple-compression risk if 14.9x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($63.36) or 200D SMA ($58.14) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($73.47) toward Bear Floor ($57.31).
Why FRAF Stock advanced +0.63% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Franklin Financial Services Corporation (FRAF) advanced +0.63% to $70.31, trading at 92% of its 52-week range ($45.03 – $72.36). Solid steady margins (12% return on capital), mixed timing at 15x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 92% of its 52-week range ($45.03 – $72.36) with RSI-14 at 82.9 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.4% around $70.31 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $25.4M annual free cash flow.
Franklin Financial Q3 2026 earnings beat EPS estimates, revenue in line; shares flat after-market as investors assess profit strength.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (FRAF Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
FRAF Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FRAF today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FRAF. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FRAF)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (FRAF vs. NEWT, FCCO, FVCB, MYFW)
Industry: Major Banks (248 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Franklin Financial Services Corporation (FRAF) ranks #232 by composite RQD confidence (68/100, grade C+) and #799 by equity capitalization ($316.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NEWT leads on earnings valuation at 5.3x trailing P/E, while NEWT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 15.2% ROIC and — gross margin. FVCB currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with FRAF at 68/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRAF
ACTIVE
Franklin Financial Services Corporation | C+ | 68/100 | 14.9x | — | 12.1% | +0.63% | $316.5M | Benchmark Subject |
| NEWT NewtekOne Inc. | D | 47/100 | 5.3x | — | 15.2% | -3.93% | $318.0M | /newt-vs-fraf → |
| FCCO First Community Corporation | B- | 70/100 | 16.4x | — | 11.5% | +1.06% | $314.9M | /fcco-vs-fraf → |
| FVCB FVCBankcorp Inc. | B- | 71/100 | 13.9x | — | 8.7% | -0.41% | $307.3M | /fvcb-vs-fraf → |
| MYFW First Western Financial Inc. | D- | 37/100 | 23.3x | — | 5.0% | -0.22% | $307.2M | /myfw-vs-fraf → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000723646In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Franklin Financial Services Corporation (FRAF) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $21.2M, operating cash flow of $25.4M, and free cash flow of $25.4M (+16.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, FRAF closed FY2025 with $2.24B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | $21.2M | $25.4M | $25.4M | $2.24B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | $11.1M | $21.8M | $21.8M | $2.20B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | $13.6M | $26.6M | $26.6M | — | — |
3. FRAF Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs FRAF stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Franklin Financial Services Corporation (NASDAQ: FRAF) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $70.31 (+0.63% 1D, market cap $316.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, FRAF ranks #232 in composite RQD confidence.
How does FRAF compare to NEWT and FCCO in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Major Banks), FRAF carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.9x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 12.1%. By comparison, NEWT (NewtekOne Inc.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E 5.3x, ROIC 15.2%, cap $318.0M) and FCCO (First Community Corporation) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 16.4x, ROIC 11.5%, cap $314.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NEWT leads on earnings multiple (5.3x) while NEWT leads on capital efficiency (15.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FRAF?
Per FRAF's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000723646), Franklin Financial Services Corporation generated $0 in revenue, $21.2M in net income, and $25.4M in free cash flow against $2.24B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is FRAF trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
FRAF last traded at $70.31 (+0.63% on volume of 150,771 shares), positioning the stock +10.97% above its 50-day simple moving average ($63.36) and +20.93% above its 200-day simple moving average ($58.14). Across its 52-week range of $45.03 to $72.36, FRAF sits at the 92.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 82.9 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.4% ($66.51 to $74.11).
FRAF Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is FRAF stock moving today?
Why FRAF Stock advanced +0.63% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (12% return on capital), mixed timing at 15x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.